Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La práctica hace al maestro."

Translation:Practice makes perfect.

2
5 years ago

136 Comments


bf2010
bf2010

Duolingo chooses a literal translation, which of course is correct; the English language has a different proverb for this situation "Practice makes perfect"; Duolingo should accept this as correct too.

182
Reply15 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

Accepted now.

141
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not only that, it shows above as the English translation.

24
Reply2 years ago

ElleLingo

You need to report these issues rather than post here as per the warning in red before you start typing.

25
Reply3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Sometimes I feel that my response should have been accepted but I'm not confident about it due to my relatively low level of expertise. So instead of wasting the admin's time with reports from someone who doesn't know what she's talking about, I mention it here to see who does/doesn't agree with me. There will always be another opportunity to report it if it turns out to be necessary.

178
Reply63 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

I agree. I often look at the discussions to see if others had the same thoughts before I report something.

73
Reply3 years ago

ElleLingo

Yes but Duo clearly prefers to get the reports as per the red warning before posting. Duo has decided for itself that it doesn't want the discussion board being clogged up with these yet some people take it upon themselves to override that decision for them which is inappropriate in my opinion.

-30
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

@Squeeze... huh? You consider us other relatively low of expertise students like yourself worthy advisors? Hah! We are all in the same boat. One, barely afloat.

When you file a report that is off base the Duolingo peeps will ignore it. So.... "no problemo." -Terminator (pseudo Spanish)

-33
Reply2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Quite often there are either multiple people that agree with one another and/or can provide links to support their answers, or native speakers than can confirm whether I am right or not. These are the sorts of answers I look for (and often research as well after I have found them to further form a more complete picture of the truth.)

39
Reply22 years ago

EugeneTiffany

True. Provided links can be good. The best help comes from Spanish speaking natives of the Americas.

1
2 years ago

SergeyVinogradov

Not "no problemo", but "sin problema"/"no hay problema". UPDATED from problemo to problema.

-5
Reply2 years ago

iakobski

Sergey, if you're going to correct someone, you should make sure you are correct. The Spanish for the American slang "no problemo" is actually "No hay problema" or sometimes "Ningún problema".

Note that problema ends in an "a" but is masculine.

12
2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"No problemo" is psuedo Spanish and is a joke. Not of my creation however. It's movie thing.

9
2 years ago

Disco2000_T

@sergey what is wrong with them?

0
2 years ago

Disco2000_T

@Sergey I'm not sure what your issue with the English and Cyrillic 'transcriptions' is. They're just showing readers how to pronounce the Spanish words. It also seems to be a Russian page, so it's not especially surprising that they've written out the words phonetically in Cyrillic.

-2
2 years ago

SergeyVinogradov

@disko, my issue with those "transcriptions", is that they are wrong.

-2
2 years ago

SergeyVinogradov

@iakobski, thanks for pointing to "o"/"a" ending, I always mix them. But I wanted to emphasize on "sin" vs "no" (or at least "no hay" vs "no"). I'm living in Spain now, and have access to native speakers, they prefer "sin" version. Google translate, spanishdict and other dictionaries for some reason don't show "sin" version, but I wouldn't trust them a lot (look at this one for example - http://tinyurl.com/jqqextr, what are "no eye day kay" and especially "но аи дэй каи" English and Russian "transcription" doing there?)

@Eugene, what's the point of showing example of wrong Spanish in a Spanish-learning forum? People tend to remember, and later misuse such phrases.

-4
2 years ago

SergeyVinogradov

@disco. I'm sorry, are you trolling me?

If you're not, i'll give an answer, but it could have been googled by yourself before asking:

English "transcription", "no eye day kay" - is totally wrong (confirmed with http://www.pronouncenames.com/pronounce/kay and with my colleague from the USA): according to them, American version of this "transcription" will sound like [noʊ aɪ deɪ keɪ], while British like [nəʊ aɪ deɪ keɪ]. Not only it differs from proper transcription of Spanish "no hay de qué" - [no aɪ de ke], but also Brit. and Am. versions differ among themselves, which breaks all the point of writing "transcriptions" in English-friendly way. There's a standard for that - IPA - why inventing something strange.

Russian "transcription", "но аи дэй каи" - looks just like a transliteration from Latin to Cyrillic chars of the previously discussed "English transcription", and doesn't remind "но ай дэ кэ", which will sound like Spanish "no hay de qué".

-5
2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Somehow not reporting issues here doesn't seem to improve my Spanish.

-4
Reply2 years ago

ElleLingo

It won't because they're not related and I don't think anyone was discussing that.

-7
Reply2 years ago

shawnruby
shawnruby

shut up

-231
Reply3 years ago

ElleLingo

Are you going to send Duo a message telling them to 'shut up' as well? It's their rule, not mine. I just repeated it. You may not use these discussions a lot so a word of advice: people usually keep things civil. This isn't YouTube.

78
Reply3 years ago

jamesw0906

I totally agree. This should be a place where we all try to help one another in gaining knowledge in a respectful way.

66
Reply3 years ago

dingo8baby

I agree with you, but I dont feel that her original comment was respectful either.

3
32 years ago

shawnruby
shawnruby

God shut up

-143
Reply3 years ago

Furbolg

Why so salty?

17
3 years ago

rockyc138

I would be worried about telling God to shut up. He is someone you really don't want to mess with

14
22 years ago

maxinedev

that's the only translation I see here!

12
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Same here. My guess is that the English must have been changed from whatever it was before.

7
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I do not understand why you prefer that page since it just pertains to the use of "al."

2
Reply2 years ago

Terry716536

Yeah but this isn't english it is spanish

0
Reply2 years ago

hjh788272

Accepted 24/6/18

0
Reply1 month ago

crrrivers

That's the English idiom, but the Spanish version makes more sense. Practice does not make perfect, but it can make one into a teacher.

-5
Reply14 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

The literal translation is, "Practice makes the master." That seems pretty close in meaning to "Practice makes perfect."

59
Reply3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

The literal translation is "the practice does (to) the master".

-10
Reply3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't thing the English expression is less meaningful than the Spanish one, I could say, when you practice, you don't always become a teacher, and I think "maestro" is not here with the meaning of teacher, but to master something.

43
Reply4 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

Indeed; I put "practice makes the teacher" & got marked as incorrect. I have not reported it as I think the idea is to learn the idiomatic expression here.

15
Reply3 years ago

Atrox9
Atrox9

And in an earlier lesson, when I translated maestro as master rather than teacher, it was marked wrong.

0
Reply10 months ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

In dutch we say: "Oefening baart kunst."

-4
Reply3 years ago

AustinBlues

That is how I translated it. Now (Sept 14, 2015) that is marked as incorrect

0
Reply2 years ago

jack.george

I agree but I used teacher and it is not accepted. Your thinking makes good sense to me.

-4
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

That's normal, never try to translate word by word an idiomatic expression, it's almost always wrong. When you have this kind of expression, try to find another expression in the language in which you want to translate it, that means the same thing. Practice makes the teacher has no sense in English. The meaning is when you pratice something, you can master this. And there's nothing to do with the teacher or teaching something, even in the Spanish expression.

4
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

Given the number of nonsensical statements we encounter on Duo, being able to recognize idiomatic expressions we've not previously seen in a language we don't know is a fairly low probability venture. In this case I had the idiom handed to me in the hover hint. I doubt I'd have guessed it without that.

33
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yeah, they should at least warn it's idiomatic. but maybe they count on the forum to do this. We should make the suggestion among the improvement suggestions, but their suggestion management is very poor, even if I persuaded they do their best to improve the site, they're just poorly organized.

0
4 years ago

Principito_Rojo

You've missed the entire point of the English version of this idiom.

-6
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

I understand the idiom, but can anyone explain the function of "al" in the Spanish? This would seem to literally translate to "the practice makes to the master." Why do I need "a" following "hace?"

19
Reply4 years ago

maxinedev

When the action of the verb is affecting a person or people (plural), there is always an "a" in front of the subject affected by the action. For example: I visit my father "Yo visito a mi padre", I visit my house "Yo visito mi casa (no "a", because house is not a person). Another example: I saw my family "Yo vi a mi familia" (family is comprised of human beings). I learned that early in the game, and practice turned me into a teacher.

54
Reply23 years ago

SusanHill0

Thanks! your post was helpful! (Now help me remember it!!)

1
Reply3 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

The personal 'a' is used before a direct object that is a person. (Occasionally before animals.)

21
Reply4 years ago

matthewfbyrnes

I have the same question. That "a" keeps sneaking in places I don't expect it.

8
Reply4 years ago

demsw

As I understand it, the "a" precedes an object when when the object is animate i.e. a human being (I believe it can also be used with animals too). I am pretty sure this is true, but as soy gringa, you might want to check with a native.

10
Reply14 years ago

iakobski

With animals, it's only pets. Never use the personal a with an animal that you're going to eat!

24
Reply14 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Yes, because you wouldn't want to think of eating an object that was once animate! (I am a vegetarian).

-6
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The "a" goes before nouns.

-3
Reply2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I'll go with that

-4
Reply4 years ago

M.-J.

This is my least favorite sentence.

8
Reply2 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Finally! A genuine idiom.

7
Reply4 years ago

PoetryOtter

Can't maestro also mean teacher?

6
Reply3 years ago

Hlok
Hlok

Yes, often a master of a topic becomes a teacher. You may even call a master, mentor, or boss a teacher. Maestro, Sensei, Mentor, Teacher are all similar terms.

3
Reply2 years ago

stigg426

Does this translate literally to: "practice makes a teacher/master (of someone)?"

4
Reply5 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

Yes, it does "practice makes the master" is the literal translation; and as you can see by the translation given today (June 2013) "Practice makes perfect" is accepted by Duolingo now....

7
Reply5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Fantastic!

1
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's not "teacher" it's someone who can master something.

0
Reply4 years ago

reddle
reddle

I can never tell whether the literal or the traditional translation is wanted.

I guess it's true either way.

4
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The literal translation is never wanted, you can't translate a language word by word, it's always wrong or clumbsy, but you can't get too far from the meaning.

1
Reply4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Actually, the opposite is true. The literal translation is preferred because it's the closest in meaning (it avoids the chance of interpretation and changing the meaning with personal biases). And it helps you to learn the language quicker by immersing yourself in the words actually being said, helping you to think in the new language. Translation is not the best way to learn a new language, by the way. If you are going to use translation, it's better to do literal translations for the reasons stated.

9
Reply3 years ago

Sharon_Kay

That's the way to teach an idiom!

2
Reply4 years ago

homefire

I think an even better translation would be to the English proverb Experience makes the (best) teacher.

2
Reply4 years ago

jimcook546

"The practice makes the teacher." - Sounds good to me! A little Zen maybe; but it has the same meaning as "Practice Makes Perfect" - Always Remember The Practice! It was counted wrong by DuoLingo.

2
Reply3 years ago

Jeremy391420

"?La practica? ? Hablamos sobre la practica?" Sr. Iverson.

2
Reply3 years ago

TerryHMay

Well Duo.... Practise is not a typo as you implied. In many parts of the English speaking world (except the USA) practice is the noun, practise is the verb. I practise my English is a correct example. Dr. Smith runs a medical practice is a correct example. Thus, in the Duo wotld, where languages are learned, "practise (action verb) is important" makes more sense in many English speaking countries and should not be corrected as a typo. Unless you really meant "practice" only, but then the sentence would require more context to make that clear.

2
Reply3 years ago

Disco2000_T

You're right about the different endings for verb and noun, but 'practice' in 'practice makes perfect' is a noun not a verb. Eg 'I practise (verb) my spanish, 'I am going to do some practice (noun)'. It works the same as advise / advice. 'I advise(verb) her', 'Advice(noun) helps her improve'.

2
Reply2 years ago

inckwise

So does "maestro" actually mean teacher AND perfect? Or in Spanish do they say and mean practice makes "the master or teacher" and in English we have the idiom? Is that why I got "...hace perfecto" marked wrong?

2
Reply3 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

No, maestro doesn't mean perfect. Here perfect is not the literal translation of maestro. The idiom in Spanish use maestro, the equal idiom in English use perfect.

1
Reply3 years ago

tuchelu

Error here. Its an awkward sentance anyway so i put, practice makes the teacher. Which is actually what is says.

2
Reply2 years ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

I do not understand why people have to dislike the comments just because they disagree or something. It could not be any more obvious that all of us have different opinions. And some more respect would be great. :)) (no hate pls)

2
Reply2 years ago

M.-J.

What comment are you referring to that was disliked ?

1
Reply2 years ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

A lot of comments on duolingo are being disliked, i understand the ones which are with hatred towards someone and similarly. But some, in my opinion are dislike unnecessarily. For example, in this comment section : jack.george 's comment (in the beginning) : "I agree but I used teacher and it is not accepted. Your thinking makes good sense to me." As if making mistakes and sharing your own experience is a bad thing. But it has 3 dislikes. 3 isn't a lot, of course, I've seen a lot more than this but I would need to search to provide more examples. But my question would be why dislike it ? Like, what did he do?

2
Reply2 years ago

M.-J.

I can't figure out why his comment was disliked three times. It looked fine to me. The only time I dislike a comment is if it is crude, rude, or profane, or if it is ridiculous and unrelated to the Spanish lesson.

2
Reply12 years ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

I'm glad you got my point. The comment can be ridiculous to me, as long as there's no hate, rudeness and all.

2
Reply2 years ago

snoblitt

"Practice makes the teacher.", should also be correct

2
Reply2 years ago

M.-J.

This is an idiomatic expression, which I don't think should be used in a course for beginning students, because it is confusing.

0
Reply2 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Why the personal "a" here? It seems "master" here is not an actual existing person but a hypothetical possibility if you were to practice enough. Why personalized a non-existing person?

1
Reply4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

I don't think that it's the personal "a" here as much as it is a clarifying preposition to indicate which is the subject and which is the object of the statement.

0
Reply4 years ago

maxinedev

Is this section the "idioms" section?

1
Reply3 years ago

tjajab
tjajab

How would you translate the (admittedly strange) sentence "The practice makes the teacher"? Would that be "el maestro" instead of "al maestro"?

1
Reply3 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

Your sentence is the literal translation of the Spanish one. The Spanish sentence just needs an extra 'a'. See the other discussions for this sentence.

1
Reply3 years ago

tjajab
tjajab

The reason I asked is because I answered exactly that and Duolingo said it was incorrect, telling me that the correct sentence was ("The practice makes the master" or "practice makes perfect"). Even though it is not an idiomatic translation, I thought it would be marked as correct if it (literally) is.

1
Reply3 years ago

kooptroop

Not Exactly sure, but how is this so? lol i never would have guessed without looking

1
Reply2 years ago