"Du bist jung."

Translation:You are young.

May 26, 2015

12 Comments


Aksoiek

what is the difference between bist and sind for are?

November 2, 2015

RuslanBes

"Bist" is used only with "du",

"sind" is used with "Sie" (the one that always starts with capital letter).

You can say "Du bist jung" — "You (my son) are young"

or:"Sie sind jung" — "You (your highness, crown prince of Denmark) are young".

It is also possible to say "Ihr seid jung" — "You (children of my neighbor) are young"

In all these cases the first two words need to "play together"

November 6, 2015

andrewime

In addition to Ruslan's lovely input, "sind" could also go with "wir", as in: "wir sind"(1st person plural) to mean "we are".

February 17, 2016

benton.1

And sind can also be used for sie sind (lower case s) for they are.

September 11, 2017

Prateek0105

So Sie is they, Sie is you(with respect) and sie is she?

January 21, 2018

Robbadob

No, sie is they, Sie is you (formal) and sie is she.

Ist sie jung? - Ja, sie ist jung.
Is she young? Yes, she is young.

Sind sie jung? - Ja, sie sind jung.
Are they young? Yes, they are young.

Sind Sie jung? - Ja, ich bin jung.
Are you young? Yes, I am young.

[2019/04/26]

April 26, 2019

Henroriro

Ich bin Du bist Er/Sie ist Ihr seid Wir sind Sie sind

September 12, 2017

MohamedMahgoub

What is the difference between jung and Junge?

November 27, 2015

arthbr

jung is the adjective. Junge is the noun.

November 29, 2015

134455u

Jung means young, as in age. Junge means boy. I'm not sure if this was the answer you were looking for but I thought that I should answer it this way. Just in case.

February 15, 2016

crashuniverse

When I hear Du bist junge, it sounds like Bu bist junge. Am I hearing it right?

May 7, 2018

Robbadob

It should sound like "Du bist jung".

du - /du/
bist - /bɪst/
jung - /jʊŋ/

Also note that junge is the inflected form (as in der junge Mann). In a sentence like this with a predicate adjective, don't inflect the adjective.

[2019/04/26]

April 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.