"So far so good!"

Translation:Så langt så godt!

May 26, 2015

12 Comments


Dakota_Marz

''så'' can be used as both the SOs in english? ''I was hungry, so i got a bit to eat'' vs ''I am so hungry'' one being used as a transition and one being used for emphasis.

January 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed.

January 9, 2016

Dakota_Marz

Tusen takk!

January 9, 2016

osakawilson

Why do these words take the -t?

May 26, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Adverbs that are derived from adjectives usually take the neuter form.

May 26, 2015

Leif.Ericson

så langt, så godt, så hva!

February 22, 2019

AlexRivas253000

Is this actually something Norwegians say? Or just a literal translation of an English saying

August 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's actually something we say. An alternative version is "Så langt, så vel".

August 12, 2016

Gidget84

Why can't I say "Så langt, alt vel." Does it not mean the same thing?

February 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It does, and I've added it now.

March 6, 2017

Gidget84

Tusen takk (:

March 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

March 7, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.