1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce déjeuner est tellement sp…

"Ce déjeuner est tellement spécial."

Translation:That lunch is so special.

December 26, 2012

30 Comments


Mike_F.

Would the lunch be more special with multiple hats?


Sean1997

The translation includes two non-words, "Tno" and "onehat," and otherwise makes no sense.


smearedink

It looks like the phrase "no one" somehow got stuck in the middle of the word "That" :P


conor103

Am I wrong or is tellement (translated here as really) different from very? Because it definitely didn't accept very


codeandcoffeh

"Tellement" is the adverbial form of "tel", which is an adjective with a meaning somewhat similar to the English "such". "Tellement" means "of such a manner", "to such a point", "so much", or "in such a quantity". I may have translated that wrongly, so it might be best to peruse these pages instead:

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/tel

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/tellement


ChrisWhatever

Thank you. However, the point still holds that in English, 'very' and 'really' are frequently interchangeable with no loss of meaning.


Andrew48

And few people would use "so" in this particular context.


jolynnedougherty

I liked quite, but Duo didn't :(


MrHazard

In Québec, "tellement" is used for "very" on the radio and casually all the time. "So" seems to be more English. In English-speaking Canada, "This lunch is so special" would definitely be heard, but "This lunch is very special" would be far more common.


richayrich

Déjeuner also means breakfast there, rather than lunch.


LouisaAnne

I thought tellement could be translated as very as well. Very and really are often interchangeable in English...


smearedink

I think "tellement" is more like "so" in English. Though in many cases, "so" can be used somewhat interchangeably with "very" or "really" as well.


ewb22

What about "that lunch is quite special"?


ilona50

Can't you say, "really" special, what would translate "really" as in French?


ChrisWhatever

I'd use 'tellement' for that ... but I'm no expert.


ilona50

Yes, so would I but duo lingo penalized me for doing that!


ChrisWhatever

Doesn't that translate as 'very'?


buffalump21

Yes, but I think that really and very mean much the same in both languages. Maybe we could use "vraiment"? ;-)


Andrew48

"Tellement" functions, but "vraiment" is the more direct and accurate translation.


asmanzi

I translated this sentence as, "This lunch is quite special," which seems equivalent to "so special" and actually may be better English.


gnaag

The same is suggested her: Tno onehat lunch is so special


cgray101

Yep, the correct sentence is definitely wrong.


Schaza.A

The translation includes two non-words, "Tno" and "onehat,"


thecatpetter

This doesn't accept "very special". I reported it.


senkuku

Dejeuner can also mean breakfast. It's regional, yes, but still French.


Nick229163

I translated tellement as really rather than so because it sounded more natural English. Answer rejected.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.