"Gode referanser"

Translation:Good references

May 26, 2015

15 Comments


Si1vanu5

lol. But now I have to ask is "referanse" used as a movie or textbook 'reference' as well as an employment 'reference'?


JenniferTauber

Is there a difference in meaning between 'attest' and 'referanse'?


alek_d
Mod

"attest" is a document, "referanse" is a person that can give you information about a business, a person applying for a job or similar..


JenniferTauber

That's what I thought. In Australian (and I assume British) English the document is called a 'reference' and the person is a 'referee'. Is the Duolingo policy to only allow American English or should 'good referees' be added as an alternative?


alek_d
Mod

We'll allow it. Outside the getting a job "referanse" can also mean "reference" as in a cross reference.


KyssKyllingen

Is the d in 'gode' pronounced? Sometimes it doesn't seem to be.


Deliciae

IRL it can go either way; in the audio for this sentence it's definitely pronounced.


KyssKyllingen

Is it a dialect thing or just an individual tick?


Deliciae

It's partially a dialect thing, partially a stress thing, and partially a result of people enunciating things less clearly in colloquial and/or hurried speech.

Personally, I don't think I pronounce the "d" unless I'm really stressing that word, and even then it'll be soft.


gabriel.laz

It's nice to see this right after the plumber and turtles part :D


studweeks

Difference between gode/god as in "god morgen"?


JenniferTauber

gode is plural, god is singular masculine/feminine

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.