1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "As often as is possible."

"As often as is possible."

Translation:Chomh minic agus is féidir.

May 26, 2015

13 Comments


m4rt1nk4

Are chomh and agus interchangeable in this sentence? As in: Agus minic agus is féidir. or Chomh minic chomh is féidir. or Agus minic chomh is féidir.


galaxyrocker

No. It must be chomh minic agus/is is féidir


galaxyrocker

Because Irish requires you to have the 'and' in there. It's just how it goes.


Searlasmane

Comh minic is féidir would mean as often it is possible. The agus changes the meaning to as often as it is possible. Why? Just the way language works; all languages have these weird little quirks.


conor.raff

Have a vague memory of "chomh minic le féidir" from my school Irish 20+ years ago... Or have I just got that plain wrong lol?


galaxyrocker

chomh x le y is used to say 'as x as y', but it can't be used in structures like this.


conor.raff

Ah, that's probably what it is, or "chomh maith le shin" which just came back to me (or I reheard it somewhere on TV in my recent viewing of TG4)


EoinOSulli9

"Is féidir" in my head is stuck as "i prefer" anyone have a good memory aid to help bridge the gap from its use there to this "as possible" translation?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "I prefer" is Is fearr liom.

When President Obama visited Ireland, his campaign slogan "Yes we can" was translated as Is féidir linn.


EoinOSulli9

So a go way to think of this expression would be to translate it to something approximately like "as often as I can"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Strictly speaking, "As often as I can" is Chomh minic agus is féidir liom. The issue here is that "I can" means "It is possible for me", but you can't use "can" without the pronoun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.