1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Restauranten selger oss mat."

"Restauranten selger oss mat."

Translation:The restaurant is selling us food.

May 26, 2015

10 Comments


Adoemon

It really sounds like "restaurangen"...


Deliciae

It's a French loan word, which is why it doesn't follow the regular Norwegian pronunciation rules. You'll hear many words ending in -ant or -ent pronounced in a similar fashion, though there are exceptions.

The pronunciation here is correct.


Oddsbug

I would sure hope so!


ClassiDuo

Sounds a little sarcastic, this one.


DaveFruits

So is g silent here? The guide says "[g], [j] before an i; silent before a j; silent after an i and sometimes an a or o"
Is that wrong, and when is it silent? \ Takk!


Stigjohan

It can be silent here, but some speakers will pronounce it. The same is the case for some other words with "lg" such as "selger" (salesman) and "følge" (follow), but it's not a steadfast rule.


MarcusDank

It's a French loan word like many others, and the '-ant' is pronounced as '-ang'


Rebster5

This is about selger


GertiCharl

Why no sells us food


KostamojeN

Why is "...sell us food" wrong?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.