Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Den røde genseren er min."

Translation:The red sweater is mine.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Lululumia

Why is it "røde" and not "rød"? I thought "røde" was for plural and "rød" singular.

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

“Røde” is also the definite form of “rød”. The definite form of an adjective is the same as the plural. (There is only one exception to this rule, namely “liten” (little). The definite is “lille” and the plural is “små”.)

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

Have you unlocked the lesson about adjectives? If you have you should read the tips and notes section.

It's only "rød" if the adjective is the predicative (and the noun it tells you something about is either masculine or feminine) or if it is attributive to an indefinite noun (masculine or feminine).

Here it is an attributive adjective, and attributive adjectives that describe definite nouns take the ending -e(inflection), just like attributive adjectives that describe a plural noun.

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

I don't think this is the correct explanation. In Norwegian (unlike in German) adjectives are inflected also when used predicatively. Compare:

“Genseren er rød.”

“Genserne er røde.”

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

I didn't say it was never inflected when used predicatively.

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

Ah, sorry, I read you as if you meant that adjectives can be inflected when used attributively, and not otherwise.

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

I can see why you misinterpreted me, my answer is rather ambiguous. I'll edit it.

3 years ago

Peter_Was_Here

The first syllable is inaudible.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "den" is faint in the slow audio. The fast/default audio is fine.

8 months ago

IbnSyena

Is the "d" in "røde" silent?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's usually silent, or very soft. There may be dialects more prone to pronouncing it, but none come to mind at the moment.

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

in one of the lessons she says Jordbær er røde and pronounces the d like rodah.

9 months ago

ianush_noosh

Why cant i use "this"

2 years ago

Jorun-la

"This red sweater is mine" would be translated to "Denne røde genseren er min", which points out that exactly THIS red sweater is mine, not that the sweater that is red is mine (not the yellow, blue or black, but the red one).

2 years ago

forkMe

So "Den" were used because the starting word is a color?

2 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

No, it's there because there is an adjective in front of the noun.

You can't say "Fine genseren er min", it has to be "Den fine genseren er min."

You can't say "Lille sukkertøyet er mitt", it has to be "Det lille sukkertøyet er mitt."

2 years ago

NorskSpiller

Ok so if I get this wouldnt it be "Den røde genseren er rød" not sure why this works because my brain isnt understanding all the fancy words your using but I think im getting the basiscs if this is right.

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Are you asking whether it's grammatically correct? If so, yes it is.

When dealing with definite singular nouns, the attributive adjectives (the ones placed before the noun) take the definite version of the adjective, while the predicative adjectives (the ones placed after the noun and verb) take the indefinite singular form.

den røde genseren (attributive adjective placement)
genseren er rød (predicative adjective placement)

This is all a little confusing, but from your sentence it seems like you've already worked it out! :)

8 months ago

NorskSpiller

Thanks I've been really trying to focus on adjectives and get them down before I visit Norway.

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

God tur!

8 months ago

NorskSpiller

Im guessing ha en god tur is not correct so what does god tur mean XD?

8 months ago

ArankaBloemberg
ArankaBloemberg

no, it's Ross' red sweater

4 months ago