"The event is for the community."

Translation:O evento é para a comunidade.

September 27, 2013

6 Comments


pedemaio

Don't have the definition for event be "acontecimento" if you're going to mark that wrong.

September 27, 2013

delvi

Eu posso usar a palavra "pela" por "para a"? é correta?

October 7, 2014

Diogo.D

Hi!

In this case if you use the word "pela ", it changes totally the idea of the sentence.

"pela comunidade...." would mean that "the event was done ...by community" and not ...for the community

:)

December 11, 2014

delvi

obrigada, Diogo.D :)

December 11, 2014

Xandrinschen

Pela = por a

December 11, 2014

GeorgeLevy2

What about "o evento é pra comunidade" - I had been taught that "para a" could be replaced with "pra"

September 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.