1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Rørleggeren og elektrikeren …

"Rørleggeren og elektrikeren er søstre."

Translation:The plumber and the electrician are sisters.

May 26, 2015

43 Comments


babbeloergosum

Good job breaking up gender stereotypes ;) I would have expected the plumber and the electrician to be brothers.


Jeanseigne

It is not a gender stereotype, it is a factual reality.


babbeloergosum

Statistically, there may be more men in those professions, but it doesn't mean to omit the women.


Poettylany

My first thought as well.


alan.schmi3

Based on this course, I expect Norwegian women to be way tougher than me. :)


AkumaNoKurai

When broken down, 'rørleggeren' means someone who lays pipes. Et rør - a pipe


osakawilson

The definite article is often omitted after the first occurrence in lists so you may want to consider whether "The plumber and electrician are sisters" should be considered correct.


Deliciae

It is now, thank you. :)


mikezephyr

I was obviously thrilled to see tons of girls working tough manual jobs in Norway.


AndrijAndrusiak

Amazing strong girls!


LINHARS

Do you have to be strong to be an electrician?


WildSage

Also, they are likely women.


Matt851782

Hauling and pulling 6-8AWG romex through a building will build some muscle.


lais_marcolongo

Girls got the power YAY!


Robert947029

Do plumbers and electricians realize they are so powerful?


Tetraoxid

Plumbers can jump on turtles, after all. :)


waterink

And electricians deal literally with power :D


Tom642395

De Super Maria Søsteren


Jan_D_13

Not if they are Ninja Turtles!


Lukas170186

At least the electricians work with power every day :)


drigofern76

Descendants of the viking shieldmaidens! ; )


LilithGNM

Can "elektriker" refer to theatrical lighting technicians the same way "electrician" can in english?


Deliciae

Not that I know of, they're usually called "lysdesignere", and less commonly "lysteknikere" or "lysmestere". Of course they'll often be trained electricians, but that won't be their job title.


FredCapp

Well, the ones we just had here weren't sisters, per se, but they were both female.


atwxxd

En rørlegger - ein Rohrleger.... Germanic languages are so funny.


John990044

So a plumber in norwegian is a "tube doctor"? :D


LINHARS

En rørlegger legger rør. En lege legger seg når han er trett.


hmada993

More like some one who lays"legger" tubes"rør" but I like the way you think.


rhianna414022

Can the 'r' in 'er' and the 's' in 'søstre' combine to make a sh sound like we see with other words?


Deliciae

In hurried speech the "r" and "s" can combine across words, yes. But if there is a clear pause between the two sounds, then they won't.


rhianna414022

So it can happen with every word combination that has those letters together, not just certain ones?


Deliciae

Yes, but it's not a clear-cut thing; it depends on how fast you speak, how clearly you tend to enunciate things, and even on your dialect.


AlexandreC616236

I was wondering. Is there a gender ending in job nouns? I would have thought this sentence to be something more like: "Rørleggerinnen og elektrikerinnen er søstre", since we have seen an actor/actress translated to "skuspiller/-inn. A bit like French would have: électricien/électricienne and German would have: schauspieler/schauspielerin


fveldig

Many professions used to be gendered, but it's a lot less common nowadays. You may even use 'skuespiller' for actresses, but 'skuespillerinne' is still an option. Most professions are usually non-gendered, and don't have gendered alternatives.


Dakota_Marz

I have noticed words like "rørleggeren" have the "er" silent. Is this true for all nouns ending with "er" that are in definite form or is it just something to remember?


algomyst

I think it just sounds like "leggern" with the r barely audible. But it's there.


Dakota_Marz

o I see so it is pronounced "Roelegge(r)'n", in my head it sounded like "Roeleggen". I have no problem pronouncing contracted 'n words i just didn't know that was happening here. Tusen takk.


jummysums

Most plumbers and electricians are men, but some are women. Hvordan sier du det pa Norsk?


Deliciae

"De fleste rørleggere og elektrikere er menn, men noen er kvinner."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.