"I do not like bread, but I like meat."

Translation:Я не люблю хліб, але я люблю м'ясо.

May 26, 2015

15 Comments


nadine29

Why is the genitive case not used here, for the negative?

December 1, 2016

Owlish-stare

That's what I asked myself, too - typed in "Я не люблю хліба" analogous to Polish "Ja nie lubię chleba"; wonder if only some verbs like "немає" trigger genitive in Ukrainian while "люблю" belongs to those which don't?...

March 6, 2017

skstudio

Strictly speaking, genitive must be used here ("Я не люблю хліба...") because of the negation (it is one of the accepted answers now), but a decision was made not to enforce this rule. I believe, the reason is that genitive of masculine nouns can be very tricky in Ukrainian.

March 9, 2017

ilmolleggi

How come і is accepted but а isn't? Thought the former meant and?

October 20, 2015

okuno54

I'm not sure if this is an error or if I'm just confused by conjunctions. There wasn't an option with "але", but the message says both "та" and "і" are acceptable; are these right? Now that I'm commenting, the translation shown uses "але", which I know is right.

May 26, 2015

jazzmoth

I believe that "та" is sort of like "and/but"... in that it is a conjunction, but it's used to point out a difference between the two conjuncts. At least, this is what I've heard.

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

but=але. "Та" can be used to mean either "i" or "але" :) If you use та to mean але, you should put a comma before it

May 31, 2015

Shady_arc

I, too, think that it is weird. A multi-choice question has onle "і" and "та" as the correct options

May 30, 2015

szaboketto

cannot see a solution with "ma" , only two with "ta" and one with "але"

October 17, 2015

Vinnfred

т is cursive of т (t)

October 18, 2015

Harsh258101

Is this right answer

October 24, 2017

Pedro_Guz

ya ne lyublyu chlib, ale ya lyublyu m'yaso

November 4, 2018

Skapata

It does not accept хліба. But it should. Shouldn't it?

December 11, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.