"Are these your parents?"

Translation:Це ваші батьки?

3 years ago

6 Comments


LittleBigKayCey

are there any plurals of words that define gender? as ваші seems okay for parents, sisters, brothers, and non-specific friends.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Your = ваші for any group of anything imaginable

3 years ago

asdfqwer159
asdfqwer159

Why do we have "це" here? Since the parents are plural, shouldn't it be "ці"? Are both (the "це" and "ці" versions) acceptable, and if yes, do they mean the same thing?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Це is either a demonstrative pronoun for all genders (these are parents - це батьки) or an adjective pronoun for neuter gender (this city - це місто). Other adjective pronouns are ця/цей/ці

3 years ago

tn7j1

What's the difference between ваша and ваші?

1 year ago

Jean564934

Why was ваші 'батьки' marked wrong?

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.