"Hun har barn."

Translation:She has children.

May 26, 2015

5 Comments


isothermal

I believe that barn is plural indefinite (children) and et barn is singular indefinite (child) So to use child, it would be "She has a child - Hun har et barn"


isothermal

Jeg har et sporsmål. Isn't barna plural and barn singular? Takk!


alek_d
Mod

"barna" is plural definite (="the children") and "barn" is plural indefinite (="children").


jordan88keys

Just clarifying, does 'barn' mean both 'child' and 'children'?


HansMaulwurf0

Yes it does. Neutral words with just one silible skip the -er

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.