"Rørleggeren og elektrikeren er søstre."

Translation:The plumber and the electrician are sisters.

May 26, 2015

50 Comments


babbeloergosum

Good job breaking up gender stereotypes ;) I would have expected the plumber and the electrician to be brothers.

June 1, 2015

Jeanseigne

It is not a gender stereotype, it is a factual reality.

November 7, 2015

babbeloergosum

Statistically, there may be more men in those professions, but it doesn't mean to omit the women.

November 10, 2015

Deus_vult_sic

Good job using a highly improbably sentence to teach a language. ;)

May 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Good job constantly baiting people into talking about anything but language in the sentence discussions.

You already remember this sentence much better than you would a version about two men, so you're welcome.

February 4, 2018

Deus_vult_sic

Nice try to excuse your political activism into a language learning site.

But no, discussing sentences isn't the way one should learn them, nor should someone learn them by heart, by so many times they had to read it: common sentences, that will be used in day to day life should be learnt by heart. Uncommon ones, no.

March 3, 2018

Candidandelion

Saying that women can be electricians and plumbers is political activism? Really? Wow, you need to get out more.

June 19, 2019

alan.schmi3

Based on this course, I expect Norwegian women to be way tougher than me. :)

July 18, 2015

AkumaNoKurai

When broken down, 'rørleggeren' means someone who lays pipes. Et rør - a pipe

September 11, 2016

raisage

Takk!

June 29, 2017

osakawilson

The definite article is often omitted after the first occurrence in lists so you may want to consider whether "The plumber and electrician are sisters" should be considered correct.

May 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It is now, thank you. :)

May 26, 2015

mikezephyr

I was obviously thrilled to see tons of girls working tough manual jobs in Norway.

August 8, 2015

AndrijAndrusiak

Amazing strong girls!

May 30, 2015

LINHARS

Do you have to be strong to be an electrician?

August 31, 2015

WildSage

Also, they are likely women.

January 31, 2016

Matt851782

Hauling and pulling 6-8AWG romex through a building will build some muscle.

August 21, 2018

lais_marcolongo

Girls got the power YAY!

June 30, 2015

Robert947029

Do plumbers and electricians realize they are so powerful?

September 19, 2015

Tetraoxid

Plumbers can jump on turtles, after all. :)

November 23, 2015

waterink

And electricians deal literally with power :D

August 27, 2016

Tom642395

De Super Maria Søsteren

February 13, 2019

Jan_D_13

Not if they are Ninja Turtles!

November 27, 2018

Lukas170186

At least the electricians work with power every day :)

May 19, 2019

drigofern76

Descendants of the viking shieldmaidens! ; )

June 19, 2018

Julius_Nebula

Can "elektriker" refer to theatrical lighting technicians the same way "electrician" can in english?

August 29, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Not that I know of, they're usually called "lysdesignere", and less commonly "lysteknikere" or "lysmestere". Of course they'll often be trained electricians, but that won't be their job title.

August 30, 2015

Julius_Nebula

Tusen takk! :)

August 31, 2015

FredCapp

Well, the ones we just had here weren't sisters, per se, but they were both female.

April 29, 2016

atwxxd

En rørlegger - ein Rohrleger.... Germanic languages are so funny.

January 14, 2017

rhianna414022

Can the 'r' in 'er' and the 's' in 'søstre' combine to make a sh sound like we see with other words?

December 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In hurried speech the "r" and "s" can combine across words, yes. But if there is a clear pause between the two sounds, then they won't.

December 9, 2016

rhianna414022

So it can happen with every word combination that has those letters together, not just certain ones?

December 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but it's not a clear-cut thing; it depends on how fast you speak, how clearly you tend to enunciate things, and even on your dialect.

February 4, 2018

John990044

So a plumber in norwegian is a "tube doctor"? :D

August 19, 2018

LINHARS

En rørlegger legger rør. En lege legger seg når han er trett.

August 20, 2018

hmada993

More like some one who lays"legger" tubes"rør" but I like the way you think.

April 6, 2019

Dakota_Marz

I have noticed words like "rørleggeren" have the "er" silent. Is this true for all nouns ending with "er" that are in definite form or is it just something to remember?

December 18, 2015

algomyst

I think it just sounds like "leggern" with the r barely audible. But it's there.

December 26, 2015

Dakota_Marz

o I see so it is pronounced "Roelegge(r)'n", in my head it sounded like "Roeleggen". I have no problem pronouncing contracted 'n words i just didn't know that was happening here. Tusen takk.

December 26, 2015

jummysums

Most plumbers and electricians are men, but some are women. Hvordan sier du det pa Norsk?

February 4, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"De fleste rørleggere og elektrikere er menn, men noen er kvinner."

February 4, 2018

AlexandreC616236

I was wondering. Is there a gender ending in job nouns? I would have thought this sentence to be something more like: "Rørleggerinnen og elektrikerinnen er søstre", since we have seen an actor/actress translated to "skuspiller/-inn. A bit like French would have: électricien/électricienne and German would have: schauspieler/schauspielerin

April 26, 2019

tbtalbot

I wish they did not intentionally go anti gender stereotype. Its foolish. The reason is that very few women are plumbers or electricians, although I am glad for any woman that does this work. The reason this is suboptimal is that the learning method of duolingo requires inferring the meaning of words. Putting situations that are uncommon into the sentences is bad pedagogy. What some call stereotypes are typically the most common way to encounter something and that can be used to scaffold learners educated word guesses. So, it might make you feel good to have mention the woman plumber or the womans wife, but it is bad pedagogy. In this Norweigian course, nearly EVERY example has the sex of the person opposite from what is probable. Norwegian culture is big on reversing these assumptions, but it might hinder the learning process in a minor way.

June 1, 2019

Jan_D_13

On the contrary. Elektrikeren can be a man OR a woman. Breaking through gender stereotypes is a good way to emphasize how it can mean both. That way, norwegian learners can see that "elektrikeren" or "rørleggeren" aren't specifically men, but it's a gender neutral way of describing a profession.

June 2, 2019

Candidandelion

Actually, tbtalbot, I think subverting expectations is a good way to make learners really think about the words and meanings. And why shouldn't learning a language be used to help break down gender stereotypes?

June 19, 2019

tbtalbot

I think at a certain level you can start doing unlikely sentences to excersize the learner. I don't think its at the point these things appear. I'm cool with anyone who wants to be an electrician or a plumber and if there are any sisters who fit this description in Norway (which I seriously doubt), I'm fairly sure I'd be delighted to meet them!

July 10, 2019

AnnaLastoc1

I wonder why you did not write something like that about the bears that have bicycles or the uncles that are bears. Is a bear uncle more probable than a female plumber?

July 10, 2019

tbtalbot

I agree!

July 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.