"So far so good!"

Translation:Så langt så godt!

May 26, 2015

14 Comments


Dakota_Marz

''så'' can be used as both the SOs in english? ''I was hungry, so i got a bit to eat'' vs ''I am so hungry'' one being used as a transition and one being used for emphasis.


osakawilson

Why do these words take the -t?


quis_lib_duo

Adverbs that are derived from adjectives usually take the neuter form.


AlexRivas253000

Is this actually something Norwegians say? Or just a literal translation of an English saying


Deliciae

It's actually something we say. An alternative version is "Så langt, så vel".


Gidget84

Why can't I say "Så langt, alt vel." Does it not mean the same thing?


Deliciae

It does, and I've added it now.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


THAson

It's actually something we say.

I have to disagree. I clicked on the comments exactly because 'så langt så godt' is not something that Norwegians say - I've never heard an expression like that. The only way it could enter the language is as a bad attempt to use an English expression. And there are unfortunately a few of those that, for some reason, some think are ok to 'translate'. Another pet peeve of mine (something I've actually seen, unlike the sentence in question) is 'fortell meg om det', a literal translation of "tell me about it", which absolutely does not work in Norwegian.


HuiMeiquan

Jeg holder med deg, THAson. Jeg synes det låter mye mer naturlig å si "enn så lenge er det bra/godt" eller bra/godt enn sp lenge".

Jeg har aldri hørt noen si "så langt så godt".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.