1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We measure your clothing."

"We measure your clothing."

Translation:Nós medimos suas roupas.

September 27, 2013

26 Comments


kimberlytylr

I did, because I was thinking that was right, but I also thought maybe I was missing something. :-)

Thanks!


copadomundo14

It's completely right, just remember in Brasil they don't really use the "tu" form, so it would be uncommon to say tuas.


michaeldressner

Why not just "medimos suas roupas"?


ThanKwee

That's correct. Report it.


michaeldressner

Wasn't sure so I only posted in discussion.. Next time I have it I'll report it.


DaveKinsella

Grrr! I had put roupas, but then I saw the first suggestion was vestindo, so I went with that. And I have been marked wrong. This happens to often...


rashtrakut

Had exactly the same problem


Pincher3

Rule of thumb: go with the first answer that comes into your head. That's your smart subconscious getting in before you out-think yourself. Best learning advice I ever had, but I'm no polyglot:-(


LendaPessoal

Since I was curious, and saw no grammatical issue with it, I tried "A gente mede a sua roupa,"

(changed the conjugation, opted to use the article "a," and changed "clothes/clothing" to the singular form)

...DuoLingo accepted it. Would anyone actually speak this way, though? Would any part of that seem a little strange to a Brazilian?


PhillipBro6

A Brazilian would definitely use the sentence. I have friends in Brazil who use the "a gente" form of we more often than the "nós" form.


reno300

Would 'nós medimos seus roupas' also be correct here?


Paulenrique

No. Roupas is a feminine word, so you have to use "suas". Seus is for masculine words.


UdayT129

My answer "Nós medimos suas roupas" is marked as correct, But I have a query : Will be "Nos Medimos sua roupa" correct answer ( although it is singular)


ThanKwee

I had responded "Nós medimos a sua roupa" and it was accepted, so I'll assume that "Nós medimos sua roupa" would also be correct.


UdayT129

Thanks, I also think so.


Paulenrique

Yeah, it is right as well.


surfx2015

In this case "Nós medimos suas roupas" and "Nós Medimos sua roupa", both are right, because "Nós Medimos sua roupa", the phrase "sua roupa", can mean: "a roupa que você esta vestindo", or "a roupa que você pediu para fazermos" (imagine two tailors), or "que você deixou aqui para ajustarmos" - like a dress. The word "roupa" with a possessive pronoun "sua" means "clothes" in general


kadara_gata

"as suas roupas" is marked wrong... should i report it, or...is this an actual grammatical error?


ThanKwee

I'm not an expert, but if ""Nós medimos a sua roupa" was accepted, then "Nós medimos as suas roupas" should also be correct.


aku77

nos medimos suas roupas was not accepted!?


Paulenrique

Without the accent?


AltairKyle

Thats what i put and got it right. U sure u didnt have an error/typo somewhere?


NimrodGutman

Why "nós medimos as roupas de você" isn't accepted?


Paulenrique

"De você" is not used for possessive...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.