1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kırmızı kutuyu tercih edenle…

"Kırmızı kutuyu tercih edenler şimdi mutlu."

Translation:The ones who preferred the red box are now happy.

May 26, 2015

17 Comments


dieprinzessin

Kırmızı kutunun içinde ne vardı bilmek istiyorum. (I would like to know what was inside the red box)

Kırmızı kutunun içinde ne vardı bilmek istiyorsun mu? (Wouldn't you like to know what was inside the red box?)

Kırmızı kutunun içinde kim vardı bilmek istiyorum? (Iwould like to know who was in the red box.)

Kırmızı kutunun içinde olan kim bilmek istiyorum? ( I would like to know who is the one who was/is inside the red box.)

Ben kırmızı kutunun içindeki bu şey ne olduğu bilmek istiyorum (I want to know what is the thing inside the red box.)

Is that correct? What I am trying to do is to make the difference between 'who was' and 'what was'... sorry for getting on so long,but all the recent grammar structures are mixing with each other in my head, boiling like in a steaming cooking pot; I had to get some steam out... :)


Selcen_Ozturk
  • Kırmızı kutunun içinde ne vardı bilmek istiyorum. (I would like to know what was inside the red box) correct
  • Kırmızı kutunun içinde ne vardı bilmek istiyorsun mu? (Wouldn't you like to know what was inside the red box?) wrong, it should be "istemez misin?;" (or "istiyor musun" but then this means "do you want to/would you like to know)
  • Kırmızı kutunun içinde kim vardı bilmek istiyorum? (Iwould like to know who was in the red box.) correct
  • Kırmızı kutunun içinde olan kim bilmek istiyorum? ( I would like to know who is the one who was/is inside the red box.) correct, but we prefer to say "içindeki" instead of "içinde olan"
  • Ben kırmızı kutunun içindeki bu şey ne olduğu bilmek istiyorum (I want to know what is the thing inside the red box.) almost correct, it has to be "bu şeyin ne olduğunu"

dieprinzessin

Thank you for your explicit answer !!! I really appreciate.


Marie_goforit

... and thank you dieprinzessin for your interesting examples.

I just do not get the genitive on 'şey' in 'bu şeyin ne olduğunu'.
Could someone explain this please?


IanBod

How do we know this is past tense? I put 'the ones who prefer the red box....' and it was marked wrong.


Selcen_Ozturk

The Turkish sentence doesn't imply any tense, but don't you have to prefer it before to be happy now ?


modene1

Where is the past tense in the Turkish??


AlexinNotTurkey

For participles, there is no past tense. Participles are just future or non-future. 'tercih eden" could be "those who preferred," "those who have preferred," "those who prefer," "those who had preferred" etc.


modene1

THanks alex. I wonder then if multiple tense answers have been programmed into DL? I'm pretty sure my answer was correct.


modene1

Again I was marked wrong. Please check. My answer: the ones who prefer the red box are now happy


SabineBergmann1

Look what Selcen wrote above. For me not being native English speaker, it makes it understandable.


hannerfish

"Now those who chose the red box are happy." Would this also be a correct translation?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kırmızı kutuyu tercih edenler şimdi mutlu." Translation: The ones who preferred the red box are now happy.

&

The ones who preferred the red box are happy now.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Sternchen.2306

The ones who preferred the red box are happy now. - This sentence is not accepted. Only ......are NOW HAPPY.


Stergi3

Could we use "ki" here and how it could be?


padm915118

I think the proper meaning of tercih here is. 'The ones whi chose the red box are now happy' Maybe guests in a party were given a choice of red and blue boxes to choose frpm and those who chose red were rewarded with a $1000. Check each and the ones who chose the blue box got just $10


Sternchen.2306

The sentence "The ones who preferred the red box are HAPPY NOW" should be accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.