"Hvor langt kan du løpe?"

Translation:How far can you run?

May 26, 2015

13 Comments


osakawilson

'long' (time) and 'far' (distance) are both accepted, but they have different meanings? Does 'langt' cover both of these meanings?

May 26, 2015

alek_d
Mod

No, "langt" is distance. "lenge" is time.

But "long" in English can be used about time and distance?

May 26, 2015

zhebrica

"How long" is definitely time and "how far" is definitely distance, not interchangeable at all for me. I translated this sentence "How long can you run?" and was surprised to see "How far can you run?" listed as an alternative answer because for me they have completely different meanings.

August 15, 2015

Mihail_Moldova

you translated the sentence "Hvor lange kan du løpe"

April 20, 2017

downhoff

In this context though I would agree that in English "long" would mean time. "Long" as in length is usually an adjective, not an adverb.

May 30, 2015

SamHelland

Technically the proper way to say it would be to use "far" for distance but it can be understood easily if referring to distance by "long."

December 9, 2015

Evan.S47

Generally, no. However, there are instances where one could use "long" in describing both. Duration and measurements for example.

July 13, 2017

Glognark

"For how long can you run" sounds more natural to me, but was not accepted. Can someone explain to me why, please? :)

December 16, 2015

JWierson3

Because it is referring to distance traveled rather than amount of time running. Does that make sense?

February 10, 2016

Glognark

It does, thanks a lot! :)

February 10, 2016

Alonzo.Temm

Why is it 'langt' here?

June 14, 2017

australsk

I believe it is 'langt' because it is an adverb.

The adjective 'lang' means 'long', adding 't' changes the adjective to the adverb 'langt' and it now means 'far'.

Noen eksempler fra ordboka mi: 'Lang i ansiktet' (long in the face) meaning dejected, glum. Vs 'Langt borte' meaning far away.

Lykke til!

September 7, 2017

nicopolak

I always make mistakes with this one. In Dutch lopen is 'to walk'

January 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.