"Do you have a family?"

Translation:У вас є сім'я?

3 years ago

13 Comments


BxfF1

Can anyone explain the difference between робина and сім'я? Is there a nuance I'm not getting or a reason to choose one over the other?

2 years ago

BxfF1

родина, excuse me...

2 years ago

Sxarp
Sxarp

родина is for further relatives and сім'я is for something like: mom, dad, son, sister, brother, etc.

2 years ago

Jean564934

But if someone says 'Do you have a family?' that usually means close members, surely? I still don't understand why Сім'я was not accepted.

1 year ago

Lindwurm
Lindwurm

I must ask, why does сім'я have an apostrophe?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

The apostrophe reflects the pronunciation. It means that м and я are pronounced separately, without any "blending". As you might recall, in "дядько" or "дім" the Д sound is modified by raising the middle part of your tongue ("palatalization").

In Ukranian, all labial sounds (Б, П, М, В, Ф) require an apostrophe before я, ю, є, ї. The reason is, these consonants are never fully palatalized in Ukranian. That's how the language works. It might have been otherwise but it is not (while in Russian "мя" / "пя" are normal combinations).

3 years ago

BryanSullo

Why is є not needed in this sentence?

2 years ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

It's a mistake of Duo. "Є" is absolutely necessary in this sentence.

1 year ago

gumbicp

I do not have Cyrillic letters, and I can not complete this exercise. Do I have to install it on my computer?

2 months ago

TorraElfEa

You can find websites for Ukrainian/Russian keyboards online. Or you could use google translate to type it up. You just need to copy and paste it afterward.

1 month ago

uly215822

U tebe ye rodyna abo u tebe ye sim'ya

2 years ago

Sxarp
Sxarp

родина is for further relatives and сім'я is for something like: mom, dad, son, sister, brother, etc

2 years ago

HelenMerge

this part write in uk is too hard

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.