1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils peuvent toujours."

"Ils peuvent toujours."

Translation:They still can.

December 26, 2012

22 Comments


dafinguzman

wouldn't it still be correcto to translate it as "they always can"?


Sitesurf

Yes, it should be correct


E.T.s_Son

In French does the adverb always go after the verb or are there exceptions? And when translate this into English does it matter where I place the verb or adverb: "They can still/always." They always/still can."


Sitesurf

Generally speaking, adverbs stick to the word they modify.

If that word is a simple verb, the adverb comes just after.

  • ils peuvent toujours

If it is a compound verb, the adverb comes just after the auxiliary.

  • ils ont toujours pu

In a number of cases, you will want to emphasize the adverb with commas to set it off the sentence.

  • il réussit tout ce qu'il fait, toujours.

  • systématiquement, il réussit tout ce qu'il fait.

If the modified word is an adjective, the adverb comes in front of it.

  • ce paysage est incroyablement beau.

jarinhumphrey

But sometimes, "encore" means still, correct? In which context would you use the two differently?


ClassiDuo

But in English "They still can" and "They always can" are different in meaning. Does French make a similar distinction?


Sitesurf

You can also express the meaning of "they still can" with "ils (le) peuvent encore", with no ambiguity on the meaning.


_Kierz_

tourjours vs encore


Jacson777

Yes, it's correct for me like that


tobarse

Why not "they can everyday"?


SergioSarm2

Because everyday is tous les jours


katherine1985

why not "they can still"?


porquepuedo

That doesn't sound very natural to me


MostlyYeo

Can I say "Ils peuvent encore"? Does it have the same meaning?


Sitesurf

Yes, you can, I added the missing translation.


MostlyYeo

Awesome! Thanks!


that_erik_guy

Is there a way to audibly differentiate "ils peuvent toujours" and "il peut toujours"?


Sitesurf

The verbs are not pronounced alike: [puhv] vs [peuh]


asemeniuc2006

They all can, should be accepted


Sitesurf

There is no “tous” (all) in the French sentence, but there is “toujours” (always). You have to translate the sentences, not interpret them.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.