"En gutt er et barn."

Translation:A boy is a child.

5/26/2015, 1:10:09 PM

9 Comments


DanteVespers

Are En and et just diferent types of definite articles

5/26/2015, 1:10:09 PM

TomFox321

Indefinite articles

"En" is for masculine and feminine nouns, "Et" is for neuter nouns

The definite articles are attached directly onto the end of the noun, eg.

En mann - a man Mannen - the man

4/21/2016, 7:39:13 PM

alek_d
Mod

"en" and "et" are indefinite articles.

5/26/2015, 2:27:37 PM

Niall_K

For anyone from the North of England, if you heard the word 'bairn' in a dialect, it comes from Norse and means child too.

8/7/2016, 10:17:23 PM

The.Other.Caleb

I suspected this! (Although I'm an American and my only exposure to the word "bairn" has been in British literature.)

3/31/2017, 12:45:21 PM

NattKullav1

Ein gut er eit barn. (Nynorsk)

9/2/2017, 6:47:50 AM

MihemedDaw

any body have a method or strategy to learn how we can choose between en ei et .... our teacher told us that is no rules. We have to learn every word alone

3/2/2016, 1:00:47 AM

Enkidu12

Yep, for native English speakers, Norwegian should come easy. Brother tongues, we are.

10/15/2016, 2:48:12 AM

Walentyne

So here the r and the n "melts" too?

11/11/2016, 12:31:55 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.