1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En gutt er et barn."

"En gutt er et barn."

Translation:A boy is a child.

May 26, 2015

23 Comments


DanteVespers

Are En and et just diferent types of definite articles


[deactivated user]

    Indefinite articles

    "En" is for masculine and feminine nouns, "Et" is for neuter nouns

    The definite articles are attached directly onto the end of the noun, eg.

    En mann - a man Mannen - the man


alek_d
    Mod

    "en" and "et" are indefinite articles.


gbarata

    en you use when the noun begins with consonant; et for vowels. Just like "a" and "an". En = A, Et = An.


Anneleen

    That is unfortunately not true. Brod (I can't find the special o on my keyboard, but I mean the Norwegian word for bread) takes "et" as well and it doesn't start with a vowel. Et is for words that are neuter, like eple and brod.


gbarata

    Yeah, I got it after a few more lessons... This is something difficult for me, as a portuguese speaker. We don't have neutral words, nor "it" as a pronoun. Everything is either masculine or feminine. But thank's for clearing this up!


Anneleen

    No problem! It's difficult, I know. But I'm sure we'll get the hang of this soon! Good luck


DissidentRage

    Take the ending from the singular definite and you get the indefinite article.


Amanesse77

    We do have neuter words in Portuguese, but they appear only in place names. For example : o Brasil (masculine), a China (feminine), Portugal (neuter)


gbarata

    But no neutral article in portuguese.


ThatsJackie

    Tusen takk! Nice explanation.


Niall_K

    For anyone from the North of England, if you heard the word 'bairn' in a dialect, it comes from Norse and means child too.


The.Other.Caleb

    I suspected this! (Although I'm an American and my only exposure to the word "bairn" has been in British literature.)


GBJ325

    Not exactly. The Old English (Anglo-Saxon) word for a child was "bearn". They are cognates, but the word was already part of English when the Vikings got there.


NattKullav1

    Ein gut er eit barn. (Nynorsk)


MihemedDaw

    any body have a method or strategy to learn how we can choose between en ei et .... our teacher told us that is no rules. We have to learn every word alone


    [deactivated user]

      Unfortunately, there aren't any rules. When you learn a new Norwegian word, you have to memorise the whole word (article + word itself) and have some kind of a vocabulary learning strategy in place. Easiest and old-fashioned are:

      • post-it notes
      • flashcards
      • writing the word every day for one week

Enkidu12

      Yep, for native English speakers, Norwegian should come easy. Brother tongues, we are.


Walentyne

      So here the r and the n "melts" too?


      [deactivated user]

        Correct, it happens when r comes before d, t, s, n and l even if the letters aren't touching - i.e., they belong to two different words. In this situation, it's pulled back (towards the throat) and becomes the retroflexed approximant "ɻ". In all other cases r is pronounced as an alveolar flap (single rolled r).

        To make the pronunciation of the following letter easier, r also pulls the "n" backwards so it becomes the velar nasal "ŋ" (otherwise, it sounds as the alveolar nasal "n"). The example below shows what happens when "r" comes before "d".

        Er du en mann? (r+d --> ɻ+ɖ)


        Click here to learn more about these weird symbols (ɻ, ŋ, ɖ) and hear what they sound like.


AlexLaredo1

        I don't know the difference between en and et


        [deactivated user]

          En and et are indefinite articles and translate to "a/an" in English. En is used with nouns of masculine and feminine gender while et is used only with nouns of neuter gender.

          Therefore, you have to memorise each new noun you encounter in full (indefinite article + noun itself) because there aren't any rules you can follow to determine which article goes with which noun; also, it's totally irrespective of the biological gender.


          Refer back to tips for more information.

          P.S. Please read all comments before asking similar questions in order to keep the discussion page easier to navigate and, thus, more effective in helping others.

          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.