"Ils peuvent toujours."

Translation:They still can.

12/26/2012, 8:41:32 AM

40 Comments


dafinguzman

wouldn't it still be correcto to translate it as "they always can"?

12/26/2012, 8:41:32 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it should be correct

12/26/2012, 1:18:09 PM

E.T.s_Son

In French does the adverb always go after the verb or are there exceptions? And when translate this into English does it matter where I place the verb or adverb: "They can still/always." They always/still can."

2/4/2014, 7:50:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Generally speaking, adverbs stick to the word they modify.

If that word is a simple verb, the adverb comes just after.

  • ils peuvent toujours

If it is a compound verb, the adverb comes just after the auxiliary.

  • ils ont toujours pu

In a number of cases, you will want to emphasize the adverb with commas to set it off the sentence.

  • il réussit tout ce qu'il fait, toujours.

  • systématiquement, il réussit tout ce qu'il fait.

If the modified word is an adjective, the adverb comes in front of it.

  • ce paysage est incroyablement beau.
2/5/2014, 9:31:14 AM

jarinhumphrey

But sometimes, "encore" means still, correct? In which context would you use the two differently?

7/13/2015, 2:24:38 AM

Owlspotting

But in English "They still can" and "They always can" are different in meaning. Does French make a similar distinction?

7/10/2018, 12:42:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You can also express the meaning of "they still can" with "ils (le) peuvent encore", with no ambiguity on the meaning.

7/10/2018, 2:42:03 PM

_Kierz_

tourjours vs encore

11/24/2016, 5:03:26 PM

Jacson777

Yes, it's correct for me like that

12/26/2012, 3:03:59 PM

bonjour-francais
7/19/2015, 3:42:22 PM

tobarse

Why not "they can everyday"?

2/8/2016, 1:06:24 PM

SergioSarm2

Because everyday is tous les jours

1/30/2019, 10:55:38 PM

katherine1985

why not "they can still"?

2/18/2013, 10:11:54 PM

porquepuedo

That doesn't sound very natural to me

2/12/2014, 6:56:41 PM

MostlyYeo

Can I say "Ils peuvent encore"? Does it have the same meaning?

3/27/2015, 9:33:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you can, I added the missing translation.

3/28/2015, 10:02:02 AM

MostlyYeo

Awesome! Thanks!

3/30/2015, 10:48:40 AM

that_erik_guy

Is there a way to audibly differentiate "ils peuvent toujours" and "il peut toujours"?

2/17/2016, 4:48:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The verbs are not pronounced alike: [puhv] vs [peuh]

2/17/2016, 5:38:29 PM

JohnPMChappell

Beaten to it. :)

2/17/2016, 10:04:54 PM

undrianaselnium

They all can, should be accepted

2/11/2018, 1:15:21 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no “tous” (all) in the French sentence, but there is “toujours” (always). You have to translate the sentences, not interpret them.

2/11/2018, 2:06:31 PM

pachamami

"They may always" is not acceptable? But "They can always" is acceptable? Hmm.

8/8/2013, 3:29:42 AM

invisiblehand

I know "may" is sometimes acceptable for pouvoir, but in general "can" is better because pouvoir is really "to be able to". "May" indicates that the outcome might or might not occur, whereas "can" indicates that the actor has the capability (does not stipulate about actual performance).

10/6/2013, 11:33:34 AM

DouggyD

they are always allowed to? Based on the duo translation of peuvent, I think this should be accepted.

9/12/2013, 5:25:01 PM

rosok4

"They can anyway" should be a correct option, or anyway should be taken out of the prompts under toujours.

12/14/2013, 12:00:53 AM

RyanHurtad

Agreed, that is how we would normally say it.

3/11/2015, 4:57:06 AM

faraston3001

can anyone tell me how i can say ''they can always go home'' in french please ? thank you

7/13/2014, 1:41:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Ils/elles peuvent toujours rentrer chez eux/elles.

7/13/2014, 5:28:30 PM

faraston3001

got it..thank you :)

7/15/2014, 5:47:33 PM

AlisonBurt1

Should be ils peuvent encore

3/26/2015, 2:25:19 AM

Affan_Zaman

I wrote ''they can still'' and it works!

10/13/2015, 8:23:40 PM

[deactivated user]

    yes, C'est D'ecord

    12/17/2015, 2:42:39 PM

    [deactivated user]

      They still can what? can anyone answer that?

      12/18/2015, 3:03:50 PM

JohnPMChappell

      Whatever the contex implies.

      12/18/2015, 9:35:21 PM

MikeHughes714

      "They can anyway" was marked as wrong, but the roll-over translation for "toujours" includes anyway as a possible translation.

      4/4/2015, 1:33:03 PM

lokaltmonster

      Is the audio right on this one? Should peuvent really read something like [pεv] and not more like [pεvε̃] or [pεvɔ̃]?

      6/12/2015, 1:05:54 PM

JohnPMChappell

      The audio is correct, the -ent ending (third person plural present) is not pronounced at all in Standard French (essentially Parisian dialect and accent).

      11/21/2015, 10:46:16 PM

CaptainLatin

      The third person plural ending -Vnt is always silent. It's a bit weird to have a whole syllable be silent, but, well, c'est comme ca...

      2/20/2018, 5:04:15 PM

paul.kitch

      Can it not be "They are able to still" ?

      3/5/2016, 12:25:46 PM
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.