1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esos son caballos."

"Esos son caballos."

Translation:Those are horses.

May 26, 2015

9 Comments


irene121212

What is the difference between " those "and "these" ? Please.


mathchoo

Generally, using "these" indicates objects right next to you.
Using "those" indicates objects that are a little farther away but still visible. (across the room, or down the street)


Blas_de_Lezo00

What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

In English we used:

• “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

• “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

• “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"


Ariane508503

What is the difference between those these and that?


ZuMako8_Momo

"that" is something (singular) far from you. "those" is plural of "that." "these" is plural of "this," and "this" is something (singular) close to you. Hope this helps.


IloveNorm

Is it esos because we don't know the sexes? Would it be eses if they were all male and esas if they were all female?


Malachi291611

Who would say that??


restanho

I don't know, but for me this answer is wrong. Those are horses in spanish would be aquellos son caballos. My undestanding is Esos son caballos = "These are horses"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.