1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker ikke svigermor."

"Jeg liker ikke svigermor."

Translation:I do not like my mother-in-law.

May 26, 2015

29 Comments


charlesisbozo

Do we drop the possessive in Norwegian in this case?


Deliciae

It's optional.


DreyaT

This is universal.


Boguniu

a constant on a cosmic scale :)


jummysums

Jeg har et snill svigermor. Er jeg alene?


Deliciae

Nei, langt ifra. :)


MatthiasVa732503

Jeg har ingen svigermor og takk for det


PlanetaryMom

Du er ikke alene. Svigermoren min er fantastisk!


Panthera4

This sentence came right after "I love my father-in - law." Thing are escalating quickly.


omaralhamza0

should't we say jeg liker ikke svigermor min to be correct its not specifing whose mother in law is that


Deliciae

When the possessive is omitted, it's assumed that the subject is referring to their own relative.

PS: If you want to include the possessive, you need to say either "svigermoren min" or "min svigermor.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Plus, I think if you didn't mean your own mother-in-law, you'd need an article somewhere? Either "Jeg liker ikke ei svigermor" or "Jeg liker ikke svigermora" (or the plural forms too).


MaximilianB.

hun liker ikke deg ogsaa :P


alex_talbot72

What does "heller" mean, if I may ask?


Deliciae

In negations like above, it means "either":

Statement:
"Jeg liker ikke X."
"I don't like X."

Response:
"Ikke jeg heller"
"Me neither"

In comparisons, it means "rather":

"Jeg vil heller ha X enn X."
"I would rather have X than X."

NB: "heller" is the comparative form of "rather", and Norwegian also has a superlative form, "helst". So, when you're not comparing one thing to another, but saying that you'd rather/prefer to have X, then you'll often use "helst".

"Jeg vil helst ha kaffe."
"I would prefer coffee."


alex_talbot72

I get it now. Tusen takk, I appreciate your help! ^^ :) Ha en hyggelig dag!


Deliciae

Takk det samme!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.