Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are my granddaughter."

Translation:Ти моя онука.

3 years ago

5 Comments


LittleBigKayCey

what does adding є mean? I saw it was optional and its correct with or without it, but how does it change the meaning : 'ти є моя онука' vs 'ти моя онука'

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It doesn't really change meaning. In some sentences it is just redundant (like in this one), other may become ambiguous if we omit є

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

"ти є" means "you are", the "are" is just usually dropped out

3 years ago

furiyy
furiyy

Should "внучка" be marked as correct? It was marked correct for me except I was warned about a spelling error because I used a "В" instead of an "О". It's not a big deal to use онука/онучка, just wondering since I think technically "внучка" is also correct.

3 years ago

kachyta
kachyta

the ukrainian use "внучка" and "внук".

3 years ago