1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du må bestemme deg."

"Du bestemme deg."

Translation:You have to decide.

May 26, 2015

29 Comments


YougamiDai

Would "Du må bestemme" also be correct? If not, what exactly is the function of deg in this sentence?


Deliciae

Yes, but the meaning changes slightly.

The reflexive version, "du må bestemme deg", implies that you have to make up your own mind about what to do. "Du må bestemme" without the reflexive pronoun would be be used in cases where you had to make a decision on behalf of others as well, not just yourself.


Elledhwen

Thanks, just what I was wondering about!


NawitAtd

So it means "for yourself"? Should add that to the English translation.


Deliciae

If you translate it word for word you get "decide yourself", but since "to decide" isn't considered a reflexive verb in English, you would be wiser to leave out the reflexive pronoun in the translation.

If you translate the reflexive pronoun literally, you add a stress that isn't present in the Norwegian version, as the pronoun is merely a part of the verb. In Norwegian, the word "selv" would be used to stress that the decision was in fact your own to make.


Igorasan

How to know when "Du må" means "You must" and when it means "You have"???


TheSolamnic

It never means you have, it can mean you have to which means the same thing as you must.


osakawilson

Is 'You must decide yourself' OK here?


martaals

"You must decide yourself" translates to "du må bestemme selv". "du må bestemme deg" refers to making up your mind.


1weeksober

It must be a reflexive verb, then?


Deliciae

Indeed it is.

(Hey, I'm only nine months late..!)


yevheniysa

Bestemme seg til å lære norsk)))


10cccordrazine

Why is "You must decide by yourself" incorrect?


Deliciae

Because the Norwegian sentence does not specify the "by yourself" part.

"Å bestemme seg" is a reflexive verb, so the "seg" is just a reflexive pronoun which forms part of the verb, it doesn't imply that you have to reach the decision completely without outside influence, even if the final decision is yours to make.


10cccordrazine

Ahh, now it's clear!! Takk for det :D (is that an acceptable expression, btw?)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! It definitely is. :)


eR_27

To determine you- is not valid???


Noodlemaz

This makes no sense in English I'm afraid


ycUvuSap

Er "Du må beslutte." eller "Du må beslutte deg." også ok?


vtopphol

"Du må beslutte" can be a translation of "You have to decide" but means something different than "bestemme deg". "Du må beslutte deg." is not correct. "Å bestemme seg" is a phrasal verb, or more specifically, a reflexive verb, with a specific meaning, while "å beslutte seg" is not.


Tupilaq

I put 'you must decide that' but it was wrong, I'm not sure why.


Noodlemaz

deg = you (accusative), not that. Det = that


Lorena814373

This makes more sense translated to Spanish. Duo should have the Norwegian - Spanish course


Philip3791

Would "Du må bestemme for deg" also be ok? At least in german this sentence would need a preposition.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.