1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En gutt er et barn."

"En gutt er et barn."

Translation:A boy is a child.

May 26, 2015

11 Comments


DanteVespers

Are En and et just diferent types of definite articles


[deactivated user]

    Indefinite articles

    "En" is for masculine and feminine nouns, "Et" is for neuter nouns

    The definite articles are attached directly onto the end of the noun, eg.

    En mann - a man Mannen - the man


alek_d
    Mod

    "en" and "et" are indefinite articles.


Niall_K

    For anyone from the North of England, if you heard the word 'bairn' in a dialect, it comes from Norse and means child too.


The.Other.Caleb

    I suspected this! (Although I'm an American and my only exposure to the word "bairn" has been in British literature.)


GBJ325

    Not exactly. The Old English (Anglo-Saxon) word for a child was "bearn". They are cognates, but the word was already part of English when the Vikings got there.


NattKullav1

    Ein gut er eit barn. (Nynorsk)


MihemedDaw

    any body have a method or strategy to learn how we can choose between en ei et .... our teacher told us that is no rules. We have to learn every word alone


    [deactivated user]

      Unfortunately, there aren't any rules. When you learn a new Norwegian word, you have to memorise the whole word (article + word itself) and have some kind of a vocabulary learning strategy in place. Easiest and old-fashioned are:

      • post-it notes
      • flashcards
      • writing the word every day for one week

sabrinasha697007

      من دستم خورد

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.