"Ce déjeuner est tellement spécial."

Translation:That lunch is so special.

December 26, 2012

33 Comments


Mike_F.

Would the lunch be more special with multiple hats?

January 15, 2013

DianaM

Always.

August 5, 2014

Sean1997

The translation includes two non-words, "Tno" and "onehat," and otherwise makes no sense.

December 26, 2012

smearedink

It looks like the phrase "no one" somehow got stuck in the middle of the word "That" :P

April 19, 2013

conor103

Am I wrong or is tellement (translated here as really) different from very? Because it definitely didn't accept very

April 15, 2013

codeandcoffeh

"Tellement" is the adverbial form of "tel", which is an adjective with a meaning somewhat similar to the English "such". "Tellement" means "of such a manner", "to such a point", "so much", or "in such a quantity". I may have translated that wrongly, so it might be best to peruse these pages instead:

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/tel

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/tellement

August 6, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Thank you. However, the point still holds that in English, 'very' and 'really' are frequently interchangeable with no loss of meaning.

August 13, 2013

Andrew48

And few people would use "so" in this particular context.

November 18, 2014

jolynnedougherty

I liked quite, but Duo didn't :(

September 8, 2015

MrHazard

In Québec, "tellement" is used for "very" on the radio and casually all the time. "So" seems to be more English. In English-speaking Canada, "This lunch is so special" would definitely be heard, but "This lunch is very special" would be far more common.

January 29, 2014

richayrich

Déjeuner also means breakfast there, rather than lunch.

December 23, 2014

LouisaAnne

I thought tellement could be translated as very as well. Very and really are often interchangeable in English...

May 30, 2013

smearedink

I think "tellement" is more like "so" in English. Though in many cases, "so" can be used somewhat interchangeably with "very" or "really" as well.

May 30, 2013

n6zs

"Tellement" is translated as either "really" or "so". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/tellement/76263

January 11, 2014

ewb22

What about "that lunch is quite special"?

October 30, 2013

ilona50

Can't you say, "really" special, what would translate "really" as in French?

August 16, 2013

ChrisWhatever

I'd use 'tellement' for that ... but I'm no expert.

August 16, 2013

ilona50

Yes, so would I but duo lingo penalized me for doing that!

August 16, 2013

buffalump21

"tres"

November 20, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Doesn't that translate as 'very'?

November 22, 2013

buffalump21

Yes, but I think that really and very mean much the same in both languages. Maybe we could use "vraiment"? ;-)

November 22, 2013

Andrew48

"Tellement" functions, but "vraiment" is the more direct and accurate translation.

November 18, 2014

asmanzi

I translated this sentence as, "This lunch is quite special," which seems equivalent to "so special" and actually may be better English.

March 10, 2014

gnaag

The same is suggested her: Tno onehat lunch is so special

December 27, 2012

cgray101

Yep, the correct sentence is definitely wrong.

December 28, 2012

Schaza.A

The translation includes two non-words, "Tno" and "onehat,"

December 30, 2012

frinnbozzee

onehat ha ha ha

January 6, 2013

thecatpetter

This doesn't accept "very special". I reported it.

April 29, 2014

senkuku

Dejeuner can also mean breakfast. It's regional, yes, but still French.

July 26, 2018

Nick229163

I translated tellement as really rather than so because it sounded more natural English. Answer rejected.

May 1, 2019

lazypoet

There is an error in the correct solution. It says "That luncheon is quite special"

March 25, 2014

DianaM

What is the error?

August 5, 2014

lazypoet

Sorry, I didn't realise "luncheon" was a word. I thought it was a bug allowing a french word in the english translation.

August 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.