1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The birds eat fish at the po…

"The birds eat fish at the port."

Translation:Kuşlar limanda balık yer.

May 26, 2015

12 Comments


el_kousy

What about limanda kuşlar balık yer??


Aboodi321

Yeah, why wouldn't that work???? CAN SOMEONE PLEASE RESPOND


_Wise_Kaa_

As far as I understood, subject must go first. In this sentence this is 'kuşlar'.


lambertsimnel

Could "kuşlar limanda balık yer" mean both "the birds eat fish at the port" and "the birds at the port eat fish"?


Selcen_Ozturk

not really, "the birds at the port eat fish": limandaki kuşlar balık yer (You'll learn this in the -ki skill)


RomanKurba

Is such allowed in Turkish? Kuşlar limanda balıgı yer.


_Wise_Kaa_

Kuşlar limanda balık yer. = "The birds eat fish at the port." Ben havalimanında onlara kitap okurum. = "I read a book to them at the airport."

Why don't we use 'limanında' like in the second example?


_Wise_Kaa_

I have found the answer. This is because 'havalimanı' is a compound word (lit.: port of air).


kara8mustafa

I wrote - Kuşlar balık limanda yer. It should be also correct, shoulnd't be?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, general direct objects must go directly before the verb (or they get the accusative case).


Peter413413

Given the English of "eat fish" how are we to know whether to translate as plural or nor? Could it be baliklar? (as in English fish is the plural of fish) Or is there a different grammatical reason why this can't be plural?


KostasLem

''Kuslar balik limanda yer'' is wrong? What is the right order? Subject - place - object ? i know that the verb is always in the end, but i am confused with the rest

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.