Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a family?"

Translation:У вас є сім'я?

3 years ago

14 Comments


BxfF1

Can anyone explain the difference between робина and сім'я? Is there a nuance I'm not getting or a reason to choose one over the other?

2 years ago

BxfF1

родина, excuse me...

2 years ago

Sxarp
Sxarp

родина is for further relatives and сім'я is for something like: mom, dad, son, sister, brother, etc.

1 year ago

Jean564934

But if someone says 'Do you have a family?' that usually means close members, surely? I still don't understand why Сім'я was not accepted.

1 year ago

Lindwurm
Lindwurm

I must ask, why does сім'я have an apostrophe?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

The apostrophe reflects the pronunciation. It means that м and я are pronounced separately, without any "blending". As you might recall, in "дядько" or "дім" the Д sound is modified by raising the middle part of your tongue ("palatalization").

In Ukranian, all labial sounds (Б, П, М, В, Ф) require an apostrophe before я, ю, є, ї. The reason is, these consonants are never fully palatalized in Ukranian. That's how the language works. It might have been otherwise but it is not (while in Russian "мя" / "пя" are normal combinations).

3 years ago

BryanSullo

Why is є not needed in this sentence?

2 years ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

It's a mistake of Duo. "Є" is absolutely necessary in this sentence.

11 months ago

uly215822

U tebe ye rodyna abo u tebe ye sim'ya

2 years ago

Sxarp
Sxarp

родина is for further relatives and сім'я is for something like: mom, dad, son, sister, brother, etc

1 year ago

HelenMerge

this part write in uk is too hard

2 months ago

JoshuaWojc

why does сім'я become cim'ю неre

1 year ago

Romshka1

Де

1 year ago

Jean564934

Why were we given two possible translations of 'family' if one of them is wrong?

1 year ago