1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you taking the ninth boo…

"Are you taking the ninth book?"

Translation:Dokuzuncu kitabı mı alıyorsun?

May 26, 2015

19 Comments


lucawyss

Why the question mark "mi" is before the verb? Why is not "aliyor musun" ? thanks :)


AlexinNotTurkey

In this sentence, you are asking specifically if you are taking the ninth book (as opposed to the eighth book). This is the reason. The question particle normally goes with the thing that you are asking about. :)


o0Mira0o

If this was the intended meaning, then the English sentence should have been: Is it the ninth book that you are taking?


lucawyss

çok teşekkürler :)


DottyEyes

Alamıyorum. (I don't understand.) If I asked, "Are you buying a book?" I am asking about a book. Hence, would I say "Bir kitabı mı alıyorsun?"? Or are you saying that my example question is more about the action of buying, whereas the ninth-book example is more about the ninth book? If that is the case, I am sad, bc until now, Turkish seemed almost mathematical in its grammar. Ama bence [But in my opinion], this guessing at the emphasis will be tough!


AlexinNotTurkey

I think the two things that we said don't contradict each other. What you said is fine (and you are asking if you are buying a book as opposed to something else).

I think the issues lies in that mine was vague. By "in this sentence," I was referring to the sentence in the course, not the one that lucaswyss wrote :)


DottyEyes

Teşekküler, hacı!


petermuster550

"Forming Yes/No questions in Turkish is done by using a particle attached to the end of sentences."

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Questions---2/tips-and-notes

Question: "Are you taking the ninth book?"

Answer: "Yes." / "No."

The English question doesn't ask whether we pick one book or another one, it simply asks whether we take the ninth book and that sounds a lot like a yes/no question to me.

There is no indication for anything else in the question, otherwise it would be necessary to specifically add that to the question, e.g. "Are you taking the eighth or the ninth book?".


MrK815826

It's not the Turkish that's problem. It's that the English could be taken either way. In spoken English it is the inflection that is used to make the distinction. Because English is not spoken, the Turkish should be accepted either way with either inflection.


shawncarrie

That should be explained in the lesson. Why doesn't Turkish have explanations like other languages in DuoLingo?


DottyEyes

Good question, shawn.carrie. Here are my thoughts about why: (1) The Turkish site is younger than some of the other Duolingo sites and hence is not yet as well developed. (2) There are fewer Turkish experts working for Duolingo than there are, say, French experts. (3) The course is free, so I set my expectations to match it. Still, it doesn't hurt to offer suggestions.


6dot022xE23

specifically if you are taking the ninth book (as opposed to the eighth book) If that is the case, why is the question particle after 'book' and not after 'eighth'? Like so: Dokuzuncu mu kitabı alıyorsun?


daadaadaaren

why was aliyorsunuz not accepted? (i'm talking about the multiple choice by the way every other word was the same in the answer)


sfoehner

That choice has "misin" instead of "mi".


o0Mira0o

If this was the intended meaning, then the English sentence should have been: Is it the ninth book that you are taking?


MrK815826

Again, dokuzuncu mi for the fourth not fifth? Kitabı mi for referring to the book and not the fourth of something else; and alıyor musun for "are you taking" or not. From the English written here you cannot tell which meaning.


padm915118

putting the mi before the verb. Its going to take some effort to wrap my head around this rule. It has derailed my so far smooth progress so many times. sigh!


Hananalmor1

Does it mean
Is it the ninth book you are taking??? I am not sure!


MortezaAlizade

Acaba sen dokuzuncu kitabı mı alıyorsun? I am sure my answer is correct! But Duolingo considered it wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started