1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you taking the ninth boo…

"Are you taking the ninth book?"

Translation:Dokuzuncu kitabı mı alıyorsun?

May 26, 2015

26 Comments


lucawyss

Why the question mark "mi" is before the verb? Why is not "aliyor musun" ? thanks :)


AlexinNotTurkey

In this sentence, you are asking specifically if you are taking the ninth book (as opposed to the eighth book). This is the reason. The question particle normally goes with the thing that you are asking about. :)


o0Mira0o

If this was the intended meaning, then the English sentence should have been: Is it the ninth book that you are taking?


lucawyss

çok teşekkürler :)


DottyEyes

Alamıyorum. (I don't understand.) If I asked, "Are you buying a book?" I am asking about a book. Hence, would I say "Bir kitabı mı alıyorsun?"? Or are you saying that my example question is more about the action of buying, whereas the ninth-book example is more about the ninth book? If that is the case, I am sad, bc until now, Turkish seemed almost mathematical in its grammar. Ama bence [But in my opinion], this guessing at the emphasis will be tough!


AlexinNotTurkey

I think the two things that we said don't contradict each other. What you said is fine (and you are asking if you are buying a book as opposed to something else).

I think the issues lies in that mine was vague. By "in this sentence," I was referring to the sentence in the course, not the one that lucaswyss wrote :)


DottyEyes

Teşekküler, hacı!


petermuster550

"Forming Yes/No questions in Turkish is done by using a particle attached to the end of sentences."

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Questions---2/tips-and-notes

Question: "Are you taking the ninth book?"

Answer: "Yes." / "No."

The English question doesn't ask whether we pick one book or another one, it simply asks whether we take the ninth book and that sounds a lot like a yes/no question to me.

There is no indication for anything else in the question, otherwise it would be necessary to specifically add that to the question, e.g. "Are you taking the eighth or the ninth book?".


MrK815826

It's not the Turkish that's problem. It's that the English could be taken either way. In spoken English it is the inflection that is used to make the distinction. Because English is not spoken, the Turkish should be accepted either way with either inflection.


shawncarrie

That should be explained in the lesson. Why doesn't Turkish have explanations like other languages in DuoLingo?


DottyEyes

Good question, shawn.carrie. Here are my thoughts about why: (1) The Turkish site is younger than some of the other Duolingo sites and hence is not yet as well developed. (2) There are fewer Turkish experts working for Duolingo than there are, say, French experts. (3) The course is free, so I set my expectations to match it. Still, it doesn't hurt to offer suggestions.


6dot022xE23

specifically if you are taking the ninth book (as opposed to the eighth book) If that is the case, why is the question particle after 'book' and not after 'eighth'? Like so: Dokuzuncu mu kitabı alıyorsun?


daadaadaaren

why was aliyorsunuz not accepted? (i'm talking about the multiple choice by the way every other word was the same in the answer)


sfoehner

That choice has "misin" instead of "mi".


MrK815826

Again, dokuzuncu mi for the fourth not fifth? Kitabı mi for referring to the book and not the fourth of something else; and alıyor musun for "are you taking" or not. From the English written here you cannot tell which meaning.


padm915118

putting the mi before the verb. Its going to take some effort to wrap my head around this rule. It has derailed my so far smooth progress so many times. sigh!


MauriceBoubile

I know Duolingo is free and in my opinion it is a brillant site, but"Dokuzuncu kitabı alıyorsun mı?" not accepted, come on!!! You are a bit too uptight and that might put some people off wanting to learn this cool language... Mind you i am probably complaining because i am French...and confine...and bored...


OlavSurlan

alıyorsun mı is wrong in any case, because of vowel harmony; it should be alıyorsun mu. Or better, perhaps - alıyor musun.

To sum up, I gather the following are valid translations of "Are you (singular) taking the ninth book?"

(Sen) dokuzuncu kitabı mı alıyorsun?

(Sen) dokuzuncu kitabı alıyor musun?

(Sen) dokuzuncu kitabı alıyorsun mu?

WE NEED A MODERATOR AND A TURKISH SPEAKING TEACHER, ABER SCHNELL!


Hananalmor1

(Dokuzuncu kitabı alıyorsun mu?) is rejected


Anne67047

why is kitabi and not kitap


OlavSurlan

A clear case of a specific object - THE ninth book - hence Acusative: kitabı

As opposed to a general object - a book/books - hence Nominative: kitap

To me a rule of thumb used successfully so far is to look out for the definite article THE in our object - when present, we have a specific object, normally in Accusative.


o0Mira0o

If this was the intended meaning, then the English sentence should have been: Is it the ninth book that you are taking?


Hananalmor1

Does it mean
Is it the ninth book you are taking??? I am not sure!


MortezaAlizade

Acaba sen dokuzuncu kitabı mı alıyorsun? I am sure my answer is correct! But Duolingo considered it wrong


vWNb1PIa

My spelling was right

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.