"Are these your onions? Yes, these are my onions."

Translation:Це ваша цибуля? Так, це моя цибуля.

May 26, 2015

6 Comments


LICA98

does цибуля have a plural form?

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

Цибуля is singular and plural (collective noun). English has both onion and onions.

May 26, 2015

TobyBartels

It behaves like the English word ‘garlic’ (which is at least closely related to onions).

December 12, 2017

Bit2

What's wrong with твоа instead of ваша

April 26, 2018

Bit2

Твоя*

April 26, 2018

Gerald105030

I thought the first sentence would've contained цибулю, instead of цибуля?

July 25, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.