1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cook is cleaning the res…

"The cook is cleaning the restaurant."

Translation:Kokken vasker restauranten.

May 26, 2015

9 Comments


oulenz

Is rense never used in this context?


fveldig
Mod

No, "rense" would usually be used for clothes, and even then you can use "vaske".


oulenz

Thanks! And so you would use Kokken vasker restauranten even if the cook doesn't use any water?


fveldig
Mod

Water is no requirement for either "vaske" or "rense".

I think a better translation for "rense" would be "cleanse".


Gary_Kotka

It has to be spotless! -G. Ramsay


mekaylar14

How can you remember that vaske means cleaning?


datenreisender

Is “Kokken rydder restauranten” also a correct sentence, just not accepted as an answer here, because the verb “å rydde” is not introduced (yet)?


trudeam

Not really. "Å rydde" means to tidy up/unclutter - and that's not exactly the same as cleaning.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.