"Jeg kan kjøre bil."

Translation:I can drive a car.

3 years ago

10 Comments


jayagmon
jayagmon

Why is is it "kjøre bil" and not "kjøre en bil"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Some fixed expressions lack the indefinite article. Saying "kjøre en bil" would still work, but it would sound odd, like you could drive one car and not another.

2 years ago

3IRIK
3IRIK

Also notice that bil is similar to automobile. That might help you remember better.

3 years ago

Erik3481
Erik3481

At full speed, the audio sounds like bilen, not bil.

2 years ago

osakawilson

How about 'I can drive cars'?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I think that would be "Jeg kan kjøre biler."

3 years ago

osakawilson

Ok. I noticed that 'a car' was acceptable and that 'we must use glasses' was acceptable for 'vi må bruke glass', so I thought I'd ask. Is it because 'jeg' refers to one person and 'vi' is more than one, so the item matches that?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's because 'glass' is neuter, and some neuter words are written the same in singular and plural.

Et glass - glasset - glass - glassene

En bil - bilen - biler - bilene

3 years ago

Rather_Dashing

Its accepted now, that's what I put

3 years ago

Camril

Hvorfor er det "kjøre bil" (drive cars) ikke "kjøre biler"?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.