1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They eat turtles."

"They eat turtles."

Translation:De spiser skilpadder.

May 26, 2015

9 Comments


paulo.mdc

dont eat turtles :(

May 19, 2017

nibiniel

Why not "eter"? "De eter skilpadder." Å ete is also to eat, isn't it?

May 26, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Both are correct. "De eter skilpadder" is accepted now.

May 26, 2015

Marshmallow31

Poor turtles

June 25, 2018

Tom642395

I know the word is "spiser", but I see the word "mange" in the options and inadvertently lapse into French mode.

September 26, 2018

tobleronerox

How do I know to use de or det?

February 24, 2016

peorlandi

Those are two different pronouns: 'de' means 'they' and 'det' means 'it'

April 2, 2016

mowglibunny

They've got strong teeth

July 4, 2019

jeannet145139

Spiser and eter are the same?

July 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.