1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Your dinner is there."

"Your dinner is there."

Translation:Ваша вечеря там.

May 26, 2015

5 Comments


Sergio_Lucci

"dinner" translates as "вечеря" and also as "обід", both right, but system says "обід" is mistake X﹏X


philchern

Why not ваш?


deniko

"вечеря" is feminine, hence "ваша вечеря". "обід" is masculine, hence "ваш обід".


Panino.panika

So "dinner" translates as both "обід" and "вечеря"?


Crystal_Psychic

"Your" can be both "твоя" и "ваша". Correct the translation options!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.