Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oljen"

Translation:The oil

3 years ago

11 Comments


LWD2
LWD2

This is Norway 101, folks.

3 years ago

YvesOlivierrr

Is it the oil as in "olive oil" or the oil as in fossil fuel?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could be used to refer to either.

2 years ago

ana.rei28

You refer it to both. Just like if you were in the kitchen and said 'the oil' they would automatically think ah olive oil. In a garage or something working on a car and said 'the oil' they would automatically think ah car oil. Same goes for norway.

2 years ago

Diana677692

Ølen and oljen are both "the oil"? I mean, in the previous part we had learnt ølen and now I'm a little bit confused :(

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'øl' = 'beer'
'olje' = 'oil'

Are you sure you weren't doing German lessons? (German 'Öl' = Norwegian 'Olje')

5 months ago

Maria84804

I heard "baljen" which means the basin. Listen to it again...it still sounds like baaa-llll-jjjj-eeeeennn.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It sounds fine to me, in Chrome.

1 year ago

Maria84804

Must just be me then, lol

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Actually, to me it sounded like Koljen... I kept hearing a K sound at the start of the pronunciation. Go figure!

5 months ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

Dubya

11 months ago