"La práctica hace al maestro."

Translation:Practice makes perfect.

December 26, 2012

100 Comments


bf2010

Duolingo chooses a literal translation, which of course is correct; the English language has a different proverb for this situation "Practice makes perfect"; Duolingo should accept this as correct too.

December 26, 2012

andrewduo

Accepted now.

September 27, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Not only that, it shows above as the English translation.

December 8, 2015

ElleLingo

You need to report these issues rather than post here as per the warning in red before you start typing.

November 3, 2014

SqueezeboxSarah

Sometimes I feel that my response should have been accepted but I'm not confident about it due to my relatively low level of expertise. So instead of wasting the admin's time with reports from someone who doesn't know what she's talking about, I mention it here to see who does/doesn't agree with me. There will always be another opportunity to report it if it turns out to be necessary.

August 8, 2015

MJMGruver

I agree. I often look at the discussions to see if others had the same thoughts before I report something.

August 8, 2015

DerekWade1

Why? Duolingo doesn't give a ❤❤❤❤. They don't reply to messages or huh reports. They ignore social media posts. At least posting here means someone else sees it.

July 18, 2018

maxinedev

that's the only translation I see here!

October 28, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Same here. My guess is that the English must have been changed from whatever it was before.

December 8, 2015

Terry716536

Yeah but this isn't english it is spanish

May 4, 2016

hjh788272

Accepted 24/6/18

June 24, 2018

wO1667m3

I feel it shouldn't be the default solution as it is now however

January 11, 2019

JGarrick62

I understand the idiom, but can anyone explain the function of "al" in the Spanish? This would seem to literally translate to "the practice makes to the master." Why do I need "a" following "hace?"

March 29, 2014

maxinedev

When the action of the verb is affecting a person or people (plural), there is always an "a" in front of the subject affected by the action. For example: I visit my father "Yo visito a mi padre", I visit my house "Yo visito mi casa (no "a", because house is not a person). Another example: I saw my family "Yo vi a mi familia" (family is comprised of human beings). I learned that early in the game, and practice turned me into a teacher.

October 28, 2014

SusanHill0

Thanks! your post was helpful! (Now help me remember it!!)

March 4, 2015

DorothyMad6

Thank you very much that helped me a lot.

November 25, 2018

MJMGruver

The personal 'a' is used before a direct object that is a person. (Occasionally before animals.)

June 30, 2014

matthewfbyrnes

I have the same question. That "a" keeps sneaking in places I don't expect it.

April 16, 2014

demsw

As I understand it, the "a" precedes an object when when the object is animate i.e. a human being (I believe it can also be used with animals too). I am pretty sure this is true, but as soy gringa, you might want to check with a native.

May 3, 2014

iakobski

With animals, it's only pets. Never use the personal a with an animal that you're going to eat!

June 28, 2014

M.-J.

This is my least favorite sentence.

October 5, 2015

Daveduck

Finally! A genuine idiom.

May 5, 2014

PoetryOtter

Can't maestro also mean teacher?

March 26, 2015

Hlok

Yes, often a master of a topic becomes a teacher. You may even call a master, mentor, or boss a teacher. Maestro, Sensei, Mentor, Teacher are all similar terms.

September 13, 2015

DorothyMad6

I learned that maestro is a male teacher and maestra a female teacher

November 25, 2018

stigg426

Does this translate literally to: "practice makes a teacher/master (of someone)?"

June 8, 2013

bf2010

Yes, it does "practice makes the master" is the literal translation; and as you can see by the translation given today (June 2013) "Practice makes perfect" is accepted by Duolingo now....

June 8, 2013

Sallyann_54

Fantastic!

September 14, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's not "teacher" it's someone who can master something.

March 28, 2014

DorothyMad6

I looked on Google the answer was, Practice makes a master. And Duolingo marked Practice makes perfect correct

November 25, 2018

reddle

I can never tell whether the literal or the traditional translation is wanted.

I guess it's true either way.

March 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

The literal translation is never wanted, you can't translate a language word by word, it's always wrong or clumbsy, but you can't get too far from the meaning.

March 28, 2014

DeanG6

Actually, the opposite is true. The literal translation is preferred because it's the closest in meaning (it avoids the chance of interpretation and changing the meaning with personal biases). And it helps you to learn the language quicker by immersing yourself in the words actually being said, helping you to think in the new language. Translation is not the best way to learn a new language, by the way. If you are going to use translation, it's better to do literal translations for the reasons stated.

October 22, 2014

Sharon_Kay

That's the way to teach an idiom!

May 26, 2014

homefire

I think an even better translation would be to the English proverb Experience makes the (best) teacher.

July 21, 2014

jimcook546

"The practice makes the teacher." - Sounds good to me! A little Zen maybe; but it has the same meaning as "Practice Makes Perfect" - Always Remember The Practice! It was counted wrong by DuoLingo.

February 7, 2015

Jeremy391420

"?La practica? ? Hablamos sobre la practica?" Sr. Iverson.

April 21, 2015

TerryHMay

Well Duo.... Practise is not a typo as you implied. In many parts of the English speaking world (except the USA) practice is the noun, practise is the verb. I practise my English is a correct example. Dr. Smith runs a medical practice is a correct example. Thus, in the Duo wotld, where languages are learned, "practise (action verb) is important" makes more sense in many English speaking countries and should not be corrected as a typo. Unless you really meant "practice" only, but then the sentence would require more context to make that clear.

April 21, 2015

Disco2000_T

You're right about the different endings for verb and noun, but 'practice' in 'practice makes perfect' is a noun not a verb. Eg 'I practise (verb) my spanish, 'I am going to do some practice (noun)'. It works the same as advise / advice. 'I advise(verb) her', 'Advice(noun) helps her improve'.

October 18, 2015

inckwise

So does "maestro" actually mean teacher AND perfect? Or in Spanish do they say and mean practice makes "the master or teacher" and in English we have the idiom? Is that why I got "...hace perfecto" marked wrong?

May 8, 2015

haidarahhusain

No, maestro doesn't mean perfect. Here perfect is not the literal translation of maestro. The idiom in Spanish use maestro, the equal idiom in English use perfect.

May 16, 2015

tuchelu

Error here. Its an awkward sentance anyway so i put, practice makes the teacher. Which is actually what is says.

October 2, 2015

AgnyLeo

I do not understand why people have to dislike the comments just because they disagree or something. It could not be any more obvious that all of us have different opinions. And some more respect would be great. :)) (no hate pls)

November 22, 2015

M.-J.

What comment are you referring to that was disliked ?

November 22, 2015

AgnyLeo

A lot of comments on duolingo are being disliked, i understand the ones which are with hatred towards someone and similarly. But some, in my opinion are dislike unnecessarily. For example, in this comment section : jack.george 's comment (in the beginning) : "I agree but I used teacher and it is not accepted. Your thinking makes good sense to me." As if making mistakes and sharing your own experience is a bad thing. But it has 3 dislikes. 3 isn't a lot, of course, I've seen a lot more than this but I would need to search to provide more examples. But my question would be why dislike it ? Like, what did he do?

November 22, 2015

M.-J.

I can't figure out why his comment was disliked three times. It looked fine to me. The only time I dislike a comment is if it is crude, rude, or profane, or if it is ridiculous and unrelated to the Spanish lesson.

November 22, 2015

AgnyLeo

I'm glad you got my point. The comment can be ridiculous to me, as long as there's no hate, rudeness and all.

November 22, 2015

DorothyMad6

I agree, some must have got up on the wrong side of the bed. They were rude.

November 25, 2018

snoblitt

"Practice makes the teacher.", should also be correct

January 14, 2016

M.-J.

This is an idiomatic expression, which I don't think should be used in a course for beginning students, because it is confusing.

January 14, 2016

rocko2012

Why the personal "a" here? It seems "master" here is not an actual existing person but a hypothetical possibility if you were to practice enough. Why personalized a non-existing person?

May 21, 2014

Daveduck

I don't think that it's the personal "a" here as much as it is a clarifying preposition to indicate which is the subject and which is the object of the statement.

May 22, 2014

maxinedev

Is this section the "idioms" section?

October 28, 2014

tjajab

How would you translate the (admittedly strange) sentence "The practice makes the teacher"? Would that be "el maestro" instead of "al maestro"?

February 1, 2015

TomatoGrower

Your sentence is the literal translation of the Spanish one. The Spanish sentence just needs an extra 'a'. See the other discussions for this sentence.

February 1, 2015

tjajab

The reason I asked is because I answered exactly that and Duolingo said it was incorrect, telling me that the correct sentence was ("The practice makes the master" or "practice makes perfect"). Even though it is not an idiomatic translation, I thought it would be marked as correct if it (literally) is.

February 1, 2015

kooptroop

Not Exactly sure, but how is this so? lol i never would have guessed without looking

September 27, 2015

atdabomb

The translation "Practice makes perfect" should be the suggested answer, but how can Duolingo except no alternatives??

November 15, 2015

Terry716536

Boy did they really mess this onw up. "The practice makes the teacher." Not, " practice makes perfect."

May 4, 2016

AyanaARI

No, they did that on purpose. With idioms, Duolingo gives us the equivalent idiom, instead of the exact translation. If you want both, there're plenty places on the internet where you can find hundreds of Spanish sayings and expressions with the English equivalent and the exact translation in English.

June 24, 2016

AyanaARI

Uh oh Duolingo... Your proverbs skill is leaking...

May 11, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

Indeed. I feel that a lot of the arguments people are having about which translations should or shouldn't be accepted for this sentence would be abated if it was in the idioms lesson.

May 11, 2016

george455805

The practice makes the teacher

November 16, 2016

EstherBaumann123

I would say practice makes a master ( in England a Master is also a teacher)

September 11, 2014

Esquilax88

does this say the practice makes the teacher? and will these sorts of things pop up every now and then and you have to do your best to know proverbs?

September 17, 2014

ElleLingo

I don't think people should worry about idioms as they're rarely used in day-to-day speech. I think in the beginning and for the most part, people should just focus on memorising the most common words and sentences they will need for general discussion and specific events like interviews, parties etc. and after that, start to focus on 'expressions' that make you sound more native. For example, learn "I know grammar really well" first but then later, start learning things like "I know grammar like the back of my hand" and "I know grammar inside (and) out" because this is how natives actually speak. Being able to speak properly and then being able to use expressions is much more important in my opinion than knowing a few idioms you will occasionally use. I can't remember the last time I used an idiom.

(I realise there is overlap between the meaning of 'idiom' and 'expression' so I'm using 'expression' here to mean 'the set ways English speakers have of expressing something in everyday speech'. I use 'idiom' here to mean 'a phrase that is very specific and unique in how and when it's used'.)

November 3, 2014

M.-J.

The literal translation is practice makes the teacher. I never would have guessed it meant 'practice makes perfect'.

March 18, 2016

iakobski

Maestro also means master, for example maestro carpintero (master carpenter), maestro de ajedrez (chess master). So if you start at "practice makes the master" it's an easy jump to "practice makes perfect".

March 19, 2016

M.-J.

Since when does maestro mean perfect. If this is an idiomatic phrase, it shouldn't be thrown into a regular lesson.

May 22, 2015

lilush0_0

Me gusta esta versión: 'la práctica hace al maestro' mucho mejor de en inglés! Porque nada 'haces a nosotros perfectas pero podemos hacer maestras Y maestros de lo que quieras si trabajas mucho! (Hope I wrote this right, please correct me if not)

October 15, 2015

cogbon

Yeah, should probably place this one in the "Idioms" section also...

February 4, 2016

Nicole942077

From the discussion below, "Practice makes perfect" doesn't seem like it is the literal translation. What is the literal translation? Practice makes the master?

March 18, 2016

meilonn

There it is! I've been waiting for this moment the entire course!

June 22, 2016

jaydak

And all of a sudden, this lesson has turned into idioms practice.

July 13, 2016

souadelkad

O.k.

September 15, 2016

ronkisimo

is this the personal a in use here?

January 22, 2017

M.-J.

Yes.

January 22, 2017

Alicia2017

Practice makes the teacher . --- was NOT accepted

February 12, 2017

bdrake1089

In this sentence, is "teacher" not equal to maestro? Because I got it wrong for putting teacher

February 24, 2017

M.-J.

The other dictionary definition of 'maestro' is 'master'. The correct literal translation is 'Practice makes the master'. Duolingo is using a very loose translation, which I would not have used.

February 25, 2017

Alicia2017

So what happened to TEACHER ?

February 25, 2017

Verlane.

Now i know i can't trust the audio. The woman says "la practica HACIA el maestro" dont sounds like "hace"

February 27, 2017

HACKIE1

EL WRONGO, LA PRACTICA NO HACE PERFECTO, LA PRACTICA SE HACE PERMANENTE.

March 27, 2017

OMichaelMageo

This seems idiomatic, i wonder why it is not in the idioms section!

April 3, 2017

Alethea436961

So if Perfect is accepted, why is NOT teacher accepted? Seems like a good case statement is needed here..

May 9, 2017

Lani_Mo

If you'd asked me , I would have said this means "The practice/practical was done to/on the teacher" hahaha...thank God this was one of the exercises where Duo wants you to make a sentence out of given words.

May 23, 2017

SCOTTVELEZ

Shouldn't this be in Idioms, not vocab?

June 2, 2017

FelizBee

Duolingo also accepts literal translation, Master for maestro, but not the word teacher. Also, i see no warning in red on my screen about reporting these issues rather than posting here. :)

June 9, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

There is no "warning in red" that prompts you to report anything. When you complete an exercise, it tells you if you were right or wrong. In that box are two icons: a speech bubble (the one you used to get here, to the comments page) and a flag. The flag is the icon you use to report issues. Talking or complaining about problems in the comment section will not cause those problems to go away. You must used the flag icon to report them.

June 9, 2017

garyspector1

maestro is not the word perfect !

October 18, 2017

gower9

We have the exact idiom in Polish! "Praktyka czyni mistrza" which literally means "Practice makes the master".

October 19, 2017

Lo-Chi

A veces la práctica me vuelve loco.

November 6, 2017

Deact1vated_User

Cool! I didn't have to buy the idioms skill to learn a few idioms!

December 11, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

Way to have a positive attitude about it, rather than complaining about which lesson this phrase "should" be included in. Have a lingot!

December 11, 2017

Gorg346283

I tried "Practice makes expert." Which duolingo rejected but while not "Practice makes perfect" it carries much of the flavor of the old quote while keeping more of the sense of the Spanish phrase I think.

March 15, 2018

KatieRowe2

I must say that when I came on here for advice, I was disappointed to see comments which made me feel stupid for seeking help. Like most of us, I am here to learn. I think if you have nothing nice to say, then please say nothing at all. It isn't in the spirit of Duo to be mean to one another, I think we should just be here to help one another. I also think it's perfectly reasonable to request some help with this particular question as it doesn't make sense in English. Thank you to those who have responded with helpful advice... Disappointing that I had to scroll so far down the thread to recieve that constructive advice x

September 22, 2018

M.-J.

I didn't find any mean comments that were addressed to you. Have they been deleted ?

September 23, 2018

WilliamXuan

Why do I feel like i am in the idioms course right now?

December 27, 2018

M.-J.

I think it is more like a loose translation than an idiom.

December 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.