"You are my granddaughter."

Translation:Ти моя онука.

May 26, 2015

5 Comments


LittleBigKayCey

what does adding є mean? I saw it was optional and its correct with or without it, but how does it change the meaning : 'ти є моя онука' vs 'ти моя онука'

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

It doesn't really change meaning. In some sentences it is just redundant (like in this one), other may become ambiguous if we omit є

May 26, 2015

LICA98

"ти є" means "you are", the "are" is just usually dropped out

May 26, 2015

furiyy

Should "внучка" be marked as correct? It was marked correct for me except I was warned about a spelling error because I used a "В" instead of an "О". It's not a big deal to use онука/онучка, just wondering since I think technically "внучка" is also correct.

June 16, 2015

kachyta

the ukrainian use "внучка" and "внук".

June 21, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.