Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustan las fiestas."

Translation:I like parties.

3 years ago

59 Comments


raymond.b.1

Why not "I like the parties?"

3 years ago

Bo1512
Bo1512

When you say "I like the parties"; you are referring to some particular parties, while when you just say "I like parties", you are meaning parties in general.

3 years ago

Checkmatek
Checkmatek

Yes, and I thought that "the parties" would be translated with the defined article (las) - I put "I like the parties" as well. How else would "the" be specified then?

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

when general groups of things are described, you use "the".

If you say "Dogs are wonderful", you'd use los, even though we wouldn't use the in english. "los perros son estupendos"

1 year ago

paulguk
paulguk

It's accepted now.

10 months ago

cafe.con.leche

If I was speaking in a conversation, I would say, "Me gusta fiestas." Would that be totally incorrect? From this lesson, I'm guessing that the word "like" should be translated to "gustan" because fiestas is plural?

3 years ago

Thpppppht

In Spanish you are saying the parties please you so it is plural. So... me gustan las fiestas is correct.

3 years ago

nbicke4169

Gustar actually translates to "to please". It's conjugated in third person plural because "fiestas" is plural, and "me" is in first person singular because the speaker is a person expressing their personal opinion.

8 months ago

omirek
omirek

If that is true, why doesn't the sentence look like "Las fiestas me gustan", so I could actually translate it to "The parties please me"? I'm getting confused as to which one is the subject...

6 months ago

nbicke4169

Either order is fine. You can switch phrases like that around in Spanish just like how you can do that with other phrases in English

6 months ago

george455805

Why gustan?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It has to be 'gustan' because the sentence actually literally translates as, 'the parties please me'. As 'parties' is a plural noun, it requires a plural verb 'gustan'.

1 year ago

BrendaJord8

Shouldn't the verb conjugate to the I as in I like the parties?

7 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

From the perspective of an English speaker, the verb gustar seems to work in reverse. The verb conjugates to the thing that is liked because in the Spanish sentence structure for gustar, the thing that is liked is the subject and the person who likes it is the object.

In terms of understanding how to conjugate it, using the definition of "to please" is better than using to like for me. Take this sentence:

Me gusta el café. Me = To me gusta = pleases el café = the coffee (single subject)

To me please the coffee > To me is pleasing the coffee > Coffee is pleasing to me > I like coffee

Te gustan los libros. Te = To you gustan = pleases los libros = the books

To you pleases the books > To you is pleasing the books > Books are pleasing to you > you like books

Gustar is very strange to learn for us native speakers. The direction is different. Articles are used for nouns in ways that we don't use them. Plus there's even more stuff when you start liking activities (hiking, walking, reading, etc.)

Here is a link to an article on gustar: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-verb-gustar-3079744

Here is a link to a podcast on gustar which I found terribly helpful. Be aware that this podcast is specific to Spanish from central Spain. The woman is a native speaker and the man is her husband. Both of them are Spanish teachers. https://lightspeedspanish.co.uk/20111013-spanish-lesson-for-beginners-10-gustar-in-spanish/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

longtry
longtry

can it be said 'las fiestas me gustan'? It'll be easier for newbies to understand.

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

According to this site, yes you can do that, but it is rare for it to be done by native speakers. There's some other handy information on this page as well.

https://letsgospanish.wordpress.com/2013/07/13/how-to-use-verbs-like-gustar-in-spanish/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

Nadera7

Why does the "la" have to be included?

2 years ago

cubeheater

If "I like the parties" is wrong, then how would one say "I like the parties"

2 years ago

gnmgirl

Have you ever had an occasion to say "I like the parties" without further specification? I don't think I have. Not everything is going to translate word for word.

2 years ago

JaguarWhisperer

lol

1 year ago

nbicke4169

"Parties please me" was marked wrong? Oh please Duolingo

1 year ago

stocker65

I was another that wrote I like the parties. I would have thought it was an alternative

1 year ago

nbicke4169

The "the" doesn't translate

8 months ago

Charles218008

Change Y to I and add es is one of my least favorite grammar rules but I"ll try to remember it for DUO. -----marked incorrect for "partys"

1 year ago

John_Naber

i said "I like the holidays" and this was wrong? Baloney!

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

holidays = vacaciones

1 year ago

mnjones
mnjones

I expected that to be correct, too. Bank holidays (saints days, for example) are fiestas...

8 months ago

CannonWolf

How does this differ from "Me GUSTA fiestas"?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It has to be 'gustan' because the sentence actually literally translates as, 'the parties please me'. As 'parties' is a plural noun, it requires a plural verb 'gustan'.

1 year ago

omirek
omirek

What is the subject then? Fiestas?

6 months ago

nbicke4169

Yep

6 months ago

TutsN1

Im having a problem with this question I keep typing "I like parties." But it wont accept it. Is anyone else having this problem???

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It accepted "I like parties" from me today 3/10/2018.

6 months ago

MichelleDe416948

Why is the reflexive form of the verb gustar used here? Could I say "Gusto las fiestas" and mean the same thing?

1 year ago

Thpppppht

It's not reflexive. Gustar means to please. So, it means the parties please me. That's way it uses gustan. In English we say. I like parties. "Gusto Las fiestas" would mean "I please the parties.". Or parties like me.

1 year ago

David498815

Could this be used?: Las fiestas me gustan

1 year ago

MichelleDe416948

Aha! I've been mistakenly translating gustar as "to like". This makes more sense now! Thanks

1 year ago

nbicke4169

No, because "Me gustan las fiestas" literally translates to "Parties please me", as there is no accepted verb for "to like" in Spanish, only "to please" (gustar). Gustar is conjugated in the third person plural to "gustan" because it's referring to the parties, not the speaker. "Me" refers to the speaker. "Gusto las fiestas" would actually translate to "I please parties", which obviously makes no sense. Therefore, unless referring to a person or group of people (which I think you actually use another verb for), the third person conjugation of gustar will always be used. Hope this helps :-)

8 months ago

sg1a

Why is 'I like festivals' incorrect?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Because 'fiesta' is party, whereas 'festival' is 'festival'!

1 year ago

JaguarWhisperer

I don't like parties. I love parties

1 year ago

nbicke4169

¡Me encantan las fiestas tambien! lol

8 months ago

MeenakshiS871254

Excellent explanation on how to use gustar like verbs is given in the following link. It all just falls into place https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-like-gustar

1 year ago

OwenLewis

Would Yo gustan las fiestas be correct as well? As apparently both Yo & Me mean 'I' in this case.

11 months ago

Thpppppht

Actually, no. That would be like saying "Parties are pleasing to I." It doesn't work in English and it doesn't work in Spanish. Hopefully someone can give a more technical explanation than I can.

11 months ago

OwenLewis

That actually makes sense, thank you!

11 months ago

RichardMos698216

shouldn't it be either "Me gusto..." or "Ellos gustan...."?

11 months ago

nbicke4169

No, because "Me gustan las fiestas" literally translates to "Parties please me", as there is no accepted verb for "to like" in Spanish, only "to please" (gustar). Gustar is conjugated in the third person plural to "gustan" because it's referring to the parties, not the speaker. "Me" refers to the speaker. "Me gusto" would actually translate to "I please myself", and "Ellos gustan" would translate to "They please themselves". Obviously, neither of these make sense in this context. Therefore, unless referring to a person or group of people (which I think you actually use another verb for), the third person conjugation of gustar will always be used, and the reflexive for the object will always be used. Hope this helps :-)

8 months ago

Prakhar786

Can it be said " Yo me gusto las fiestas?"

11 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

No. It cannot be said that way, prakhar. Gusto means "I please" So your sentence is "I please me the parties" (or something like that). Gustar is conjugated to the thing that is liked not to the person that likes it.

Here is a link to an article on gustar: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-verb-gustar-3079744

Here is a link to a podcast on gustar: https://lightspeedspanish.co.uk/20111013-spanish-lesson-for-beginners-10-gustar-in-spanish/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

doctdoe

Me like them parties. You can always invite me to yours ;)

10 months ago

BarryUlman

Couldn't you say "Yo gusto las fiestas."?

8 months ago

nbicke4169

No, because "Me gustan las fiestas" literally translates to "Parties please me", as there is no accepted verb for "to like" in Spanish, only "to please" (gustar). Gustar is conjugated in the third person plural to "gustan" because it's referring to the parties, not the speaker. "Me" refers to the speaker. "Yo gusto las fiestas" would actually translate to "I please parties", which obviously makes no sense. Therefore, unless referring to a person or group of people (which I think you actually use another verb for), the third person conjugation of gustar will always be used. Hope this helps :-)

8 months ago

2Wz1xJR2
2Wz1xJR2

me gustan las fiestas tambien

8 months ago

BrendaJord8

Why is it gustan? Isn't gustan for they???

7 months ago

nbicke4169

Yes. Gustar translates to "to please", not to "to like". So you conjugate "gustar" for what is doing the pleasing instead of who is doing the liking.

7 months ago

BrendaJord8

Shouldn't it be, " Me gusto las fiestas?

7 months ago

nbicke4169

No. Gustar translates to "to please", not to "to like". So you conjugate "gustar" for what is doing the pleasing instead of who is doing the liking.

7 months ago

alan220168

i would have thought "fiestas" would translated as either holidays or parties , - isn't soirees french ?

6 months ago