1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I do not like bread, but I l…

"I do not like bread, but I like meat."

Translation:Я не люблю хліб, але я люблю м'ясо.

May 26, 2015

17 Comments


nadine29

Why is the genitive case not used here, for the negative?


Owlish-stare

That's what I asked myself, too - typed in "Я не люблю хліба" analogous to Polish "Ja nie lubię chleba"; wonder if only some verbs like "немає" trigger genitive in Ukrainian while "люблю" belongs to those which don't?...


skstudio

Strictly speaking, genitive must be used here ("Я не люблю хліба...") because of the negation (it is one of the accepted answers now), but a decision was made not to enforce this rule. I believe, the reason is that genitive of masculine nouns can be very tricky in Ukrainian.


ilmolleggi

How come і is accepted but а isn't? Thought the former meant and?


okuno54

I'm not sure if this is an error or if I'm just confused by conjunctions. There wasn't an option with "але", but the message says both "та" and "і" are acceptable; are these right? Now that I'm commenting, the translation shown uses "але", which I know is right.


jazzmoth

I believe that "та" is sort of like "and/but"... in that it is a conjunction, but it's used to point out a difference between the two conjuncts. At least, this is what I've heard.


Vinnfred

but=але. "Та" can be used to mean either "i" or "але" :) If you use та to mean але, you should put a comma before it


Shady_arc

I, too, think that it is weird. A multi-choice question has onle "і" and "та" as the correct options


szaboketto

cannot see a solution with "ma" , only two with "ta" and one with "але"


Vinnfred

т is cursive of т (t)


Harsh258101

Is this right answer


Skapata

It does not accept хліба. But it should. Shouldn't it?


indipes

Why not: "Я не люблю хліба, але я люблю м'ясо"? Why not genitive case use here


GennadyDek

There isnt any indication of what the word "like" or "dislike" is, it isnt easy to figure out either.


ZsanVizur

I do not like meat. .!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.