"We measure your clothing."

Translation:Nós medimos suas roupas.

9/27/2013, 9:15:28 PM

26 Comments


michaeldressner

Why not just "medimos suas roupas"?

4/4/2014, 5:21:26 PM

ThanKwee

That's correct. Report it.

4/4/2014, 5:27:27 PM

michaeldressner

Wasn't sure so I only posted in discussion.. Next time I have it I'll report it.

4/4/2014, 5:32:12 PM

DaveKinsella

Grrr! I had put roupas, but then I saw the first suggestion was vestindo, so I went with that. And I have been marked wrong. This happens to often...

7/8/2014, 2:37:19 PM

rashtrakut

Had exactly the same problem

8/11/2014, 5:31:03 PM

Pincher3

Rule of thumb: go with the first answer that comes into your head. That's your smart subconscious getting in before you out-think yourself. Best learning advice I ever had, but I'm no polyglot:-(

11/9/2017, 3:12:26 PM

LendaPessoal

Since I was curious, and saw no grammatical issue with it, I tried "A gente mede a sua roupa,"

(changed the conjugation, opted to use the article "a," and changed "clothes/clothing" to the singular form)

...DuoLingo accepted it. Would anyone actually speak this way, though? Would any part of that seem a little strange to a Brazilian?

9/13/2016, 8:09:09 PM

PhillipBro6

A Brazilian would definitely use the sentence. I have friends in Brazil who use the "a gente" form of we more often than the "nós" form.

5/28/2018, 8:28:00 AM

kimberlytylr

Why not tuas?

3/17/2014, 12:54:49 AM

copadomundo14

It's completely right, just remember in Brasil they don't really use the "tu" form, so it would be uncommon to say tuas.

6/19/2015, 2:08:47 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Just report.

3/17/2014, 8:07:51 AM

kimberlytylr

I did, because I was thinking that was right, but I also thought maybe I was missing something. :-)

Thanks!

3/17/2014, 1:12:23 PM

reno300

Would 'nós medimos seus roupas' also be correct here?

9/27/2013, 9:15:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Roupas is a feminine word, so you have to use "suas". Seus is for masculine words.

9/27/2013, 9:18:49 PM

UdayT129

My answer "Nós medimos suas roupas" is marked as correct, But I have a query : Will be "Nos Medimos sua roupa" correct answer ( although it is singular)

9/13/2015, 5:35:41 AM

ThanKwee

I had responded "Nós medimos a sua roupa" and it was accepted, so I'll assume that "Nós medimos sua roupa" would also be correct.

9/13/2015, 6:05:03 PM

UdayT129

Thanks, I also think so.

9/13/2015, 10:00:58 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah, it is right as well.

10/20/2015, 5:29:26 PM

surfx2015

In this case "Nós medimos suas roupas" and "Nós Medimos sua roupa", both are right, because "Nós Medimos sua roupa", the phrase "sua roupa", can mean: "a roupa que você esta vestindo", or "a roupa que você pediu para fazermos" (imagine two tailors), or "que você deixou aqui para ajustarmos" - like a dress. The word "roupa" with a possessive pronoun "sua" means "clothes" in general

9/16/2015, 11:43:49 AM

kadara_gata

"as suas roupas" is marked wrong... should i report it, or...is this an actual grammatical error?

10/14/2015, 11:43:20 PM

ThanKwee

I'm not an expert, but if ""Nós medimos a sua roupa" was accepted, then "Nós medimos as suas roupas" should also be correct.

10/15/2015, 8:07:47 PM

aku77

nos medimos suas roupas was not accepted!?

3/16/2014, 10:11:29 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Without the accent?

3/16/2014, 3:59:30 PM

AltairKyle

Thats what i put and got it right. U sure u didnt have an error/typo somewhere?

4/20/2014, 4:16:42 PM

NimrodGutman

Why "nós medimos as roupas de você" isn't accepted?

11/23/2017, 8:26:43 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"De você" is not used for possessive...

11/23/2017, 9:32:51 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.