"En gutt og en jente"

Translation:A boy and a girl

3 years ago

23 Comments


MariaGhar
MariaGhar

Why is it en jente? Should it not be ei jente?

3 years ago

HalvorSa
HalvorSa

Actually, in most places in Norway, the people would say 'Ei jente' meaning 'A girl' and 'Jenta' meaning 'The girl'. The main place where the people would say 'en jente - jenten' is in Bergen, Noway's second biggest city. Both forms are valid though, and knowing which gender to use, can be very hard for English speaking people, as it isn't always logical. This course will be quite a bit easier as it operates with only two genders instead if three.

3 years ago

lstor
lstor

I think most people in Oslo, for example, would say en jente but jenta. Just to make matters even more complicated.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Both work. You can use either.

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

You can choose whether you use the feminine or masculine definite or indefinite articles for feminine nouns.

You can also choose to inflect the feminine nouns as if they were a masculine noun ("the turtle" can be translated to both "skilpadda" and "skilpadden"

3 years ago

maya.duo

There are diffrent dialcets of norwegian for exapmle in some places of Norway du means you, snd in other places deg means you

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

Both 'du' and 'deg' mean 'you', but they have different meanings of 'you'.

Du er snill = You are nice.

Jeg ser deg = I see you.

It depends on whether it is the subject or object of the sentence.

That said, I don't see how this is related to the question?

1 year ago

KyleGamble2

Is the use of "du" and "deg" the same as it is in german? As in, du = subject, deg (dich, in german) = object? Not too sure.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, except that we use "deg" for all objects, be they direct or indirect.

1 year ago

KyleGamble2

oooh thank you :)

1 year ago

ZSMJ
ZSMJ

So is the g supposed to be silent in og, this seems to pronounce it with the g sound http://forvo.com/word/og/#no Is either way fine?

3 years ago

PandaPowerPuff

In Some acsents the g is often silent ( like in Stavanger ) but other places the g isn't silent ( like in Oslo ) so it really depends where in Norway you are, but either is fine = )

3 years ago

lstor
lstor

No, that is not correct.

The conjunction 'and' is always pronounced with a silent g in Norwegian. However, the adverb òg (equivalent with også) can be pronounced like in the sound clip. You can also pronounce it with a silent g. The accent is optional when writing it, which means that both words are often written the same way.

So:

Jeg og han går tur. -- always silent g

Jeg går tur jeg òg. -- optional silent g

See notes on pronunciation in the dictionary: http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=og

3 years ago

PandaPowerPuff

thnx for the corrrection =) I fixed the problem

3 years ago

Pokepep

I misspelled girl as gorl and I feel like Gru now

5 months ago

Ash471108

How does en mean one? It corrected me by saying the correct term was one boy and one girl. I wrote a boy and a girl. Please explain.

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

The top of the page says: Translation: A boy and a girl. If you wrote that but it still got turned down, then it might be a bug or maybe a typo in your answer.

Én and en are much like og and òg as I explained above: They are different words, but the accents are optional, which can lead to some confusion.

Én is the number one. En is the article a.

2 years ago

Bendizzzzle

Does the article "En" have a slight m sound on the end? Or am I hearing incorrectly...

1 year ago

ingmar65536
ingmar65536

en jente sounds like en jenta here, or is that the usual pronunciation of final -e? I would expect a schwa sound here

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

It should be roughly yen-teh (jente). "Jenta" is yen-tah.

1 year ago

HuskyLilaRose

This is fun to say ^¥

5 months ago

HuskyLilaRose

^^

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.