"En kylling"

Translation:A chicken

May 26, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


babeesh

I love eating the fresh kylling for dinner!


malstr0m

http://forvo.com/word/kylling Two different pronunciations, very close to each other on the map. Which is more common of a pronunciation?


AnnaB362672

The second one by nnbb. The first one (kjetil) sound like the beginning of the word is cut. I think there must be something wrong with the recording.


rikkiro

This new male voice isn't pronouncing the "ky" but more of a "skj." Is anyone else noticing this?


FredCapp

I've always been hearing sh, no matter who's speaking.


rikkiro

Are you a native English speaker? If so, I too had initial difficulty discerning between the "kj-/ky-"and the "skj-" sounds. The robovoice prior to these new female and male voices pronounced the "kj-/ky-" appropriately (to my novice ear, anyway), but it seems the male is not.

I've found that the Memrise speaker (i.e. audio quality, perhaps) more clearly enunciates the differences than what I've found on Duolingo.


FredCapp

Yes, I am an American who seems to have a pretty good ear for phonemes, except for the plethora of sh sounds in Norwegian. Much of each lesson is spent trying to remember which spelling goes where. But yes, this robo-teacher (male) is particularly difficult.


NicolaiParkers

Is there a difference between a cock and a chicken?


Deliciae

en hane = a cock
en kylling = a chick, a baby chicken
en/ei høne = a hen

We refer to the meat of either of the above as "kyllingkjøtt", or just "kylling". "Chicken wings" become "kyllingvinger", and so on.


caydencline123

the ky of kylling sounds like the kj of kjøtt to my ears, doth mine own ears deceive me?


rikkiro

It's the same, from what I understand of it. The skj- (e.g. skjer) is different, however, pronounced more like an English "sh." This Reddit thread (https://www.reddit.com/r/Norway/comments/570yf1/pronouncing_kj/) was great help for me in learning the difference between ky/kj and other sounds.

Duolingo's own grammar tips (https://duonotes.fandom.com/wiki/Norwegian) indicate that the kj-, ki-, ky- is a [ç], or a voiceless palatal fricative. (You can read more about that here: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_palatal_fricative, scroll to "Occurrence" and "Norwegian.")

I've noticed that the new male voice doesn't often pronounce the [ç] sounds correctly, making more of an English "sh" sound instead (which is [ʂ], or a voiceless retroflex fricative). Memrise is great for hearing the differences, though.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.