"Nous avons perdu la compétition."

Translation:We lost the competition.

May 26, 2015

19 Comments


Joelinguo

Parce que vous êtes nuls! :P :) :D

May 16, 2016

DannyGooye

comme Netherlands contre France au football

September 1, 2017

jyngo

What's wrong with "contest"?

August 4, 2015

taylorade

Concours = contest // competition=competition

March 13, 2016

youseff4

Hello

November 17, 2017

BobWells5

According to Chambers competition:= ...contest... and contest:=...competition... so why is compétition=contest not accepted? As a native English speaker I am unaware of any difference between these two nouns in this context

December 20, 2017

kalomfa

And why wouldn't "perdu' be "perdus" and agree with "nous"?

June 12, 2016

minion_mark

It's passé compose with avoir. No agreements.

July 15, 2016

mbRDt7

Oh right, thanks for that tip!

August 10, 2016

erhaqim

What's the difference amongst "compétition" and "concurrence" in French? Is it used on a certain context?

April 28, 2017

igidrau

"compétition" can be used to mean "concurrence". However, "competition" most specifically refers to a sport or game contest, while "concurrence" refers to a kind of rivalry between people/organisations

August 30, 2019

Alealeph

"we lost the match" is so bad?

May 26, 2015

awefulwaffle

To quote the moderator/trice Sitesurf:

  • Duolingo always favors identical or "transparent" words from one language to the other. [...] That is Duo's view on vocabulary: picking the low-hanging fruit first is easier for learners. Therefore, don't look for synonyms when you get a transparent word.

competition (Eng) = compétition (Fr)

August 5, 2016

ChrisJudge1

DL suggested "We have lost the race." as a correct answer and so DL does not always favor transparency.

July 17, 2017

AmairanyLopezM

i got it right but i need to know if "perdus", "perdues", could be correct?

November 3, 2016

LICA98

it's avoir so no - -

October 14, 2017

Sally810296

Can it be translated as we have lost the competition?

June 1, 2017

Paulie52953

I also would like to know if we have lost the competition is correct

December 8, 2017

bryananderson0

Does this mean we lost the match/ game? OR we are so far ahead that we lost the competition ( as in other competitors in a regatta/race)?

May 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.