"The birds eat fish at the port."

Translation:Kuşlar limanda balık yer.

3 years ago

7 Comments


el_kousy

What about limanda kuşlar balık yer??

1 year ago

RomanKurba

Is such allowed in Turkish? Kuşlar limanda balıgı yer.

2 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Could "kuşlar limanda balık yer" mean both "the birds eat fish at the port" and "the birds at the port eat fish"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really, "the birds at the port eat fish": limandaki kuşlar balık yer (You'll learn this in the -ki skill)

3 years ago

kara8mustafa

I wrote - Kuşlar balık limanda yer. It should be also correct, shoulnd't be?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, general direct objects must go directly before the verb (or they get the accusative case).

2 years ago

Peter413413

Given the English of "eat fish" how are we to know whether to translate as plural or nor? Could it be baliklar? (as in English fish is the plural of fish) Or is there a different grammatical reason why this can't be plural?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.