"Де мої брати?"

Translation:Where are my brothers?

May 26, 2015

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

How would you say ‘siblings‘?

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

There's no such word. You have to say brother and sister or something like that.

Well, I actually found words суродженики and сібси in Wikipedia, but this are not the words we use in our daily lives, maybe only doctors would use it in their professional activities

May 26, 2015

AnCatDubh

What’s the singular?

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

Singular of what?

May 26, 2015

Skapata

Singular of суродженики and сібси. (Sibling.)

May 29, 2015

Shady_arc

судроженик and сиб. Why? Are you a scientist?

May 29, 2015

shrikrishna1

Суродженики is quite interesting word. What is its etymology? I mean I find this word is a combination of three words с+урод+ жденики. Further I guess C means with, Урод means stomach and жденики means living together ! can anybody throw light ?

February 1, 2016

Shady_arc

I would rather connect it to the Ukrainian рід (-род-), which is a common Slavic root for words related to birth, kinship and harvest. From that, you get уродитися (a rather specific verb for "to be born" used to characterize the thing or person born). Then, уродженець "a native".

February 1, 2016

shrikrishna1

Cпасибі. This may be possible, But does the words Рідб уродитися exists in Ukrainian or any other Slavic languages? Or are they reconstructed words?

February 1, 2016

Bob598933

In English we say Where are my brothers. or Where is my brother. so i think "is" rather then "are" should be right too as we use both here in the UK

August 6, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.