"Jeglikerikkesvigermor."

Translation:I do not like my mother-in-law.

3 years ago

27 Comments


charlesisbozo

Do we drop the possessive in Norwegian in this case?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's optional.

2 years ago

DreyaT
DreyaT

This is universal.

2 years ago

Boguniu

a constant on a cosmic scale :)

5 months ago

jummysums

Jeg har et snill svigermor. Er jeg alene?

1 year ago

MatthiasVa732503

Jeg har ingen svigermor og takk for det

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Nei, langt ifra. :)

11 months ago

omaralhamza0

should't we say jeg liker ikke svigermor min to be correct its not specifing whose mother in law is that

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When the possessive is omitted, it's assumed that the subject is referring to their own relative.

PS: If you want to include the possessive, you need to say either "svigermoren min" or "min svigermor.

2 years ago

MaximilianB.

hun liker ikke deg ogsaa :P

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

*heller :)

2 years ago

ShootTheMusician

What does "heller" mean, if I may ask?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In negations like above, it means "either":

Statement:
"Jeg liker ikke X."
"I don't like X."

Response:
"Ikke jeg heller"
"Me neither"

In comparisons, it means "rather":

"Jeg vil heller ha X enn X."
"I would rather have X than X."

NB: "heller" is the comparative form of "rather", and Norwegian also has a superlative form, "helst". So, when you're not comparing one thing to another, but saying that you'd rather/prefer to have X, then you'll often use "helst".

"Jeg vil helst ha kaffe."
"I would prefer coffee."

2 years ago

ShootTheMusician

I get it now. Tusen takk, I appreciate your help! ^^ :) Ha en hyggelig dag!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Takk det samme!

2 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

This sentence came right after "I love my father-in - law." Thing are escalating quickly.

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.