1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La práctica hace al maestro."

"La práctica hace al maestro."

Translation:Practice makes perfect.

December 26, 2012

99 Comments


bf2010

Duolingo chooses a literal translation, which of course is correct; the English language has a different proverb for this situation "Practice makes perfect"; Duolingo should accept this as correct too.


EugeneTiffany

Not only that, it shows above as the English translation.


ElleLingo

You need to report these issues rather than post here as per the warning in red before you start typing.


SqueezeboxSarah

Sometimes I feel that my response should have been accepted but I'm not confident about it due to my relatively low level of expertise. So instead of wasting the admin's time with reports from someone who doesn't know what she's talking about, I mention it here to see who does/doesn't agree with me. There will always be another opportunity to report it if it turns out to be necessary.


MJMGruver

I agree. I often look at the discussions to see if others had the same thoughts before I report something.


DerekWade1

Why? Duolingo doesn't give a shit. They don't reply to messages or huh reports. They ignore social media posts. At least posting here means someone else sees it.


maxinedev

that's the only translation I see here!


EugeneTiffany

Same here. My guess is that the English must have been changed from whatever it was before.


Terry716536

Yeah but this isn't english it is spanish


hjh788272

Accepted 24/6/18


wO1667m3

I feel it shouldn't be the default solution as it is now however


JGarrick62

I understand the idiom, but can anyone explain the function of "al" in the Spanish? This would seem to literally translate to "the practice makes to the master." Why do I need "a" following "hace?"


maxinedev

When the action of the verb is affecting a person or people (plural), there is always an "a" in front of the subject affected by the action. For example: I visit my father "Yo visito a mi padre", I visit my house "Yo visito mi casa (no "a", because house is not a person). Another example: I saw my family "Yo vi a mi familia" (family is comprised of human beings). I learned that early in the game, and practice turned me into a teacher.


SusanHill0

Thanks! your post was helpful! (Now help me remember it!!)


DorothyMad6

Thank you very much that helped me a lot.


MJMGruver

The personal 'a' is used before a direct object that is a person. (Occasionally before animals.)


matthewfbyrnes

I have the same question. That "a" keeps sneaking in places I don't expect it.


demsw

As I understand it, the "a" precedes an object when when the object is animate i.e. a human being (I believe it can also be used with animals too). I am pretty sure this is true, but as soy gringa, you might want to check with a native.


iakobski

With animals, it's only pets. Never use the personal a with an animal that you're going to eat!


M.-J.

This is my least favorite sentence.


Daveduck

Finally! A genuine idiom.


PoetryOtter

Can't maestro also mean teacher?


Hlok

Yes, often a master of a topic becomes a teacher. You may even call a master, mentor, or boss a teacher. Maestro, Sensei, Mentor, Teacher are all similar terms.


DorothyMad6

I learned that maestro is a male teacher and maestra a female teacher


stigg426

Does this translate literally to: "practice makes a teacher/master (of someone)?"


bf2010

Yes, it does "practice makes the master" is the literal translation; and as you can see by the translation given today (June 2013) "Practice makes perfect" is accepted by Duolingo now....


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's not "teacher" it's someone who can master something.


DorothyMad6

I looked on Google the answer was, Practice makes a master. And Duolingo marked Practice makes perfect correct


reddle

I can never tell whether the literal or the traditional translation is wanted.

I guess it's true either way.


PERCE_NEIGE

The literal translation is never wanted, you can't translate a language word by word, it's always wrong or clumbsy, but you can't get too far from the meaning.


DeanG6

Actually, the opposite is true. The literal translation is preferred because it's the closest in meaning (it avoids the chance of interpretation and changing the meaning with personal biases). And it helps you to learn the language quicker by immersing yourself in the words actually being said, helping you to think in the new language. Translation is not the best way to learn a new language, by the way. If you are going to use translation, it's better to do literal translations for the reasons stated.


Sharon_Kay

That's the way to teach an idiom!


homefire

I think an even better translation would be to the English proverb Experience makes the (best) teacher.


jimcook546

"The practice makes the teacher." - Sounds good to me! A little Zen maybe; but it has the same meaning as "Practice Makes Perfect" - Always Remember The Practice! It was counted wrong by DuoLingo.


Jeremy391420

"?La practica? ? Hablamos sobre la practica?" Sr. Iverson.


TerryHMay

Well Duo.... Practise is not a typo as you implied. In many parts of the English speaking world (except the USA) practice is the noun, practise is the verb. I practise my English is a correct example. Dr. Smith runs a medical practice is a correct example. Thus, in the Duo wotld, where languages are learned, "practise (action verb) is important" makes more sense in many English speaking countries and should not be corrected as a typo. Unless you really meant "practice" only, but then the sentence would require more context to make that clear.


Disco2000_T

You're right about the different endings for verb and noun, but 'practice' in 'practice makes perfect' is a noun not a verb. Eg 'I practise (verb) my spanish, 'I am going to do some practice (noun)'. It works the same as advise / advice. 'I advise(verb) her', 'Advice(noun) helps her improve'.


inckwise

So does "maestro" actually mean teacher AND perfect? Or in Spanish do they say and mean practice makes "the master or teacher" and in English we have the idiom? Is that why I got "...hace perfecto" marked wrong?


haidarahhusain

No, maestro doesn't mean perfect. Here perfect is not the literal translation of maestro. The idiom in Spanish use maestro, the equal idiom in English use perfect.


tuchelu

Error here. Its an awkward sentance anyway so i put, practice makes the teacher. Which is actually what is says.


AgnyLeo

I do not understand why people have to dislike the comments just because they disagree or something. It could not be any more obvious that all of us have different opinions. And some more respect would be great. :)) (no hate pls)


M.-J.

What comment are you referring to that was disliked ?


AgnyLeo

A lot of comments on duolingo are being disliked, i understand the ones which are with hatred towards someone and similarly. But some, in my opinion are dislike unnecessarily. For example, in this comment section : jack.george 's comment (in the beginning) : "I agree but I used teacher and it is not accepted. Your thinking makes good sense to me." As if making mistakes and sharing your own experience is a bad thing. But it has 3 dislikes. 3 isn't a lot, of course, I've seen a lot more than this but I would need to search to provide more examples. But my question would be why dislike it ? Like, what did he do?


M.-J.

I can't figure out why his comment was disliked three times. It looked fine to me. The only time I dislike a comment is if it is crude, rude, or profane, or if it is ridiculous and unrelated to the Spanish lesson.


AgnyLeo

I'm glad you got my point. The comment can be ridiculous to me, as long as there's no hate, rudeness and all.


DorothyMad6

I agree, some must have got up on the wrong side of the bed. They were rude.


snoblitt

"Practice makes the teacher.", should also be correct


M.-J.

This is an idiomatic expression, which I don't think should be used in a course for beginning students, because it is confusing.


rocko2012

Why the personal "a" here? It seems "master" here is not an actual existing person but a hypothetical possibility if you were to practice enough. Why personalized a non-existing person?


Daveduck

I don't think that it's the personal "a" here as much as it is a clarifying preposition to indicate which is the subject and which is the object of the statement.


maxinedev

Is this section the "idioms" section?


tjajab

How would you translate the (admittedly strange) sentence "The practice makes the teacher"? Would that be "el maestro" instead of "al maestro"?


DJDarbz

Your sentence is the literal translation of the Spanish one. The Spanish sentence just needs an extra 'a'. See the other discussions for this sentence.


tjajab

The reason I asked is because I answered exactly that and Duolingo said it was incorrect, telling me that the correct sentence was ("The practice makes the master" or "practice makes perfect"). Even though it is not an idiomatic translation, I thought it would be marked as correct if it (literally) is.


kooptroop

Not Exactly sure, but how is this so? lol i never would have guessed without looking


atdabomb

The translation "Practice makes perfect" should be the suggested answer, but how can Duolingo except no alternatives??


Terry716536

Boy did they really mess this onw up. "The practice makes the teacher." Not, " practice makes perfect."


AyanaARI

No, they did that on purpose. With idioms, Duolingo gives us the equivalent idiom, instead of the exact translation. If you want both, there're plenty places on the internet where you can find hundreds of Spanish sayings and expressions with the English equivalent and the exact translation in English.


AyanaARI

Uh oh Duolingo... Your proverbs skill is leaking...


SqueezeboxSarah

Indeed. I feel that a lot of the arguments people are having about which translations should or shouldn't be accepted for this sentence would be abated if it was in the idioms lesson.


george455805

The practice makes the teacher


EstherBaumann123

I would say practice makes a master ( in England a Master is also a teacher)


Esquilax88

does this say the practice makes the teacher? and will these sorts of things pop up every now and then and you have to do your best to know proverbs?


ElleLingo

I don't think people should worry about idioms as they're rarely used in day-to-day speech. I think in the beginning and for the most part, people should just focus on memorising the most common words and sentences they will need for general discussion and specific events like interviews, parties etc. and after that, start to focus on 'expressions' that make you sound more native. For example, learn "I know grammar really well" first but then later, start learning things like "I know grammar like the back of my hand" and "I know grammar inside (and) out" because this is how natives actually speak. Being able to speak properly and then being able to use expressions is much more important in my opinion than knowing a few idioms you will occasionally use. I can't remember the last time I used an idiom.

(I realise there is overlap between the meaning of 'idiom' and 'expression' so I'm using 'expression' here to mean 'the set ways English speakers have of expressing something in everyday speech'. I use 'idiom' here to mean 'a phrase that is very specific and unique in how and when it's used'.)


M.-J.

The literal translation is practice makes the teacher. I never would have guessed it meant 'practice makes perfect'.


iakobski

Maestro also means master, for example maestro carpintero (master carpenter), maestro de ajedrez (chess master). So if you start at "practice makes the master" it's an easy jump to "practice makes perfect".


M.-J.

Since when does maestro mean perfect. If this is an idiomatic phrase, it shouldn't be thrown into a regular lesson.


lilush0_0

Me gusta esta versión: 'la práctica hace al maestro' mucho mejor de en inglés! Porque nada 'haces a nosotros perfectas pero podemos hacer maestras Y maestros de lo que quieras si trabajas mucho! (Hope I wrote this right, please correct me if not)


cogbon

Yeah, should probably place this one in the "Idioms" section also...


Nicole942077

From the discussion below, "Practice makes perfect" doesn't seem like it is the literal translation. What is the literal translation? Practice makes the master?


meilonn

There it is! I've been waiting for this moment the entire course!


jaydak

And all of a sudden, this lesson has turned into idioms practice.


ronkisimo

is this the personal a in use here?


Alicia2017

Practice makes the teacher . --- was NOT accepted


bdrake1089

In this sentence, is "teacher" not equal to maestro? Because I got it wrong for putting teacher


M.-J.

The other dictionary definition of 'maestro' is 'master'. The correct literal translation is 'Practice makes the master'. Duolingo is using a very loose translation, which I would not have used.


Alicia2017

So what happened to TEACHER ?


Verlane.

Now i know i can't trust the audio. The woman says "la practica HACIA el maestro" dont sounds like "hace"


HACKIE1

EL WRONGO, LA PRACTICA NO HACE PERFECTO, LA PRACTICA SE HACE PERMANENTE.


OMichaelMageo

This seems idiomatic, i wonder why it is not in the idioms section!


Alethea436961

So if Perfect is accepted, why is NOT teacher accepted? Seems like a good case statement is needed here..


Lani_Mo

If you'd asked me , I would have said this means "The practice/practical was done to/on the teacher" hahaha...thank God this was one of the exercises where Duo wants you to make a sentence out of given words.


SCOTTVELEZ

Shouldn't this be in Idioms, not vocab?


FelizBee

Duolingo also accepts literal translation, Master for maestro, but not the word teacher. Also, i see no warning in red on my screen about reporting these issues rather than posting here. :)


SqueezeboxSarah

There is no "warning in red" that prompts you to report anything. When you complete an exercise, it tells you if you were right or wrong. In that box are two icons: a speech bubble (the one you used to get here, to the comments page) and a flag. The flag is the icon you use to report issues. Talking or complaining about problems in the comment section will not cause those problems to go away. You must used the flag icon to report them.


garyspector1

maestro is not the word perfect !


gower9

We have the exact idiom in Polish! "Praktyka czyni mistrza" which literally means "Practice makes the master".


Lo-Chi

A veces la práctica me vuelve loco.


Deact1vated_User

Cool! I didn't have to buy the idioms skill to learn a few idioms!


SqueezeboxSarah

Way to have a positive attitude about it, rather than complaining about which lesson this phrase "should" be included in. Have a lingot!


Gorg346283

I tried "Practice makes expert." Which duolingo rejected but while not "Practice makes perfect" it carries much of the flavor of the old quote while keeping more of the sense of the Spanish phrase I think.


KatieRowe2

I must say that when I came on here for advice, I was disappointed to see comments which made me feel stupid for seeking help. Like most of us, I am here to learn. I think if you have nothing nice to say, then please say nothing at all. It isn't in the spirit of Duo to be mean to one another, I think we should just be here to help one another. I also think it's perfectly reasonable to request some help with this particular question as it doesn't make sense in English. Thank you to those who have responded with helpful advice... Disappointing that I had to scroll so far down the thread to recieve that constructive advice x


M.-J.

I didn't find any mean comments that were addressed to you. Have they been deleted ?


WilliamXuan

Why do I feel like i am in the idioms course right now?


M.-J.

I think it is more like a loose translation than an idiom.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.