"As often as is possible."

Translation:Chomh minic agus is féidir.

May 26, 2015

9 Comments


m4rt1nk4

Are chomh and agus interchangeable in this sentence? As in: Agus minic agus is féidir. or Chomh minic chomh is féidir. or Agus minic chomh is féidir.

May 26, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. It must be chomh minic agus/is is féidir

May 26, 2015

m4rt1nk4

OK, thanks!

May 26, 2015

demazema

why?

October 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because Irish requires you to have the 'and' in there. It's just how it goes.

October 11, 2015

Searlasmane

Comh minic is féidir would mean as often it is possible. The agus changes the meaning to as often as it is possible. Why? Just the way language works; all languages have these weird little quirks.

May 29, 2017

conor.raff

Have a vague memory of "chomh minic le féidir" from my school Irish 20+ years ago... Or have I just got that plain wrong lol?

March 21, 2016

galaxyrocker

chomh x le y is used to say 'as x as y', but it can't be used in structures like this.

March 21, 2016

conor.raff

Ah, that's probably what it is, or "chomh maith le shin" which just came back to me (or I reheard it somewhere on TV in my recent viewing of TG4)

March 24, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.