1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun bærer hatten min."

"Hun bærer hatten min."

Translation:She is wearing my hat.

May 26, 2015

6 Comments


HelenCarlsson

What is "She is carrying my hat" in Norwegian?


Stigjohan

"Hun bærer hatten min". For wearing a hat, I would actually say "Hun har på seg hatten min".


HelenCarlsson

Exactly as in Swedish then! "Bära" works for "wear" but it is more formal than "ha på sig" and a bit confusing since "bära" also means "carry".


Bronzdragon

Just like the English word bear.


JegHeterKordian

So is "bærer" actually more like "carrying" or people use it alternately with "har på seg" ?


Anandamid

You're right. 'Bære' means 'carry'. In order to 'bære' a hat, you'd have to hold it in your hands. Nowergian definitely uses "har på seg" for wearing items. As far as "bære" goes, you can do that with a baby, a laptop, a book, etc.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.