"Демоїбрати?"

Translation:Where are my brothers?

3 years ago

10 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

How would you say ‘siblings‘?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There's no such word. You have to say brother and sister or something like that.

Well, I actually found words суродженики and сібси in Wikipedia, but this are not the words we use in our daily lives, maybe only doctors would use it in their professional activities

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What’s the singular?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Singular of what?

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Singular of суродженики and сібси. (Sibling.)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

судроженик and сиб. Why? Are you a scientist?

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Суродженики is quite interesting word. What is its etymology? I mean I find this word is a combination of three words с+урод+ жденики. Further I guess C means with, Урод means stomach and жденики means living together ! can anybody throw light ?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I would rather connect it to the Ukrainian рід (-род-), which is a common Slavic root for words related to birth, kinship and harvest. From that, you get уродитися (a rather specific verb for "to be born" used to characterize the thing or person born). Then, уродженець "a native".

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Cпасибі. This may be possible, But does the words Рідб уродитися exists in Ukrainian or any other Slavic languages? Or are they reconstructed words?

2 years ago

Bob598933

In English we say Where are my brothers. or Where is my brother. so i think "is" rather then "are" should be right too as we use both here in the UK

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.