"They eat turtles."

Translation:De spiser skilpadder.

3 years ago

7 Comments


paulo.mdc

dont eat turtles :(

1 year ago

nibiniel
nibiniel

Why not "eter"? "De eter skilpadder." Å ete is also to eat, isn't it?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Both are correct. "De eter skilpadder" is accepted now.

3 years ago

Marshmallow31
Marshmallow31

Poor turtles

5 months ago

Tom642395

I know the word is "spiser", but I see the word "mange" in the options and inadvertently lapse into French mode.

2 months ago

tobleronerox

How do I know to use de or det?

2 years ago

peorlandi
peorlandi

Those are two different pronouns: 'de' means 'they' and 'det' means 'it'

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.