"The cook is cleaning the restaurant."

Translation:Kokken vasker restauranten.

May 26, 2015

9 Comments


oulenz

Is rense never used in this context?

May 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

No, "rense" would usually be used for clothes, and even then you can use "vaske".

May 26, 2015

oulenz

Thanks! And so you would use Kokken vasker restauranten even if the cook doesn't use any water?

May 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Water is no requirement for either "vaske" or "rense".

I think a better translation for "rense" would be "cleanse".

May 26, 2015

Gary_Kotka

It has to be spotless! -G. Ramsay

November 6, 2015

mekaylar14

How can you remember that vaske means cleaning?

July 19, 2016

ycUvuSap

Compare: "wash"

August 20, 2018

datenreisender

Is “Kokken rydder restauranten” also a correct sentence, just not accepted as an answer here, because the verb “å rydde” is not introduced (yet)?

February 28, 2019

trudeam

Not really. "Å rydde" means to tidy up/unclutter - and that's not exactly the same as cleaning.

April 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.