Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen ve kedin sakinsiniz."

Translation:You and your cat are calm.

3 years ago

9 Comments


sebtred
sebtred

So you do not need to say "Sen ve senin kedin.." for "you and your cat" but you do need to say "senin kedin" for "your cat" on its own?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, you also don't need to say "senin kedin" for "your cat", "kedin" is enough.

3 years ago

cathnog
cathnog

so from that does kedin multu = your cat is happy?

1 year ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

What is the difference with: Sen ve kedin sakiniz. And how do you .name the suffixes for sakin-si-niz

4 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

There is only one suffix on each of your examples:
(Biz) sakin-iz = we are calm
("Siz" or "Sen" + someone else) sakin-siniz = you are calm (plural or singular formal/respectful)

These are 1st and 2nd Person Plural suffixes for present tense "to be" (a.k.a. Copula): Full chart in Tips and Notes

2 weeks ago

alohaworld

Why don't we use accusative, I mean " Sen ve kedini..."

2 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Accusative is used for direct objects of the sentence-- the thing that is being acted on (or being "verbed", as some people call it)-- being found, being eaten, etc. But in this case, "your cat" is a second subject that is being described as calm. :-)

2 weeks ago

izzati.liyana

why is it sakinsiniz and not sakininiz?

2 months ago

izzati.liyana

Ok I found the reason. I am confused between verb "to be" and "possessive suffixes"

2 months ago