"Do you have a family?"

Translation:У вас є сім'я?

May 26, 2015

14 Comments


BxfF1

Can anyone explain the difference between робина and сім'я? Is there a nuance I'm not getting or a reason to choose one over the other?

May 2, 2016

BxfF1

родина, excuse me...

May 2, 2016

Sxarp

родина is for further relatives and сім'я is for something like: mom, dad, son, sister, brother, etc.

September 24, 2016

Jean564934

But if someone says 'Do you have a family?' that usually means close members, surely? I still don't understand why Сім'я was not accepted.

July 30, 2017

Lindwurm

I must ask, why does сім'я have an apostrophe?

June 5, 2015

Shady_arc

The apostrophe reflects the pronunciation. It means that м and я are pronounced separately, without any "blending". As you might recall, in "дядько" or "дім" the Д sound is modified by raising the middle part of your tongue ("palatalization").

In Ukranian, all labial sounds (Б, П, М, В, Ф) require an apostrophe before я, ю, є, ї. The reason is, these consonants are never fully palatalized in Ukranian. That's how the language works. It might have been otherwise but it is not (while in Russian "мя" / "пя" are normal combinations).

June 5, 2015

BryanSullo

Why is є not needed in this sentence?

May 22, 2016

ViGor72

It's a mistake of Duo. "Є" is absolutely necessary in this sentence.

September 23, 2017

gumbicp

I do not have Cyrillic letters, and I can not complete this exercise. Do I have to install it on my computer?

October 1, 2018

TorraElfEa

You can find websites for Ukrainian/Russian keyboards online. Or you could use google translate to type it up. You just need to copy and paste it afterward.

October 13, 2018

uly215822

U tebe ye rodyna abo u tebe ye sim'ya

July 22, 2016

Sxarp

родина is for further relatives and сім'я is for something like: mom, dad, son, sister, brother, etc

September 24, 2016

HelenMerge

this part write in uk is too hard

June 25, 2018

MiBCorvinus

"У вас є родина?", "У тебе є родина?" - це, здається, кращі варіанти.

August 14, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.