"Rørleggeren og elektrikeren er søstre."

Translation:The plumber and the electrician are sisters.

3 years ago

36 Comments


babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Good job breaking up gender stereotypes ;) I would have expected the plumber and the electrician to be brothers.

3 years ago

Jeanseigne

It is not a gender stereotype, it is a factual reality.

3 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Statistically, there may be more men in those professions, but it doesn't mean to omit the women.

3 years ago

alan.schmi3

Based on this course, I expect Norwegian women to be way tougher than me. :)

3 years ago

osakawilson

The definite article is often omitted after the first occurrence in lists so you may want to consider whether "The plumber and electrician are sisters" should be considered correct.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It is now, thank you. :)

3 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

When broken down, 'rørleggeren' means someone who lays pipes. Et rør - a pipe

2 years ago

raisage
raisage

Takk!

1 year ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

I was obviously thrilled to see tons of girls working tough manual jobs in Norway.

3 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

Amazing strong girls!

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Do you have to be strong to be an electrician?

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Also, they are likely women.

2 years ago

Matt851782

Hauling and pulling 6-8AWG romex through a building will build some muscle.

2 months ago

lais_marcolongo

Girls got the power YAY!

3 years ago

Robert947029
Robert947029

Do plumbers and electricians realize they are so powerful?

3 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Plumbers can jump on turtles, after all. :)

2 years ago

waterink

And electricians deal literally with power :D

2 years ago

drigofern76

Descendants of the viking shieldmaidens! ; )

4 months ago

Julius_Nebula

Can "elektriker" refer to theatrical lighting technicians the same way "electrician" can in english?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not that I know of, they're usually called "lysdesignere", and less commonly "lysteknikere" or "lysmestere". Of course they'll often be trained electricians, but that won't be their job title.

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Tusen takk! :)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Well, the ones we just had here weren't sisters, per se, but they were both female.

2 years ago

atwxxd
atwxxd

En rørlegger - ein Rohrleger.... Germanic languages are so funny.

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

I have noticed words like "rørleggeren" have the "er" silent. Is this true for all nouns ending with "er" that are in definite form or is it just something to remember?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

I think it just sounds like "leggern" with the r barely audible. But it's there.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

o I see so it is pronounced "Roelegge(r)'n", in my head it sounded like "Roeleggen". I have no problem pronouncing contracted 'n words i just didn't know that was happening here. Tusen takk.

2 years ago

rhianna414022

Can the 'r' in 'er' and the 's' in 'søstre' combine to make a sh sound like we see with other words?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In hurried speech the "r" and "s" can combine across words, yes. But if there is a clear pause between the two sounds, then they won't.

1 year ago

rhianna414022

So it can happen with every word combination that has those letters together, not just certain ones?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but it's not a clear-cut thing; it depends on how fast you speak, how clearly you tend to enunciate things, and even on your dialect.

9 months ago

jummysums

Most plumbers and electricians are men, but some are women. Hvordan sier du det pa Norsk?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"De fleste rørleggere og elektrikere er menn, men noen er kvinner."

9 months ago

John990044

So a plumber in norwegian is a "tube doctor"? :D

2 months ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

En rørlegger legger rør. En lege legger seg når han er trett.

2 months ago

JesseHirsbrunner

When you're not english native and you know what rørlegger means in your langague but not in english...

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.