"Sen ve kedin sakinsiniz."

Translation:You and your cat are calm.

3 years ago

15 Comments


sebtred

So you do not need to say "Sen ve senin kedin.." for "you and your cat" but you do need to say "senin kedin" for "your cat" on its own?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no, you also don't need to say "senin kedin" for "your cat", "kedin" is enough.

3 years ago

cathnog

so from that does kedin multu = your cat is happy?

1 year ago

IoannisJoh

What is the difference with: Sen ve kedin sakiniz. And how do you .name the suffixes for sakin-si-niz

8 months ago

Yomalyn

There is only one suffix on each of your examples:
(Biz) sakin-iz = we are calm
("Siz" or "Sen" + someone else) sakin-siniz = you are calm (plural or singular formal/respectful)

These are 1st and 2nd Person Plural suffixes for present tense "to be" (a.k.a. Copula): Full chart in Tips and Notes

5 months ago

Sayelabbad

The hyperlink does not open, why?

1 month ago

Yomalyn

It is working for me... Are you using the web-version? Unfortunately, Tips and Notes aren't available if you're using the App. (At least for now... fingers crossed they will be added!)

1 month ago

drumwhacker

Sen ve kedin = you all (plural)! of course...I'm usually seeing formal singular 'siz' here...

1 month ago

alohaworld

Why don't we use accusative, I mean " Sen ve kedini..."

6 months ago

Yomalyn

Accusative is used for direct objects of the sentence-- the thing that is being acted on (or being "verbed", as some people call it)-- being found, being eaten, etc. But in this case, "your cat" is a second subject that is being described as calm. :-)

5 months ago

izzati.liyana

why is it sakinsiniz and not sakininiz?

7 months ago

izzati.liyana

Ok I found the reason. I am confused between verb "to be" and "possessive suffixes"

7 months ago

RuthJohnston1

thanks, I was wondering that too.

2 hours ago

SiaKar

Is it wrong to say " Sen ve senin kedin" ?

1 month ago

shtegtari

Why is “siz ve kediniz sakinsiniz” not accepted?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.