"The event is for the community."

Translation:O evento é para a comunidade.

September 27, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pedemaio

Don't have the definition for event be "acontecimento" if you're going to mark that wrong.


delvi

Eu posso usar a palavra "pela" por "para a"? é correta?


Diogo.D

Hi!

In this case if you use the word "pela ", it changes totally the idea of the sentence.

"pela comunidade...." would mean that "the event was done ...by community" and not ...for the community

:)


delvi

obrigada, Diogo.D :)


Maigga

I want to know why "esta" doesn't work in this case. Because it was marked as wrong.


GeorgeLevy2

What about "o evento é pra comunidade" - I had been taught that "para a" could be replaced with "pra"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.