"I have both water and milk."

Translation:Jeg har både vand og mælk.

May 26, 2015

5 Comments


PabloEirin

What is the diference between både and begge?

May 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    When both is an adjective or a pronoun, use "begge":

    • Jeg har begge kager. (I have both cakes.)

    • Kender du Tom og Line? Ja, jeg kender begge. (Do you know Tom and Line? Yes, I know both (of them).)

    When both is a conjunction, use "både". This only pops up in "både ... og ..." = "both ... and ..."


    Si se dice "tanto/así X como Y" en español, se dice "både X og Y" en danés.

    Si se dice "ambos/as" o "los/las dos" en español, se dice "begge" en danés.

    May 26, 2015

PabloEirin

    Mange tak!

    May 26, 2015

Reina938822

    1000Tak Victor; det hjælper!

    July 30, 2018

GreysonBMiller

    Go vegan!

    July 16, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.