"Are these your parents?"

Translation:Це ваші батьки?

May 26, 2015

6 Comments


LittleBigKayCey

are there any plurals of words that define gender? as ваші seems okay for parents, sisters, brothers, and non-specific friends.

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

Your = ваші for any group of anything imaginable

May 26, 2015

asdfqwer159

Why do we have "це" here? Since the parents are plural, shouldn't it be "ці"? Are both (the "це" and "ці" versions) acceptable, and if yes, do they mean the same thing?

June 12, 2015

Vinnfred

Це is either a demonstrative pronoun for all genders (these are parents - це батьки) or an adjective pronoun for neuter gender (this city - це місто). Other adjective pronouns are ця/цей/ці

June 12, 2015

tn7j1

What's the difference between ваша and ваші?

April 18, 2017

Jean564934

Why was ваші 'батьки' marked wrong?

December 24, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.