"Hun bærer hatten min."

Translation:She is wearing my hat.

May 26, 2015

6 Comments


HelenCarlsson

What is "She is carrying my hat" in Norwegian?

May 26, 2015

Stigjohan

"Hun bærer hatten min". For wearing a hat, I would actually say "Hun har på seg hatten min".

May 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly as in Swedish then! "Bära" works for "wear" but it is more formal than "ha på sig" and a bit confusing since "bära" also means "carry".

May 26, 2015

Bronzdragon

Just like the English word bear.

August 11, 2015

JegHeterKordian

So is "bærer" actually more like "carrying" or people use it alternately with "har på seg" ?

January 28, 2016

Anandamid

You're right. 'Bære' means 'carry'. In order to 'bære' a hat, you'd have to hold it in your hands. Nowergian definitely uses "har på seg" for wearing items. As far as "bære" goes, you can do that with a baby, a laptop, a book, etc.

August 7, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.