"Sen ve kedin sakinsiniz."

Translation:You and your cat are calm.

May 26, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sebtred

So you do not need to say "Sen ve senin kedin.." for "you and your cat" but you do need to say "senin kedin" for "your cat" on its own?


ex_contributor

no, you also don't need to say "senin kedin" for "your cat", "kedin" is enough.


cathnog

so from that does kedin multu = your cat is happy?


OsamaGhaleb

Yes, but you misspelled "happy", it's "mutlu"


StephanEst744615

But it could also mean "The cat is happy" then, couldn't it?


Danika_Dakika

The cat is happy. = Kedi mutlu.


IoannisJohn

What is the difference with: Sen ve kedin sakiniz. And how do you .name the suffixes for sakin-si-niz


Yomalyn

There is only one suffix on each of your examples:
(Biz) sakin-iz = we are calm
("Siz" or "Sen" + someone else) sakin-siniz = you are calm (plural or singular formal/respectful)

These are 1st and 2nd Person Plural suffixes for present tense "to be" (a.k.a. Copula): Full chart in Tips and Notes


Sayelabbad

The hyperlink does not open, why?


Yomalyn

It is working for me... Are you using the web-version? Unfortunately, Tips and Notes aren't available if you're using the App. (At least for now... fingers crossed they will be added!)


Dinara6682

Thanks for your reply, now I understand why I can see no Tips here((


drumwhacker

Sen ve kedin = you all (plural)! of course...I'm usually seeing formal singular 'siz' here...


shtegtari

Why is “siz ve kediniz sakinsiniz” not accepted?


ZohaibHass16

I think siz is for multiple/plural noun ( opposite of we ). And here the other person is single. Please correct if I am wrong.


Muhazib

Isnt it more appropriate to say "sen ve kedin sakinsin". I thought we used sakinsiniz with siz?


Danika_Dakika

You need sakinsiniz because you are referring to multiple "yous" -- both the person and the cat.

sen sakinsin
senin kedin sakin-
sen ve (senin) kedin sakinsiniz


philo.math

why is it sakinsiniz and not sakininiz?


philo.math

Ok I found the reason. I am confused between verb "to be" and "possessive suffixes"


alohaworld

Why don't we use accusative, I mean " Sen ve kedini..."


Yomalyn

Accusative is used for direct objects of the sentence-- the thing that is being acted on (or being "verbed", as some people call it)-- being found, being eaten, etc. But in this case, "your cat" is a second subject that is being described as calm. :-)


Nelie544681

I thought that as a rule an 'ı' follows an 'a' in the same word. But this does not seem the case with the word 'sakin'...


Yomalyn

You will notice many exceptions... This means that they are foreign loan-words rather than natively Turkish. "Sakin" for example comes from Arabic (ساكن). :-)


samaimh

We used (sen) why we are saying at last (sakinsiniz) not (sakinin) (Siz) instead of (sin)


drumwhacker

Hi! Yes, the siz form is used for "formal you" form but, like German (and probably other languages), the formal you also covers the form for "all of you", meaning a group or at least, more than one person. In this sentence, we are talking about "you AND the cat"! So... you and the cat are both calm. You would use the "siz" ending to include the cat. That is my take but i am only a fellow student!


indeed_danish

Is "Sen ve kedin sakin" correct? Or do we have to use the 'To Be' rules here?


Danika_Dakika

No, you need the "to be" rules to put the right personal suffix on sakin.


Daisy455881

But the cat could be of another person


Danika_Dakika

This cat cannot be someone else's, because it is "kedin" --> kedi + n (possessive suffix for 2nd person singular you).


Hussein99457

Why is it kedin and not kedini?


Danika_Dakika

There's no accusative case (if that's what your additional i is), because it's the subject (not a direct object of a verb).


MDSARFARAZ007

Sakinsiniz.... Why?


Danika_Dakika

You need sakinsiniz because you are referring to multiple "yous" -- both the person and the cat.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.