Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kırmızı kutuyu tercih edenler şimdi mutlu."

Translation:The ones who preferred the red box are now happy.

3 years ago

12 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Kırmızı kutunun içinde ne vardı bilmek istiyorum. (I would like to know what was inside the red box)

Kırmızı kutunun içinde ne vardı bilmek istiyorsun mu? (Wouldn't you like to know what was inside the red box?)

Kırmızı kutunun içinde kim vardı bilmek istiyorum? (Iwould like to know who was in the red box.)

Kırmızı kutunun içinde olan kim bilmek istiyorum? ( I would like to know who is the one who was/is inside the red box.)

Ben kırmızı kutunun içindeki bu şey ne olduğu bilmek istiyorum (I want to know what is the thing inside the red box.)

Is that correct? What I am trying to do is to make the difference between 'who was' and 'what was'... sorry for getting on so long,but all the recent grammar structures are mixing with each other in my head, boiling like in a steaming cooking pot; I had to get some steam out... :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk
  • Kırmızı kutunun içinde ne vardı bilmek istiyorum. (I would like to know what was inside the red box) correct
  • Kırmızı kutunun içinde ne vardı bilmek istiyorsun mu? (Wouldn't you like to know what was inside the red box?) wrong, it should be "istemez misin?;" (or "istiyor musun" but then this means "do you want to/would you like to know)
  • Kırmızı kutunun içinde kim vardı bilmek istiyorum? (Iwould like to know who was in the red box.) correct
  • Kırmızı kutunun içinde olan kim bilmek istiyorum? ( I would like to know who is the one who was/is inside the red box.) correct, but we prefer to say "içindeki" instead of "içinde olan"
  • Ben kırmızı kutunun içindeki bu şey ne olduğu bilmek istiyorum (I want to know what is the thing inside the red box.) almost correct, it has to be "bu şeyin ne olduğunu"
3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thank you for your explicit answer !!! I really appreciate.

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

How do we know this is past tense? I put 'the ones who prefer the red box....' and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

The Turkish sentence doesn't imply any tense, but don't you have to prefer it before to be happy now ?

2 years ago

mattttw
mattttw

no you do not

1 year ago

modene1

Where is the past tense in the Turkish??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

For participles, there is no past tense. Participles are just future or non-future. 'tercih eden" could be "those who preferred," "those who have preferred," "those who prefer," "those who had preferred" etc.

1 year ago

modene1

THanks alex. I wonder then if multiple tense answers have been programmed into DL? I'm pretty sure my answer was correct.

1 year ago

modene1

Again I was marked wrong. Please check. My answer: the ones who prefer the red box are now happy

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Look what Selcen wrote above. For me not being native English speaker, it makes it understandable.

6 months ago

hannerfish

"Now those who chose the red box are happy." Would this also be a correct translation?

1 year ago