1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den røde genseren er min."

"Den røde genseren er min."

Translation:The red sweater is mine.

May 26, 2015

29 Comments


Lululumia

Why is it "røde" and not "rød"? I thought "røde" was for plural and "rød" singular.


taral

“Røde” is also the definite form of “rød”. The definite form of an adjective is the same as the plural. (There is only one exception to this rule, namely “liten” (little). The definite is “lille” and the plural is “små”.)


Sondrec

Have you unlocked the lesson about adjectives? If you have you should read the tips and notes section.

It's only "rød" if the adjective is the predicative (and the noun it tells you something about is either masculine or feminine) or if it is attributive to an indefinite noun (masculine or feminine).

Here it is an attributive adjective, and attributive adjectives that describe definite nouns take the ending -e(inflection), just like attributive adjectives that describe a plural noun.


taral

I don't think this is the correct explanation. In Norwegian (unlike in German) adjectives are inflected also when used predicatively. Compare:

“Genseren er rød.”

“Genserne er røde.”


Sondrec

I didn't say it was never inflected when used predicatively.


taral

Ah, sorry, I read you as if you meant that adjectives can be inflected when used attributively, and not otherwise.


Sondrec

I can see why you misinterpreted me, my answer is rather ambiguous. I'll edit it.


Peter_Was_Here

The first syllable is inaudible.


Deliciae

Yes, "den" is faint in the slow audio. The fast/default audio is fine.


AlatheaAnd

The first word sounds like denne in the fast/default audio. In the slow audio it sounds like 'n. And the d in røde is pronounced in the slow recording, but not in the fast/default.


GrandmaDoll

Tusen takk! I tried multiple times to get it correct, to no avail. Lol. I might have stumbled across this eventually, but you led me straight to my issue. Thanks again.


matt469116

anyone else hear "denne" and not "den" in the audio?


ArankaBloemberg

no, it's Ross' red sweater


KiUlv

I was looking through this wondering when someone would comment on that! Of course it's Ross'!

Friends, anyone?


IbnSyena

Is the "d" in "røde" silent?


Deliciae

Yes, it's usually silent, or very soft. There may be dialects more prone to pronouncing it, but none come to mind at the moment.


NorskSpiller

in one of the lessons she says Jordbær er røde and pronounces the d like rodah.


ianush_noosh

Why cant i use "this"


Jorun-la

"This red sweater is mine" would be translated to "Denne røde genseren er min", which points out that exactly THIS red sweater is mine, not that the sweater that is red is mine (not the yellow, blue or black, but the red one).


Caroline-G.

"Den" means "it/that/the" "dette" means "this"


forkMe

So "Den" were used because the starting word is a color?


Sondrec

No, it's there because there is an adjective in front of the noun.

You can't say "Fine genseren er min", it has to be "Den fine genseren er min."

You can't say "Lille sukkertøyet er mitt", it has to be "Det lille sukkertøyet er mitt."


NorskSpiller

Ok so if I get this wouldnt it be "Den røde genseren er rød" not sure why this works because my brain isnt understanding all the fancy words your using but I think im getting the basiscs if this is right.


Deliciae

Are you asking whether it's grammatically correct? If so, yes it is.

When dealing with definite singular nouns, the attributive adjectives (the ones placed before the noun) take the definite version of the adjective, while the predicative adjectives (the ones placed after the noun and verb) take the indefinite singular form.

den røde genseren (attributive adjective placement)
genseren er rød (predicative adjective placement)

This is all a little confusing, but from your sentence it seems like you've already worked it out! :)


NorskSpiller

Thanks I've been really trying to focus on adjectives and get them down before I visit Norway.


kaly_freak

a quick question: how would you say 'this red sweather is mine'? Would it be 'denne rød genseren er min'? Or is it 'denne røde genseren'? Also, would this Norwegian sentence translate to "that red sweater is mine" or should this rather be "den rød genseren er min"? The reason I'm asking is because the (normal speed) audio got me very confused and it also got me thinking how it should be. Tusen takk :)


taral

It’s “røde” in both cases: “den røde genseren” and “denne røde genseren”.

When written the sentence is ambiguous and can mean both “the red sweater is mine” and “that red sweater is mine”. However, they are pronounced differently. If you want to say “that red sweater is mine”, you must emphasise “den”.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.