"Hun leser en avis."

Translation:She is reading a newspaper.

3 years ago

12 Comments


insertcsaki

I've reported it because it sounds strange, but I might be wrong... For "avis" it says "ave is" for me. Is that all right? Is that the right pronounciation?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

No, the pronunciation is definitely wrong. It should be /avis/ just as it's written :)

3 years ago

AJSVENSSON
AJSVENSSON

Ave Caesar! Ave Is!

3 years ago

Bikinho8
Bikinho8

Avis is easy to remember for French Duolingoers since it comes from the same word in French where it means 'opinion' or 'advice' :)

3 years ago

arnica5ch

Ok, if I wanted to say "She's reading the newspaper" that would be "Hun leser avisen"?

2 years ago

Scottdrummer

That's right :) 'avis' is newspaper, and 'avisen' is the definite, so you are correct.

2 years ago

arnica5ch

Thank you :)

2 years ago

Angel.Feliz

Does it literally mean newspaper? or is it just paper?

2 years ago

Scottdrummer

'Avis' translates literally to 'newspaper', just 'paper' is 'papir'.

2 years ago

Angel.Feliz

Tusen Takk!

2 years ago

hurz2

Why is it "one" newspaper and not "a" newspaper?

3 years ago

Scottdrummer

It should be 'a newspaper'. Thats what i out and it came up as correct

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.