"I do not like bread, but I like meat."

Translation:Я не люблю хліб, але я люблю м'ясо.

3 years ago

14 Comments


nadine29

Why is the genitive case not used here, for the negative?

2 years ago

Owlish-stare

That's what I asked myself, too - typed in "Я не люблю хліба" analogous to Polish "Ja nie lubię chleba"; wonder if only some verbs like "немає" trigger genitive in Ukrainian while "люблю" belongs to those which don't?...

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Strictly speaking, genitive must be used here ("Я не люблю хліба...") because of the negation (it is one of the accepted answers now), but a decision was made not to enforce this rule. I believe, the reason is that genitive of masculine nouns can be very tricky in Ukrainian.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

How come і is accepted but а isn't? Thought the former meant and?

3 years ago

okuno54

I'm not sure if this is an error or if I'm just confused by conjunctions. There wasn't an option with "але", but the message says both "та" and "і" are acceptable; are these right? Now that I'm commenting, the translation shown uses "але", which I know is right.

3 years ago

jazzmoth
jazzmoth

I believe that "та" is sort of like "and/but"... in that it is a conjunction, but it's used to point out a difference between the two conjuncts. At least, this is what I've heard.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

but=але. "Та" can be used to mean either "i" or "але" :) If you use та to mean але, you should put a comma before it

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I, too, think that it is weird. A multi-choice question has onle "і" and "та" as the correct options

3 years ago

szaboketto
szaboketto

cannot see a solution with "ma" , only two with "ta" and one with "але"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

т is cursive of т (t)

3 years ago

tterefen

Both bread and meat should be conjugated in this sentence: "я не люблю хліба, але люблю мяса "

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Meat should be in accusative (м'ясо).

1 year ago

Harsh258101

Is this right answer

1 year ago

pedro534021

ya ne lyublyu chlib, ale ya lyublyu m'yaso

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.