1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Are these your parents?"

"Are these your parents?"

Translation:Це ваші батьки?

May 26, 2015

6 Comments


LittleBigKayCey

are there any plurals of words that define gender? as ваші seems okay for parents, sisters, brothers, and non-specific friends.


Vinnfred

Your = ваші for any group of anything imaginable


asdfqwer159

Why do we have "це" here? Since the parents are plural, shouldn't it be "ці"? Are both (the "це" and "ці" versions) acceptable, and if yes, do they mean the same thing?


Vinnfred

Це is either a demonstrative pronoun for all genders (these are parents - це батьки) or an adjective pronoun for neuter gender (this city - це місто). Other adjective pronouns are ця/цей/ці


tn7j1

What's the difference between ваша and ваші?


Jean564934

Why was ваші 'батьки' marked wrong?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.