Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvor langt kan du løpe?"

Translation:How far can you run?

3 years ago

13 Comments


osakawilson

'long' (time) and 'far' (distance) are both accepted, but they have different meanings? Does 'langt' cover both of these meanings?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No, "langt" is distance. "lenge" is time.

But "long" in English can be used about time and distance?

3 years ago

zhebrica
zhebrica

"How long" is definitely time and "how far" is definitely distance, not interchangeable at all for me. I translated this sentence "How long can you run?" and was surprised to see "How far can you run?" listed as an alternative answer because for me they have completely different meanings.

3 years ago

Mihail_Moldova
Mihail_Moldova

you translated the sentence "Hvor lange kan du løpe"

1 year ago

downhoff
downhoff

In this context though I would agree that in English "long" would mean time. "Long" as in length is usually an adjective, not an adverb.

3 years ago

SamHelland

Technically the proper way to say it would be to use "far" for distance but it can be understood easily if referring to distance by "long."

2 years ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Generally, no. However, there are instances where one could use "long" in describing both. Duration and measurements for example.

1 year ago

Glognark

"For how long can you run" sounds more natural to me, but was not accepted. Can someone explain to me why, please? :)

2 years ago

JWierson3

Because it is referring to distance traveled rather than amount of time running. Does that make sense?

2 years ago

Glognark

It does, thanks a lot! :)

2 years ago

Alonzo.Temm
Alonzo.Temm

Why is it 'langt' here?

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

I believe it is 'langt' because it is an adverb.

The adjective 'lang' means 'long', adding 't' changes the adjective to the adverb 'langt' and it now means 'far'.

Noen eksempler fra ordboka mi: 'Lang i ansiktet' (long in the face) meaning dejected, glum. Vs 'Langt borte' meaning far away.

Lykke til!

1 year ago

nicopolak
nicopolak

I always make mistakes with this one. In Dutch lopen is 'to walk'

7 months ago