"You eat warm soup."

Translation:Jij eet warme soep.

3 years ago

4 Comments


7ikmat
7ikmat

When should I add "e" at the end of the adj..

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at this topic on adjectives: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

tracyjpg

Isn't eet and eten the same? I know eten can also mean food but it has meant eat in other sentences.

1 year ago

AbunPang
AbunPang

Yes, but eten is the plural form. It's perfectly correct if you say "jullie eten" (you (=several people) eat), but if you use "jij", you have to use the corresponding verb form, too: jij eet.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.