1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ağlayan adam mutsuz olmalı."

"Ağlayan adam mutsuz olmalı."

Translation:The man who is crying must be unhappy.

May 26, 2015

13 Comments


SheridanZhoy

This seems like a new meaning for -malı. Up to now, it's been used to indicate obligation, but here it seems to indicate inference. Is that right? I hope so, because that's the way "must" works in English! It's always great to discover new parallels.


londoncallling

I would also like to know this. Is this a common Turkish idiom like it is in English?


ayilmaz83

If this is a common English idiom, I was completely unaware


osm6w

Yes, you are right. You can use -malı to make assupmtions or guesses too. Just like must in English.


Leucetios

idk, i feel like "sad" is fairly synonymous with "upset" or "unhappy"

just my two cents


xferguson

I wrote "The man crying must be unhappy" -- this looks ok to me, but it was marked wrong


Ehsan_Mehmed

Ağladıgını adam?


dieprinzessin

Büyük olasılıkla ağlayan adam mutsuz oluyor cünkü hiçbir kırmızı kutu kendisine verildi.


LailaGillani

This course doesn't has "-(y)ip" lesson... I'm taking that suffix which is used to join two sentences or something.


mahdyar6

I think it doesn't match with its meaning


RooyAguirre

No, DUH. He is so happy he can dances all day and night!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.