"Ağlayan adam mutsuz olmalı."

Translation:The man who is crying must be unhappy.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Leucetios
Leucetios

idk, i feel like "sad" is fairly synonymous with "upset" or "unhappy"

just my two cents

1 year ago

SheridanZhoy

This seems like a new meaning for -malı. Up to now, it's been used to indicate obligation, but here it seems to indicate inference. Is that right? I hope so, because that's the way "must" works in English! It's always great to discover new parallels.

3 years ago

londoncallling

I would also like to know this. Is this a common Turkish idiom like it is in English?

10 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Büyük olasılıkla ağlayan adam mutsuz oluyor cünkü hiçbir kırmızı kutu kendisine verildi.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

*verilmedi

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

OK thanks.

3 years ago

LailaGillani

This course doesn't has "-(y)ip" lesson... I'm taking that suffix which is used to join two sentences or something.

2 years ago

mahdyar6
mahdyar6

I think it doesn't match with its meaning

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Ağladıgını adam?

1 year ago

xferguson
xferguson

I wrote "The man crying must be unhappy" -- this looks ok to me, but it was marked wrong

1 year ago

SheridanZhoy

That wouldn't be a natural English sentence. You could say, "The crying man must be unhappy."

1 year ago

RooyAguirre

No, DUH. He is so happy he can dances all day and night!

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.