1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har viktig besøk."

"Jeg har viktig besøk."

Translation:I have important visitors.

May 26, 2015

22 Comments


Spinara

I love how "visitors" translates as what sounds like "berserk" - some are definitely the marauding type :-)


charlesisbozo

How do you distinguish between "visitors" and "visit"?


LloydGA

This is translated as "I have important visitors," but how would this look if it was only one visitor?... "Jeg har en viktig besøk"? Also, if this is plural, why is it not viktige? Sorry for all the questions!


fveldig

Besøk is neuter, so it should be "et viktig besøk." Which would mean the same as "Jeg har viktig besøk".

"Besøk" doesn't literally translate to "visitor(s)", but to "visit", but you are not to translate this directly, because that would be wrong. So "besøk" doesn't specify the number of visitors.

If you want to specify that you have one visitor, you could say "Jeg har besøk av én/éi" = "I have one visitor".


Amin663889

All this accepted, would it be acceptable to say "Jeg har viktige besøk?"


Regney

If you use the plural form of 'viktige,' the noun has to be plural, too, e.g., "Jeg har viktige besøkende," or "Jeg har viktige gjester."


Amin663889

Tusen takk for your swift reply.


Regney

It's your lucky day! :0)


Bruce-CallMeSoda

According to my Bokmål dictionary, the plural of "besøk" is "besøk", so perhaps it is OK to say "Jeg har viktige besøk"?


mprdo

Leon, takk. 2Jul19


GiulioMalventi

Not sure what is wrong with "I have an important visit"?


Regney

I find it easier to think of this as, "I have important company," because it's conveniently non-specific regarding the number of visitors. (It's also an acceptable translation.) I hope that helps. :0)


fveldig

That means you're going to visit someone. Not the same meaning as the original sentence.


Luciak

I disagree about "I have an important visit". It can mean both 1. I have an important visit (to attend); or 2. I have an important visit (going on).


martaals

I have an important visitor (in case you want to make clear that it is only one) would translate to "jeg har en viktig besøkende". Often the visitor will then be referred to as a guest instead "jeg har en viktig gjest". It is a word containting plural people, but in order to say "viktige" it should be happening several times. "Jeg har viktige besøk" should be something like "I have important visits". The plural is then referring to the amount of times you have important visitors. However, if you change "besøk" with "besøkende", you will need to replace viktig with viktige. "Jeg har viktige besøkende".


LINHARS

Would you really say 'Jeg har en viktig besøkende.'? Maybe my grandfather would have said something like that.


Vlad1238

why is besøk translated to visitors ? how do you know it is plural ? why can't it be singular ? I wrote: "I have important visitor" and I got fail ....... only because of "s", stupid .......


Hrafnunga

Well, "I have important visitor" is grammatically incorrect in English. But furthermore, besøk technically means neither "a visitor" nor "visitors" but a "visit" from one or more persons. If you wanted to clarify that you were being visited by one person you would say jeg har (viktig) besøk av én/éi.


Bodrosmenta

Can this also mean that I have to attend an important visit at someone else's place or 'besøk' only means visit / visitor received


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I'm not a native speaker, but I think that if you are the one doing the visiting, you would say "Jeg er på viktig besøk".


wellsprungalice

I have just put in 'I have an important visit' and it was marked right. Going by the convo above, I'm gleaning that 'Jeg har viktig besøk' is indeed 'I have an important visit' but that this translation (as well as the original norsk sentence) can mean I have an important visit from people, or that I am making an important visit.


kashhhhhhhhhh

strange, the dictionaries i have all say besøk means "visit," the noun referring to an experience. none of them say it means "visitors," the people who are having the experience. i, too, would've guessed this to mean "i have [an] important visit [to experience]."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.