Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las cartas no tienen fechas."

Translation:The letters do not have dates.

5 years ago

152 Comments


dmar198

Forever alone cartas.

5 years ago

ieroplane

So that means the letters are... available? (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

Atokirina

Me gusta.

3 years ago

ieroplane

You get a lingot for making my day

3 years ago

Atokirina

Gracias, señorita.

3 years ago

ieroplane

De nada :D

3 years ago

Matthew-Henry

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

1632479

How do you do that!

2 years ago

The3rdBeast

Highlight it and then press "Control c". If you want to place it down, press "Control v". It is called copying and pasting. If you Copy something else you will not be able to place the first thing you copied down.

2 years ago

DrewClawson24

like dis. (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 months ago

DrewClawson24

no thats just copying it

3 months ago

MusicalKitten

Ay! Is that you Iero?

1 year ago

clearer-skies

Poor letters :)

4 years ago

GreenWolfGo

I don't have a date. Does that make me a letter to?

3 years ago

Mama_Kh

yes. U is the lonliest letter that you'll ever dooo....yes U's a lonley letter, the lonliest since the letter Q.

3 years ago

Sarah495097

I have a feeling that's a song... :)

2 years ago

DrewClawson24

make it one then!! Charlie Puth would like it. Maybe...

3 months ago

jjcarland

Haha good one

3 years ago

BraiSaddam
BraiSaddam

that makes two letters of us ...lol

3 years ago

zekarama

I think by the word 'date' Duo actually means a date like 12/1/14.

3 years ago

zekarama

Oops! Sorry I spoiled the joke.

3 years ago

BasilFrenchie

Lol... If you hadn't, I probably would've...

1 year ago

CamilleDenman

Good point! hehe

2 years ago

BasilFrenchie

LOL! How do you get so many lingots from just typing three small words! That's so funny!

1 year ago

AlexisPottinger

Undated is proper English: here is a dictionary definition

un·dat·ed (n-dtd) adj. 1. Not marked with or showing a date: an undated letter; an undated portrait.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Duolingo Community - re: Updated is proper English

Hola Alexis & Everybody Else. I noticed this thread because it received 17 up-votes. This put it just below user dmar198's "forever lonely cartas" pun which got 132 up-votes.

It's a shame this thread wasn't voted all the way to the very top. I believe this thread touchs on some very important and sensitive topics. Namely, why some seemingly correct translations are graded as wrong by Duolingo and more importantly why they should remain wrong and not added to the duo's answer database. My intention is to explain my reasoning without offending anyone or embarrassing myself. So here goes.

Alexis, you have introduced the word "undated" and Cocacola321, you have suggested a translation which incorporates the word "undated" into the sentence "The letters are undated". And finally, michisjourdi, I get the impression that you feel that cocacola321's translation suggestion should be add to Duo's database of correct translations.

Here is why I think the situation could lead to a bad translation becoming part of Duo's answer database.

Argument number one:

Duo, for the most part, has only taught us sentences structured in the simple present tense. Although we were introduced to the interrogative mood (Question Words Skill Set), Duo seems to focus mainly on the declarative mood.

This restriction on the grammatical structure of our exercise sentences tends to force upon some extremely unsophisticated and juvenile (if not downright bizzard) sounding sentences.

This is an important concept though, because it takes the focus off of the grammatical structure of what we are working on and allows us to concentrate souly on vocabulary building.

Furthermore, this method of limiting the grammar structure of an exercise sentence guarantees that we are only working with a limited number of parts of speech. Typically, we are working with some kind of noun or noun phrase as a subject, a simple present tense verb (no present progressive verb inflections) and some noun or noun phrase at the end.

We get things like; Yo soy un pingüino. Tu oso bebe cerveza. Las fiestas no son mañana.

This pattern of creating exercise sentences using the grammatical structure of the simple present tense is continued in the Time Skill Set.

The word "fechas" and the example exercise sentence "Las cartas no tienen fechas" are introduced in the Time Skill Set (Lesson number 7 I believe).

In this particular Skill Set the words Duo is teaching us are, for the most part nouns, such as año, mes, octubre, primavera, and fecha...etc.

We can clearly see this simple present tense declarative mood grammatical structure at work in the sentence.

"Las cartas no tienen fechas."

We have the noun phrase "Las cartas (The letters)", followed by the verb phrase "no tienen (do not have) and then finishing with the noun "fescha (dates).

"The letters don't have dates."

This is a very accurate translation in proper English grammar that also captures the grammar which was used in the root language exercise sentence .

But what happens to the accruaracy of the translation when we forced the adjective "undated" (which we have not been taught yet in Duolingo) into our target language translation.

"The letters are undated."

We still have our noun phrase "Las carts" (The Letters). But now our root language verb phrase which consisted of a negator "no" and the simple present tense verb inflection "tienen" (have) which spoke to some thing that the letters did not have, has now been replaced by a inflection of the simple present tense verb "are" which speaks to the state which the letters exist in.

Also "have" is a transitive verb which takes an object, while "are" is intransitives which could lead to a adjective.

The target verb "are" has nothing to do with the root verb "tienen".

The objective of the lesson, which was to reenforce the new vocabulary word "fescha" (date), has been removed from the target language translation and had to be replaced with the adjective "undated" to describe the state of the letters.

So, although both of the sentences are in absolutely grammatically correct English;

"The letters do not have dates."

And

"The letters are undated."

Only one actually captures the grammatical structure of the root sentence.

Capturing the root grammar is important because it doesn't colorize the root sentence with a level of sophistication which it never had.

Augment number two

When submitting a report about an answer which I thought duolingo should have added to it database of correct answers, I had always assumed some human beings at Duolingo would mull over my suggestion and then carefully consider it before adding it to their answer database.

Based on stuff I read in the comments and online forums, I now believe that Duolingo uses a sophisticated algorithm known as "crowd sourcing" to update their answer database.

As more and more people submit simular but erroneous and /or inaccurate answers to a particular exercise sentence, the number of submissions reaches some critical statical meteric and the new subpar answer is automatically added to the answer database. I have seen this happen plenty of times. It was particularly egregious in the Preposition Skill Set Lesson for "de".

So there's some food for thought. Hope I didn't come off as a jerk. I've been following a few users who advocate this kind of philosophy regarding translation and maintaining the integrity of the answer database and I believe it's worth spreading the word.

:)

3 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

This has got to be the longest comment on Duolingo. You're an inspiration!

3 years ago

cathykirby

I also believe that the integrity of the answer database should be very carefully considered when anyone decides that something should be added as "another translation", especially if duolingo is using "crowd sourcing". Some people are learning English And Spanish by choosing English as their native tongue when it is not. That is smart, and a great idea, but Can lead to problems. I understand that the root structure of the Spanish sentence is what I am aiming at deciphering, so I rarely have a problem. "The letters Are Undated." is a very different sentence with different verbs and a switch from an object to an adjective, like you said, LittleWing. So, it is not a good translation. If there had been a problem with the sentence, "The letters do not have dates." then I would say that the sentence may not Be literally translated, but there is no problem with that sentence. It isn't as clear in English to say that, as it is to say that the letters are undated, but the word "undated" has not been given to us in Spanish on duolingo, and the use of ser, or to be, is not used. I have only had to submit one change to duolingo because the English translation really Was awkward and something a native English speaker would never say to mean what was meant in Spanish, but I kept in mind the sentence structure in Spanish!

2 years ago

Lyndon83338

Wow!!!

2 years ago

cocacola321

Yes. The letters are undated. is a better sentence. Arrow up if it is accepted. (I just wrote - don't have dates)

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Sorry, you're right. I think it might be the phrasing. You could try reporting it.

4 years ago

unpuntodevista

The letters are single and ready to mingle ;)

4 years ago

iamdeman

Very clever rhyming alternative. LOL

3 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

True lol

3 years ago

bildja

Does "la carta" also mean a menu in restaraunt? The website does not suggest this option, but i was told by waiters in Spain that they call it "la carta" but not a "menú"

4 years ago

mitaine56

yes, it is

4 years ago

bildja

Gracias

4 years ago

SchelleC

This teaches spanish for mexico/south america. Spain's spanish has differences

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Menú is menu, but I guess some places will refer to a paper menu as a “carta". That is not everywhere Spanish is spoken though. All Spanish speakers know that menú is menu.

4 years ago

Paulalock

Maybe in some places but here in Spain (Andalucia) menu means menu of the day and la carta is the menu from which you choose dishes - similar to English and American English I think where some things have changed meaning across the pond ;)

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, I agree.

4 years ago

KrystalLia4

does the word "fencha" refers to date as "March 25 2014", to date as "I have a date with my boyfriend" or to both?

4 years ago

Kaylejoy

I think fecha is a calendar date and cita (appointment) can be like a romantic date.

cita romantica

4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

What about the fruit?

1 year ago

DouglasHag3

El Dátil

1 year ago

Eualb
Eualb

"Fecha" refers to date as "march 25 2014".

4 years ago

ginnyweasley28

Who are they gonna go to the Yule Ball with? Poor letters.

3 years ago

AnoushkaNarayan

Well, I guess they are waiting for Valentines day ;-D .

3 years ago

WoggerIsTheBomb

sorry letters... there's no one thats your type i guess

2 years ago

rachyb638

So 'fechas' is 'date'as in "today's date is the 6th of june etc"?

3 years ago

EdwinSlijk

Yup, see the answers above

1 year ago

grace533

Now we'll never know the poor letters's birthdays. :)

3 years ago

Nel_TB

Just like me.

2 years ago

PedroPiet

Cartas is translated letters, cards or menus. Nevertheless menus is a wrong translation - sais the annoying green bird

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Cartas is almost always “letters". Very specific cards or paper menus in some places too, but letters are the ones which are likely to be dated.

4 years ago

BasilFrenchie

C'mon! I accidently wrote "The LETTER doesn't have dates."

1 year ago

RomeoVertieri

why is wrong write "haven't" ? .-.

4 years ago

JeffyV
JeffyV

I said "the letters don't have any dates" which was not accepted... was i just too specific?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Yeah. The root sentence doesn't have the adjective "any" that modifies the word "date".

3 years ago

Willis_Steve

I had thought fechas = date = romanic. I didn't realise it meant... time.

3 years ago

modelconsumer

So since cartas can mean cards or letters does that mean everyone always specifies when it is a credit card, business card, membership card or whatever? Or does it depend on the context?

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

It's a different kind of card. You're thinking of "tarjeta," but I'm sure you know that now.

10 months ago

SoMoo
SoMoo

"la fecha" means "date" as "I'm on a date" or "date" as "07/31/2015"?

3 years ago

xkrosss

Como se dice "de nada" en ingles? :'c Help me please

2 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

"You're welcome," "No problem," e "It's nothing" funcionan.

"¡Gracias!" "De nada." = "Thanks!" "You're welcome." o "Thanks!" "No problem!"

2 years ago

hadasaestera

it seems to me that letters do not have "birthdays"

2 years ago

ocopologist

seems weird that everyone is thinking of "date" as romantic...come on guys!!

2 years ago

grifith1986

can somebody be so kind to explain why we use the ausiliar do with have? shouldn't it be "the latters have no date" or "haven't dates"?. It's just to know what i'm getting wrong. Thanks in advance

2 years ago

lbodle
lbodle

Both of your suggestions are legitimate (except for the incorrect spelling of 'letter'!), although the latter is somewhat stilted. The former is uncommon in the U.S., but you will hear it occasionally. Remember that 'como' can translate to English as "I eat", "I do eat", and "I am eating". Only the last one can also mean "estoy comiendo". The auxilliary 'do' is almost always used in the negative: I eat; I don't eat. In the affermative it's usually used only for contrast or emphasis: I don't eat chicken, but I do eat fish.

1 year ago

Blessed24x7

When I wrote 'The letters do not have dates' it was marked incorrect. When I wrote 'The letters are not dated', it gave an alternative answer as 'The letters do not have dates'. How can I be marked wrong and then the same answer be given as an alternative?

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

It works now.

2 years ago

l-zzy_land-s

would fecha (no s) be singular?

10 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Can letters and notes not be translated interchangeably? I swear it some point it said note was an acceptable translation for La Carta but now I'm guessing it isn't.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think "nota" is note.

5 years ago

tryto

I know it is also used for "card".

5 years ago

hema90

dunno about that, but card (as in christmas card) is. Maybe you're somehow confused with that?

5 years ago

vandermonde

"are not dated" is also acceptable

5 years ago

dave-0

Google translate has failed me here. How do you say date (as in courting someone) and date (as in the fruit)?

5 years ago

JonnyKlase

DO NOT USE TRANSLATORS THEY DO NOT DO ANYTHING WITH GRAMMAR. Thank you for listening, do not vote down because this is a good warning.

4 years ago

cocacola321

Voted down for the screaming. For English learners, the use of CAPITAL LETTERS is generally used to symbolize shouting. Ex. A: "I'm breaking up with you." B: "I HATE YOU!" A: "I'm sorry but I'm still young and want to meet other people."

4 years ago

AlexanderR799513

You okay there buddy?

2 years ago

mitaine56

I know a very good translator reverso.net

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

Yes but translators do not handle grammar very well and they have limits so when trying to translate sentences they will make a sentence that seems to make no sense unless you understand Spanish grammar well.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/date "cita" maybe for a "date" you go on. And maybe "dátil" for the kind you eat.

5 years ago

andreyl

What if I like eating cita more than I like eating dátil?

3 years ago

dave-0

Thank you!

5 years ago

cocacola321

I think it's una cita as in appointment used in the last section.

4 years ago

armourning

¿por qué tantas cartas no tienen fechas?

4 years ago

AlexisPottinger

Why is 'The letters are undated' wrong?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"The cards have no date."

4 years ago

THeNeeno

The cards are not dated.

4 years ago

duolingoacademy

does "fechas" mean a date in a calendar???

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, err, no... Fechas are plural...

4 years ago

Taran1Taank

why do you have to use the you conjugation or the verb to have when describing cards

4 years ago

angesole

por que las cartas no llevan HAS (he, she o it) si cartas corresponde a IT?? yo puse: the letters has not dates, por que esta mal?

3 years ago

Paulalock

Cartas is plural so can't ever be "it" (using has), but "they" (3rd person plural) which uses "have" - unless I have misunderstood your question?

3 years ago

angesole

Sí!, Muchas gracias, ahora todo claro, saludos :)

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

The letters does not have dates. it also makes sense. why its wrong??

3 years ago

Paulalock

HI Lonewolf "The letters" is plural so you need to use "have" not "has".

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

Hi Paul. I know it is plurals. I am having problems with (no->in spanish means do not or does not?)

3 years ago

Paulalock

I'm not sure I understand what you mean but here are the English translations for tener with "no" in Spanish

No tengo - I do not have or I don't have No tienes - you do not have or you don't have El no tiene - he does not have or he doesn't have Ella no tiene - she does not have or she doesn't have Usted no tiene - you do not have or you don't have No tenemos - we do not have or we don't have No teneis - you do not have or you don't have Ellos/Ellas no tienen - they do not have or they don't have Ustedes no tienen - you do not have or you don't have

Does that help?

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

Hello paul thanks for taking your time in replying. Yes it does help. what I meant in the previous comment was this, No in spanish means "do not" or "does not" ?

3 years ago

Paulalock

With he, she and it you use does not (or doesn't) but all the others (I, you, we and they) use do not (or don't) so there isn't just one translation for "no" from Spanish ;)

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

Ok thank you :) it makes a difference now.

3 years ago

szundi00

'The letters are undated' sounds better for me, imo only if you translate it word by word should be 'The letters don't have dates'. (For me it sounds like the letters don't want to get a girlfriend). I'm not a native, so maybe i'm wrong.

3 years ago

TimeTurner13

I said the letters do not have the dates. Isn't that the same thing?

3 years ago

AndriyKryk

"There are no dates on the letters" would also be possible, to my mind. Shows mistake.

3 years ago

nmiller104

I answered correctly word for word and it marked me wrong? I should contact support. -sad face- I had all 4 hearts and only one question to go.

3 years ago

Matthew-Henry

tankionline.com go on there please

2 years ago

Servant_

Firebird223 cant translate

2 years ago

Directioner5ever

the verb "tienes" is "to have". Why i must write the verb "to be" ????? It's wrong,before I did the same mistake and it didn't tell me it. What's happened???!!!

2 years ago

IsaacFowler

Aw that is so sad. I feel for those letters. No dates to be remembered, and no dates to love!

2 years ago

umitberber.tr

Gracias

2 years ago

Aurea897093

I wrote card instead of letter and apparently its correct

2 years ago

Simone218805

Doesn't have dates

2 years ago

HazelPerkins

please send me a lingot. im positively dry

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Than study harder. ;)

2 years ago

Wix2006

What do you mean?

2 years ago

NicholasTurner1

I put "The letters are missing dates" and it was wrong...

2 years ago

Barry309349

By saying letters (plural) you don't have to say dates (plural) as "the letters don't have a date" implies that all the letters don't have a date. So saying "date" is correct as is "dates".

2 years ago

majuank
2 years ago

Cameron285864

So cita and fecha mean date?

2 years ago

thedoomoftheking

I can go on a date with the letters!

2 years ago

learnTACO32

still have trouble with when articles are needed before spanish nouns. I thought the use of articles makes the noun general/generic? ex. Las cartas no tienen fechas. Can it be translated as "Letters(in general) dont have dates"? or "THE letters(specific) dont have dates"? Hope Im making sense Thnks

2 years ago

WoggerIsTheBomb

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) Hello letters

2 years ago

RapTorGaming_YT

I Play Pokemon Go

1 year ago

candy-apples

does not and doesn't are they same word come on people

1 year ago

LeanneM3

What is the difference between "cita" and "fecha"?

1 year ago

recycledspring

So that Filipino word "petsa" comes from "fecha". Learning Spanish never fails to surprise me.

1 year ago

22rosa2

I don't know how tow write this

1 year ago

RandomPupp

Hola copañeros de estudientes!

1 year ago

Stella642165

lol i get it and i am silly.

1 year ago

Who.Did.This

the alone forever letters

1 year ago

Wolf_Commander

ASS!

1 year ago

lbodle
lbodle

Pardon me if this is a repeat - I did read all the comments and didn't see any treatment of this topic:

'Carta' also means paper. Can it be used in the plural? I interpreted the sentence to be about papers that could or should be dated but are not, for example legal documents. Given the forum I assume that wasn't the intended interpretation, but it is valid, isn't it?

1 year ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

When you upvote something, is that giving a lingot?

1 year ago

yellowcat53

Am I the only one that kept hearing "Las gatas no tienen fechas"?

1 year ago

MikaelaCup1

Yo entiendo

1 year ago

Iron_Man_fan

I don't know why I have to even learn this can't I just hire some one to learn it for me? T.S.

11 months ago

Vincent772108

WHAT?!

10 months ago

Marjorie525889

Below looks like wrong subject. Why is there no difference between letters and cards? I got wrong because I said letters!

10 months ago

Mishka5683

Me too forever alone

10 months ago

Dany_Bidolski

There is one mistake dated for dates

9 months ago

DanVerde2

I have it right

8 months ago

Kristy221255

Ah i see this community is here for a good time

7 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

What are the two English words with most letters?

7 months ago

DanJones905961

Awww, the poor lonely cards.

6 months ago

divy363250

The letters are without dates. How is that incorrect???

4 months ago

Chris913144

It says the letters have no dates too

3 months ago

Redblob48

°____________°

2 months ago

ashleigh967156

But i answered it correctly.

2 months ago