Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat warm soup."

Translation:Jij eet warme soep.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


7ikmat
7ikmat

When should I add "e" at the end of the adj..

1
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at this topic on adjectives: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

4
Reply13 years ago

tracyjpg

Isn't eet and eten the same? I know eten can also mean food but it has meant eat in other sentences.

0
Reply1 year ago

AbunPang
AbunPang

Yes, but eten is the plural form. It's perfectly correct if you say "jullie eten" (you (=several people) eat), but if you use "jij", you have to use the corresponding verb form, too: jij eet.

0
Reply6 months ago