"Ci hanno tentato."

Translation:They have tried.

December 26, 2012

32 Comments


bayareaberg

I think Italians just like the sound of putting ci in the front of verbs that don't need it just to mess with us

September 18, 2013

ChristelDK

I can't help feeling a little like that, too :-))

October 4, 2013

mariaelena256

that's hysterical!!!! :) bayareaberg

May 7, 2014

diego_d

Since "Ci" means "us" wouldn't it be better the other meaning of tentare: "to tempt" The whole sentence would be: "They have tempted us."

May 9, 2013

yttap09

Or at the very least "They have tried us". The interpretation here eliminates "ci" completely.

May 16, 2013

silkwarrior

I sympathise with you since I went for "they have seduced us" (think of Italian politics) but on reflection aren't both of our attempts ruled out by the fact that "tentato" would have an ending to reflect the plural in us - which I take to be a direct object? Someone please pop along and put us both out of our misery with a bit of quick guidance.

February 23, 2014

benczurp

The ending of tentato wouldnothelpin this case -- with ci as "us", adjusting the ending of the past participle is only optional, not mandatory...

August 9, 2014

silkwarrior

This is news to me - I thought it was a rule? Anyone care to comment on benczup's comment? Someone has marked ben' down without appearing to say why (I find this incredibly unhelpful and it comes across more as a put-down than a valid contribution - like folk/boring teenagers who think it cool to say "yeh-right". No disrespect to you ben' - anyone care to answer my question on ben's point?

September 7, 2014

sandrabruck

This sentence is quite difficult and most of the comments are not really helpful. But the problem is that the translation of DL is wrong (IMHO, I'm not a native speaker)

The problem is that the verb tentare (synonym of provare = to try, to attempt) is used with di:

  • tento di spiegare (I try to explain)

(the pronominal particle "CI" DON'T replace constructions with DI)

  • tentare qualcuno (to tempt someone; to lead into temptation) used often in religious contexts. Il diavolo tentò Gesù. But also to express that someone is tempted to do something that he should not do). Vuoi mangiare un biscotto? Non mi tentare!

  • tentare constructed with a = lasciarsi tentare a fare qualcosa (let one self be tempted by someone/something to do something) or "tentare al male"

  • colloquial: actions/things that one wants to do (that attracts) but that don't seem to be easy, appropriate or legal: È un idea che mi tenta, Il progetto mi tenterebbe.. (sentirsi tentato DI fare qualcosa.

So - on my opinion - there is no way that we have in this sentence the pronominal particle CI; it can only be the direct object pronoun Ci (us) And it's impossible that it can be translated "try" (synonym provare) because with this meaning it's always "tentare di"

Ci hanno tentato = They have tempted US.

Unfortunately it's a verb that also the Italians use often in a wrong way.

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/tentare/

But as always maybe it's better to ask a native speaker!

September 7, 2014

itastudent

As someone said, probably if "tentare" had assumed the meaning "to tempt", it would have probably been "ci hanno tentati", although it doesn't sound too bad to say "ci hanno tentato" (probably due to the similarity with the expression "ci hanno tentato di...").

As a result, I feel the best translation could probably be: "They have tried". So, what does "ci" mean in this case??? I think it doesn't mean nothing, as you can read on Treccani dictionary (see 3); verbs like "sentirci" or "vederci" work in the same way. The only thing I'm not really sure is if "tentarci" does really exist (I usually use "provarci" in this way).

September 8, 2014

benczurp

This was my source: Una grammatica italiana per tutti, Edilingua, p128. "Il participio passatp puoi cambiare se i pronomi diretti sono mi, ti ci , vi. Esempi. A: Anna, ti ho visto ieri con Marco vicino al centro commerciale. (si puo ache dire: ti ho vista). ..."

September 7, 2014

seanwtreacy

I definitely thought it was going for "They tried us" as in "they tried our services" or "they tried out our fighting skills" or something akin to that.

July 28, 2014

cabev53

Yes! That's what I said, too, but alas, it was wrong.

August 14, 2014

kwinke

I guess I just don't understand why it wouldn't be L'hanno tentato vs. Ci hanno tentato.

December 19, 2013

marianop89

"Ci" means "Us"... so... why the answer is "They", don't get it

December 26, 2012

jgbachand

Since "tentarci" is not listed as one of the idioms, am I to assume that "ci" here is meant to stand in for a prior referrent? If that's the case, this is simply unfair. Without a context, "They tried it" would be translated "L'hanno provato" or "L'hanno trovato" as they suggested...

October 11, 2013

12Aurora34

Tante grazie per questo sito.

February 9, 2014

marianop89

Cool info! Thanks

December 26, 2012

tikidog

I'm still not sure I understand. Does 'ci' mean 'it' in this case, as in "They tried it."?

July 9, 2013

Total_Tobi

The "ci" here is an intensifier, reinforcing the fact that they really did try. Other examples: Ci hai fame? Non ci vedo.

July 11, 2014

mariaelena256

thank you christian for this very helpful reference

July 25, 2014

ilwongy

I read the ci as meaning "at it" or something like that, so it's like "they tried at it/they had a go at it"

February 8, 2014

eesh1

Why can't it be 'They tried' ? Many times in the translations of this section I have dropped the "have" because it didn't sound right in English. And I feel like the same would apply in this sentence. 'They have tried' and 'They tried' means essentially the same thing imo. Thoughts?

February 22, 2014

fificat1

I wrote 'They have tried us' and was marked wrong. If 'ci' is used to refer to a previous statement, give us the previous statement. Since that is not possible in this forum, then just use 'ci' as a reflexive or as 'us' and put an end to this frustration.

June 3, 2014

silkwarrior

Something very wrong here DL surely?:

I put

"they tried"

and was told that I was wrong.

Correct answers given as either:

@ They tried it.

or •@ They have tried.

Now at first, looking at the first correct answer I thought it could have been because I had missed out "it" but then the second supposedly correct answer doesn't have "it" either!!!

Can a DL mod please pop along to sort/clarify this? it's clearly driving us all barmy. I've tried and tried and tried to understand it :(

September 7, 2014

ariannapeppa

Ci hanno tentato is sooooo terrible! It's ci hanno provato...

December 27, 2012

christian

Is it really that wrong? 3.5 million hits on Google suggests it's used quite a lot.

December 27, 2012

ariannapeppa

Well.. from where I come anybody uses it =)

December 27, 2012

oneshy

then there's the "each other" angle

January 2, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Where is the they in the Italian of this sentence?

July 28, 2014

Total_Tobi

"hanno", 3rd person plural of "avere": they have - in Italian the subject pronouns often can be left out, since they are part of the verb conjugation. All forms of avere (io ho, tu hai, lui/lei ha, noi abbiamo, voi avete, loro anno) are different, so there is no potential for confusion and thus no need to add io, tu, ...

July 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.