"Undrer du deg hva det betyr?"

Translation:Are you wondering about what it means?

5/26/2015, 12:41:54 PM

28 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Why are "du" and "deg" both necessary in this sentence?

8/31/2015, 3:13:17 AM

pauljamero

The person (du) is wondering to himself(deg) about what it means.

11/4/2016, 8:11:06 PM

AdamHelliwell

As in are you (du) thinking to yourself (deg)?

3/2/2017, 10:44:04 AM

pauljamero

To himself, not about himself.

3/2/2017, 11:28:09 AM

miri832408

My dictionary says that you can also say 'undre seg over noe'... So do 'undre seg på' and 'undre seg over' have the same meaning?

2/26/2016, 2:47:48 PM

londoncallling

I would also like to know this. I think they're not interchangeable because in the question 'what is he wondering about?' I put 'hva undrer han seg på' and it was marked wrong, the correct answer was 'hva undrer han seg over'. So why was på wrong in that one? Is it because there was no specified object?

6/25/2017, 2:36:33 PM

LINHARS
Plus

I am Norwegian and I would never say:: Jeg undrer meg på/jeg undrer meg over. I would say: "Jeg lurer på ....... If I were forced to use this expression and I had to choose I would use på instead of over. But you can just forget this problem, because if you go to Norway you could say: "Jeg lurer på hva det betyr."

6/26/2017, 5:58:26 PM

PiyushKhetan

Does it means instead of "undrer du deg" we can say "lurer du på hva det betyr"

9/5/2018, 9:18:44 PM

LINHARS
Plus

Yes, people would laugh if you said 'undrer du deg på hva det betyr. ' There is a famous poem by Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson (1892 - 1910). It begins like this:

Undrer meg på hva jeg får at se over de høye fjelle ....

You find it, searching for this sentence or his name at Wikipedia.

9/6/2018, 9:51:08 AM

HelenCarlsson

Is "to wonder" always reflexive in Norwegian?

5/26/2015, 12:41:54 PM

Stigjohan

No, I feel it's at least as natural to say "Undrer du på hva det betyr?"

5/26/2015, 1:15:36 PM

HelenCarlsson

I see, thanks! But you "undrer ", that's interesting!

5/26/2015, 1:36:24 PM

turidbrox

Hva gjør dere på svensk? Undrer om?

6/18/2015, 5:37:47 PM

HelenCarlsson

Yep :), and it can't be reflexive.

6/18/2015, 6:46:53 PM

LINHARS
Plus

"Undrer du på" is not something you would hear a lot in Norway. "Lurer du på noe?" you may hear, I would ask you that if you came to my house and you looked a bit confused. Maybe you would answer: Yes, where is the bathroom?"

6/26/2017, 6:02:59 PM

alan.schmi3

Are there specific times when "å undre" would be more fitting than "å tenke" and vice versa?

10/9/2015, 3:07:20 AM

LINHARS
Plus

'Lurer du på hva det betyr?' is a normal way of saying this sentence. I never say 'undrer du på'

8/9/2016, 12:30:18 PM

vi.hrvth

'Are you wondering what does it mean?' Isn't this would be a correct answer? I'm not sure, I'm not a native english speaker...

11/16/2016, 8:32:23 AM

Frankrohr

do you wonder what does it mean is also a valid answer

2/7/2016, 4:31:11 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not really, you already have "do" at the beginning of the question you wouldn't need another form "does" later in the subordinate clause, unless you were quoting exactly what you wondered as in: Do you wonder, "What does it mean?" ? in which the quote is able to stand on its own.

"Do you wonder what it means?" was accepted as correct for me.

11/4/2016, 5:01:23 AM

Christian.920

What exactly is the use of "på" here?

6/1/2017, 2:11:50 AM

Bob714029

Duolingo, breaking the fourth wall...

6/8/2018, 7:42:41 AM

PauliusOle

Would "are you wondering what does it mean" be incorrect English? If not, then I think it should be added to the correct answers

8/11/2015, 5:06:00 PM

Liam0609

That would be incorrect English, yes. The question that is being asked is whether or not the person is wondering, rather than what the thing means, so you wouldn't say "does it mean" as a question phrase, you'd stick with "it means".

8/19/2015, 10:19:11 PM

pauljamero

Ate you wondering on what it means?

9/16/2016, 6:00:52 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We would say "Are you wondering what it means?"

11/4/2016, 5:02:21 AM

RedM00N

When do we use Seg,Deg ,etc along with verbs?

1/1/2017, 12:43:48 PM

ArnaldoJni12

Then, how do you say "I wonder why", Jeg undrer hvorfor?

1/29/2019, 3:25:58 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.