1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They eat turtles."

"They eat turtles."

Translation:De spiser skilpadder.

May 26, 2015

9 Comments


paulo.mdc

dont eat turtles :(


nibiniel

Why not "eter"? "De eter skilpadder." Å ete is also to eat, isn't it?


alek_d

Both are correct. "De eter skilpadder" is accepted now.


Tom642395

I know the word is "spiser", but I see the word "mange" in the options and inadvertently lapse into French mode.


tobleronerox

How do I know to use de or det?


peorlandi

Those are two different pronouns: 'de' means 'they' and 'det' means 'it'


mowglibunny

They've got strong teeth


jeannet145139

Spiser and eter are the same?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.