1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan kjøre bil."

"Jeg kan kjøre bil."

Translation:I can drive a car.

May 26, 2015

10 Comments


jayagmon

Why is is it "kjøre bil" and not "kjøre en bil"?


Luke_5.1991

Some fixed expressions lack the indefinite article. Saying "kjøre en bil" would still work, but it would sound odd, like you could drive one car and not another.


AaronWarwick

In other places (if I am remembering correctly) the indefinite form used is the plural. Ie, "I can drive cars". Is there a way to know WHICH fixed expressions use the singular and which use the plural?


3IRIK

Also notice that bil is similar to automobile. That might help you remember better.


osakawilson

How about 'I can drive cars'?


fveldig
Mod

I think that would be "Jeg kan kjøre biler."


osakawilson

Ok. I noticed that 'a car' was acceptable and that 'we must use glasses' was acceptable for 'vi må bruke glass', so I thought I'd ask. Is it because 'jeg' refers to one person and 'vi' is more than one, so the item matches that?


fveldig
Mod

It's because 'glass' is neuter, and some neuter words are written the same in singular and plural.

Et glass - glasset - glass - glassene

En bil - bilen - biler - bilene


Rather_Dashing

Its accepted now, that's what I put


Erik3481

At full speed, the audio sounds like bilen, not bil.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.