1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En gutt og en jente"

"En gutt og en jente"

Translation:A boy and a girl

May 26, 2015

20 Comments


MariaGhar

Why is it en jente? Should it not be ei jente?


HalvorSa

Actually, in most places in Norway, the people would say 'Ei jente' meaning 'A girl' and 'Jenta' meaning 'The girl'. The main place where the people would say 'en jente - jenten' is in Bergen, Noway's second biggest city. Both forms are valid though, and knowing which gender to use, can be very hard for English speaking people, as it isn't always logical. This course will be quite a bit easier as it operates with only two genders instead if three.


lstor

I think most people in Oslo, for example, would say en jente but jenta. Just to make matters even more complicated.


Luke_5.1991

Both work. You can use either.


Sondrec

You can choose whether you use the feminine or masculine definite or indefinite articles for feminine nouns.

You can also choose to inflect the feminine nouns as if they were a masculine noun ("the turtle" can be translated to both "skilpadda" and "skilpadden"


KyleGamble2

Is the use of "du" and "deg" the same as it is in german? As in, du = subject, deg (dich, in german) = object? Not too sure.


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, except that we use "deg" for all objects, be they direct or indirect.


ZSMJ

So is the g supposed to be silent in og, this seems to pronounce it with the g sound http://forvo.com/word/og/#no Is either way fine?


PandaPowerPuff

In Some acsents the g is often silent ( like in Stavanger ) but other places the g isn't silent ( like in Oslo ) so it really depends where in Norway you are, but either is fine = )


lstor

No, that is not correct.

The conjunction 'and' is always pronounced with a silent g in Norwegian. However, the adverb òg (equivalent with også) can be pronounced like in the sound clip. You can also pronounce it with a silent g. The accent is optional when writing it, which means that both words are often written the same way.

So:

Jeg og han går tur. -- always silent g

Jeg går tur jeg òg. -- optional silent g

See notes on pronunciation in the dictionary: http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=og


PandaPowerPuff

thnx for the corrrection =) I fixed the problem


Pokepep

I misspelled girl as gorl and I feel like Gru now


Ash471108

How does en mean one? It corrected me by saying the correct term was one boy and one girl. I wrote a boy and a girl. Please explain.


lstor

The top of the page says: Translation: A boy and a girl. If you wrote that but it still got turned down, then it might be a bug or maybe a typo in your answer.

Én and en are much like og and òg as I explained above: They are different words, but the accents are optional, which can lead to some confusion.

Én is the number one. En is the article a.


Bendizzzzle

Does the article "En" have a slight m sound on the end? Or am I hearing incorrectly...


Robbadob

It's not really supposed to, but it comes out like that in relaxed speech sometimes. This happens all the time in English (that is, if you ignore all the silent letters), and it's completely fine for you to pronounce en as "en" instead of as "em".

[2019/04/08]


ingmar65536

en jente sounds like en jenta here, or is that the usual pronunciation of final -e? I would expect a schwa sound here


lstor

It should be roughly yen-teh (jente). "Jenta" is yen-tah.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.